Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre gave ample time to sugar exporters & millers to apply for obtaining Export Release Orders (EROs)
Instructions for sugar mills and exporters were issued and posted on website of DFPD
Applications processed on first come first serve basis in timely manner
A large number of applications were received from sugar mills / exporters for quantity of more than 23 LMT till 3rd June 2022
08 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India gave ample time to sugar exporters and millers to submit their application on National Single Window System (NSWS) with regard to restriction on export of sugar beyond 100 LMT.
Taking into consideration unprecedented growth in exports of sugar and the need to maintain sufficient stock of sugar in the country as well as to safeguard interests of the common citizens of the country by keeping prices of sugar under check, Government of India decided to regulate sugar exports w.e.f. 01 June 2022 and imposed restriction on export of sugar beyond 100 LMT.
Applications were invited from sugar mills and exporters online on NSWS portal for obtaining approvals in the form of Export Release Orders (EROs) from Directorate of Sugar & Vegetable Oils, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) vide letter dated 24.05.2022.
All sugar exporters and millers were communicated to file online application in NSWS portal and were informed that the portal will be opened on June 1. Significantly, there was enough time for preparing the application and thereafter, filing it.
Instructions for sugar mills and exporters were issued and posted on website of DFPD. The applications were processed on first come first serve basis in timely manner. Since, large number of applications were received from sugar mills / exporters for quantity of more than 23 LMT till 3rd June’2022, & as quantity of only 10 LMT to be distributed among sugar mills / exporters, so it was decided to distribute quantity of only 10 LMT on pro-rata basis among sugar mills / exporters whose applications were received till 3rd June’ 2022.
In past few years also, whenever export quota was allocated among sugar mills it was allocated to sugar mills on pro-rata basis; therefore, this time also in order to maintain transparency & to give opportunity to all exporters/ sugar mills who have applied till 3rd June’ 2022, Export Release Orders were issued on pro-rata basis.
During past few years, sugar production in the country has been consistently more than the domestic consumption thereby creating surplus situation. With a view to address the problem of surplus sugar in the country, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills during past few sugar seasons to divert surplus sugar to ethanol and is also facilitating sugar mills to export surplus sugar thereby improving liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers. Export of sugar and diversion of sugar to ethanol during the recent times has also helped in maintaining demand-supply balance and stabilizing domestic sugar prices. Details of sugar export and diversion of sugar to ethanol since sugar season 2018-19 (October-September) are as under:
(in Lakh Metric Ton (LMT))
Sugar Season
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Diversion of sugar to Ethanol
3
9
22
35
Exports
38
59
70
100 (estimated)
India has now become the largest producer of sugar in the World & 2nd largest exporter. Further, India is also the top consumer of sugar in the World. Consumption of sugar in India is consistently increasing at a growth of 2-4% per annum.
Export of sugar in past few years has increased considerably due to timely and proactive policy decisions taken by the Government. The Government has been providing assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar. However, considering the fact that the international prices of sugar during the current sugar season 2021-22, are on higher side in comparison with previous sugar season; the Government encouraged sugar mills to undertake export of sugar without depending on any sort of financial assistance from the Government. As a result, even without extending any assistance to sugar mills, exports are likely to touch a figure of 100 LMT in the current sugar season 2021-22, which is an all-time high. However, at the same time, Government has been continuously monitoring the progress of export so as to prevent any uncontrolled export of sugar so as to ensure that sugar is available to the domestic consumers at a reasonable price.
In the mid of May, 2022, it was analyzed by the Government that by the end of May’ 2022, about 90 LMT of sugar is likely to be exported; & it was decided by the Government that in case restrictions on export of sugar to a comfortable limit are not imposed on time, then, excess export of sugar may took place which would lead to scarcity of sugar in the country and may result in uncontrolled increase of sugar prices in the months of September-November,2022.
Government of India is committed to maintain stable prices of sugar in the domestic market and in last 12 months, prices of sugar are under control. Ex-mill prices of sugar in India are range bound between ₹ 3150 - ₹ 3500 per quintal while retail prices are also within control in the range of ₹36-44 in different parts of the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے چینی کے برآمدکاروںاور مل مالکان کو ایکسپورٹ ریلیز آرڈرز حاصل کرنے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے کافی وقت دیا
شوگر مل اور برآمدکاروں کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں اور ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی ویب سائٹ پر پوسٹ کی گئیں
‘پہلے آؤ پہلے پاؤ’ کی بنیاد پر درخواستوں پر بروقت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے
3 جون 2022 تک بڑی تعداد میں شوگر ملوں اور برآمدکاروں سے 23 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ کی مقدار کے لیے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں
08 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت نے چینی کے برآمدکاروں اور مل مالکان کو 100 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ چینی کی برآمد پر پابندی کے سلسلے میں نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ) پر اپنی درخواست جمع کرانے کے لیے کافی وقت دیا ہے۔
چینی کی برآمدات میں بے مثال ترقی اور ملک میں چینی کا وافر ذخیرہ برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھ کر ملک کے عام شہریوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارتی حکومت نے چینی کی برآمدات کو منظم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ لہٰذا حکومت نے 100 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ چینی کی برآمد پر یکم جون 2022 سے پابندی عائد کردی ہے۔
شوگر ملوں اور برآمد کاروں سےاین ایس ڈبلیو ایس پورٹل پر 24.05.2022 کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شوگر اینڈ ویجیٹیبل آئلز، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) سے ایکسپورٹ ریلیز آرڈرز(ای آر اوز) کی شکل میں منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی گئیں۔
تمام چینی برآمد کاروں اور مل مالکان کواین ایس ڈبلیو ایس پورٹل میں آن لائن درخواست داخل کرنے کے لیے مطلع کیا گیا تھا اور انہیں بتایا گیا تھا کہ پورٹل یکم جون کو کھولا جائے گا۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ درخواست کی تیاری اور اس کے بعد اسے فائل کرنے کے لیے کافی وقت تھا۔
چینی ملوں اور برآمد کاروں کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں اور انہیں ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی ویب سائٹ پر پوسٹ کیا گیا۔ درخواستوں پر بروقت کارروائی ‘پہلے آؤ پہلے پاؤ’ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی۔ چونکہ 3 جون 2022 تک بڑی تعداد میں شوگر ملوں/برآمدکاروں سے 23 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ کی مقدار کے لیے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جب کہ صرف 10ایل ایم ٹی کی مقدار کے طور پر اسے شوگر ملوں/برآمد کاروں میں تقسیم کیا جانا تھا، لہٰذا اس مقدار کو شوگر ملوں / برآمد ککاروں کے درمیان تناسب کی بنیاد پر صرف 10 ایل ایم ٹی جن کی درخواستیں 3 جون 2022 تک موصول ہوئی تھیں، تقسیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں بھی، جب بھی چینی کی ملوں کے درمیان ایکسپورٹ کوٹہ مختص کیا گیا تو چینی ملوں کواسے تناسب کی بنیاد پر مختص کیا گیا۔ اس لیے اس بار بھی شفافیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور 3 جون 2022 تک درخواست دینے والے تمام برآمد کاروں اورشوگر ملوں کو موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے تناسب کی بنیاد پر ایکسپورٹ ریلیز آرڈر جاری کیے گئے۔
گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران ملک میں چینی کی پیداوار ملکی کھپت سے مسلسل زیادہ رہی ہے جس سے اضافے کی صورتحال پیدا ہوگئی ہے۔ ملک میں زائد چینی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت چینی کے گزشتہ چند سیزن کے دوران چینی کے ملوں کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے کہ وہ اضافی چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑ دیں اور شوگر ملوں کو اضافی چینی برآمد کرنے کے لیے بھی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے جس سے شوگر ملوں کو کسانوں کے گنے کی قیمت کے واجبات کی نقد ادائیگی میں بہتری ہورہی ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں کے دوران چینی کی برآمد اور چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑنے سے بھی مانگ اور رسد کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور چینی کی گھریلو قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ شوگر سیزن 19-2018 (اکتوبر-ستمبر) سے چینی کی برآمد اور چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑنے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(لاکھ میٹرک ٹن(ایل ایم ٹی میں)
شوگرسیزن
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
چینی کاایتھنول کی طرف منتقلی
3
9
22
35
برآمدات
38
59
70
100 (تخمینہ)
بھارت اب دنیا میں چینی پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک اور دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمد کاربن گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، بھارت دنیا میں چینی کا سب سے بڑا صارف بھی ہے۔ بھارت میں چینی کی کھپت 2 سے 4فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔
حکومت کے بروقت اور فعال پالیسی فیصلوں کی وجہ سے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں چینی کی برآمد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت چینی ملوں کو چینی کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ تاہم، اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ شوگر کے موجودہ سیزن 22-2021 کے دوران چینی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں پچھلے شوگر سیزن کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہیں ،حکومت نے چینی ملوں کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ حکومت کی طرف سے کسی بھی قسم کی مالی امداد پر انحصار کیے بغیر چینی کی برآمد شروع کریں۔ نتیجتاً، چینی ملوں کو کوئی مدد فراہم کیے بغیر بھی، موجودہ شوگر سیزن 22-2021 میں برآمدات کے 100 ایل ایم ٹی کے اعداد و شمار کو چھونے کا امکان ہے، جو اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح ہے۔ تاہم، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت چینی کی کسی بھی بے قابو برآمد کو روکنے کے لیے برآمدات کی پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ چینی گھریلو صارفین کو مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب ہو۔
مئی 2022 کے وسط میں، حکومت کی طرف سے یہ تجزیہ کیا گیا کہ مئی 2022 کے آخر تک تقریباً 90 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد ہونے کا امکان ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اگر چینی کی ایک آرام دہ حد تک برآمد پر پابندیاں وقت پر نہ لگائی گئیں تو چینی کی اضافی برآمدات ہوسکتی ہیں جس سے ملک میں چینی کی قلت پیدا ہو جائے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں۔ ستمبر-نومبر 2022 کے مہینوں میں چینی کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کنٹرول سے باہر ہو سکتا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت مقامی مارکیٹ میں چینی کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور گزشتہ 12 مہینوں میں چینی کی قیمتیں کنٹرول میں ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں چینی کی ایکس مل قیمتیں3150 روپے- 3500 روپے فی کوئنٹل کے درمیان ہیں جبکہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں خردہ قیمتیں بھی 36-44 روپےکے درمیان ہیں۔