Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre gave ample time to sugar exporters & millers to apply for obtaining Export Release Orders (EROs)
Instructions for sugar mills and exporters were issued and posted on website of DFPD
Applications processed on first come first serve basis in timely manner
A large number of applications were received from sugar mills / exporters for quantity of more than 23 LMT till 3rd June 2022
08 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India gave ample time to sugar exporters and millers to submit their application on National Single Window System (NSWS) with regard to restriction on export of sugar beyond 100 LMT.
Taking into consideration unprecedented growth in exports of sugar and the need to maintain sufficient stock of sugar in the country as well as to safeguard interests of the common citizens of the country by keeping prices of sugar under check, Government of India decided to regulate sugar exports w.e.f. 01 June 2022 and imposed restriction on export of sugar beyond 100 LMT.
Applications were invited from sugar mills and exporters online on NSWS portal for obtaining approvals in the form of Export Release Orders (EROs) from Directorate of Sugar & Vegetable Oils, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) vide letter dated 24.05.2022.
All sugar exporters and millers were communicated to file online application in NSWS portal and were informed that the portal will be opened on June 1. Significantly, there was enough time for preparing the application and thereafter, filing it.
Instructions for sugar mills and exporters were issued and posted on website of DFPD. The applications were processed on first come first serve basis in timely manner. Since, large number of applications were received from sugar mills / exporters for quantity of more than 23 LMT till 3rd June’2022, & as quantity of only 10 LMT to be distributed among sugar mills / exporters, so it was decided to distribute quantity of only 10 LMT on pro-rata basis among sugar mills / exporters whose applications were received till 3rd June’ 2022.
In past few years also, whenever export quota was allocated among sugar mills it was allocated to sugar mills on pro-rata basis; therefore, this time also in order to maintain transparency & to give opportunity to all exporters/ sugar mills who have applied till 3rd June’ 2022, Export Release Orders were issued on pro-rata basis.
During past few years, sugar production in the country has been consistently more than the domestic consumption thereby creating surplus situation. With a view to address the problem of surplus sugar in the country, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills during past few sugar seasons to divert surplus sugar to ethanol and is also facilitating sugar mills to export surplus sugar thereby improving liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers. Export of sugar and diversion of sugar to ethanol during the recent times has also helped in maintaining demand-supply balance and stabilizing domestic sugar prices. Details of sugar export and diversion of sugar to ethanol since sugar season 2018-19 (October-September) are as under:
(in Lakh Metric Ton (LMT))
Sugar Season
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Diversion of sugar to Ethanol
3
9
22
35
Exports
38
59
70
100 (estimated)
India has now become the largest producer of sugar in the World & 2nd largest exporter. Further, India is also the top consumer of sugar in the World. Consumption of sugar in India is consistently increasing at a growth of 2-4% per annum.
Export of sugar in past few years has increased considerably due to timely and proactive policy decisions taken by the Government. The Government has been providing assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar. However, considering the fact that the international prices of sugar during the current sugar season 2021-22, are on higher side in comparison with previous sugar season; the Government encouraged sugar mills to undertake export of sugar without depending on any sort of financial assistance from the Government. As a result, even without extending any assistance to sugar mills, exports are likely to touch a figure of 100 LMT in the current sugar season 2021-22, which is an all-time high. However, at the same time, Government has been continuously monitoring the progress of export so as to prevent any uncontrolled export of sugar so as to ensure that sugar is available to the domestic consumers at a reasonable price.
In the mid of May, 2022, it was analyzed by the Government that by the end of May’ 2022, about 90 LMT of sugar is likely to be exported; & it was decided by the Government that in case restrictions on export of sugar to a comfortable limit are not imposed on time, then, excess export of sugar may took place which would lead to scarcity of sugar in the country and may result in uncontrolled increase of sugar prices in the months of September-November,2022.
Government of India is committed to maintain stable prices of sugar in the domestic market and in last 12 months, prices of sugar are under control. Ex-mill prices of sugar in India are range bound between ₹ 3150 - ₹ 3500 per quintal while retail prices are also within control in the range of ₹36-44 in different parts of the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने चीनी निर्यातकों और मिल मालिकों को निर्यात रिलीज ऑर्डर (ईआरओ) प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन करने के वास्ते पर्याप्त समय दिया
चीनी मिलों और निर्यातकों के लिए निर्देश जारी कर डीएफपीडी की वेबसाइट पर डाल दिए गए
पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर समयबद्ध तरीके से आवेदन संसाधित किए गए
चीनी मिलों/निर्यातकों से 3 जून 2022 तक 23 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक की मात्रा के लिए बड़ी संख्या में आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे
08 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने चीनी निर्यातकों और मिल मालिकों को 100 एलएमटी से अधिक चीनी के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) पर अपना आवेदन जमा करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय दिया है।
चीनी के निर्यात में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और देश में चीनी के पर्याप्त भंडार को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता के साथ-साथ चीनी की कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखते हुए देश के आम नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने प्रभावी कार्य दिवस 01 जून 2022 से चीनी निर्यात को विनियमित करने का निर्णय लिया और 100 एलएमटी से अधिक चीनी के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया।
चीनी और वनस्पति तेल निदेशालय, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) से दिनांक 24.05.2022 के पत्र द्वारा निर्यात रिलीज ऑर्डर (ईआरओ) के रूप में अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के लिए एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टल पर चीनी मिलों और निर्यातकों से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे।
सभी चीनी निर्यातकों और मिल मालिकों को एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टल में ऑनलाइन आवेदन दाखिल करने के लिए सूचित किया गया और उन्हें सूचित किया गया कि पोर्टल 1 जून को खोला जाएगा। गौरतलब है कि आवेदन तैयार करने और उसके बाद इसे दाखिल करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय था।
चीनी मिलों और निर्यातकों के लिए निर्देश जारी कर डीएफपीडी की वेबसाइट पर डाल दिए गए। आवेदनों को पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर समयबद्ध तरीके से संसाधित किया गया। चूंकि, चीनी मिलों/निर्यातकों से 3 जून, 2022 तक 23 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक की मात्रा के लिए बड़ी संख्या में आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, और चीनी मिलों/निर्यातकों के बीच वितरित की जाने वाली चीनी की मात्रा केवल 10 एलएमटी थी, इसलिए यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि चीनी मिलों/निर्यातकों के बीच 10 एलएमटी चीनी की मात्रा वितरित की जाए और यह उन्हीं चीनी मिलों/निर्यातकों के बीच केवल आनुपातिक आधार पर वितरित की जाए, जिनके आवेदन 3 जून, 2022 तक प्राप्त हुए थे।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भी, जब भी चीनी मिलों के बीच निर्यात कोटा आवंटित किया गया था, इसे चीनी मिलों को आनुपातिक आधार पर आवंटित किया गया था; इसलिए, इस बार भी पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने और 3 जून 2022 तक आवेदन करने वाले सभी निर्यातकों/चीनी मिलों को अवसर देने के लिए, निर्यात रिलीज आदेश यथानुपात आधार पर जारी किए गए थे।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान, देश में चीनी का उत्पादन घरेलू खपत से लगातार अधिक रहा है जिससे अधिशेष की स्थिति पैदा हुई है। देश में अधिशेष चीनी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार पिछले कुछ चीनी मौसमों के दौरान चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त चीनी को इथेनॉल बनाने की दिशा में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है और चीनी मिलों को अधिशेष चीनी का निर्यात करने की सुविधा भी दे रही है जिससे चीनी मिलों को किसानों के गन्ना मूल्य का भुगतान करने के लिए नकदी में सुधार हो सके। हाल के दिनों में चीनी के निर्यात और चीनी को एथेनॉल में बदलने से भी मांग-आपूर्ति संतुलन बनाए रखने और घरेलू चीनी की कीमतों को स्थिर करने में मदद मिली है। चीनी सीजन 2018-19 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) से चीनी निर्यात और इथेनॉल में चीनी के डायवर्जन का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
लाख मीट्रिक टन में (एलएमटी)
चीनी मौसम
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
इथेनॉल में चीनी का डायवर्जन
3
9
22
35
निर्यात
38
59
70
100 (अनुमानित)
भारत अब विश्व में चीनी का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बन गया है। इसके अलावा, भारत विश्व में चीनी का शीर्ष उपभोक्ता भी है। भारत में चीनी की खपत लगातार 2-4 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से बढ़ रही है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा समय पर लिए गए और सक्रिय नीतिगत निर्णयों के कारण चीनी के निर्यात में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। चीनी के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार चीनी मिलों को सहायता प्रदान करती रही है। हालांकि, इस तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए कि मौजूदा चीनी मौसम 2021-22 के दौरान चीनी की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें पिछले चीनी मौसम की तुलना में अधिक हैं; सरकार ने चीनी मिलों को सरकार से किसी भी प्रकार की वित्तीय सहायता के बिना चीनी का निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। परिणामस्वरूप, चीनी मिलों को कोई सहायता दिए बिना भी, मौजूदा चीनी मौसम 2021-22 में निर्यात 100 एलएमटी के आंकड़े को छूने की संभावना है, जो कि अब तक का उच्चतम स्तर है। हालांकि, साथ ही, सरकार निर्यात की प्रगति की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है ताकि चीनी के किसी भी अनियंत्रित निर्यात को रोका जा सके ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चीनी उचित मूल्य पर घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध हो।
मई, 2022 के मध्य में, सरकार द्वारा यह विश्लेषण किया गया था कि मई 2022 के अंत तक लगभग 90 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का निर्यात होने की संभावना है; और सरकार द्वारा यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि यदि चीनी के निर्यात पर एक आरामदायक सीमा तक प्रतिबंध समय पर नहीं लगाया जाता है, तो चीनी का अधिक निर्यात हो सकता है, जिससे देश में चीनी की मात्रा में कमी हो जाएगी और सितंबर-नवंबर, 2022 के महीनों में चीनी की कीमतों में अनियंत्रित वृद्धि हो सकती है।
भारत सरकार घरेलू बाजार में चीनी की स्थिर कीमतों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और पिछले 12 महीनों में चीनी की कीमतें नियंत्रण में हैं। भारत में चीनी की मिल की कीमतें 3150 रुपये से 3500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के बीच सीमित हैं, जबकि खुदरा कीमतें भी देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 36 रुपये से 44 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की सीमा में नियंत्रण में हैं।