Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies
08 JUN 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies.
Growing India-UAE economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapid diversifying and deepening bilateral relationship between the two countries. India-UAE bilateral trade, valued at US$ 180 million (Rs.1373 crore) per annum in the 1970s has increased to US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) making the UAE, India's third largest trading partner for the year 2019-20 after China and the US. Moreover, the UAE is the second largest export destination of India (after US) with an export value of US$ 29 billion (Rs.2.21 lakh crore) for the year 2019-2020. The UAE is eighth largest investor in India with an estimated investment of US$ 18 billion (Rs.1.37 lakh crore). Indian investments in the UAE are estimated at around US$ 85 billion (Rs.6.48 lakh crore).
India and the UAE have signed a bilateral "Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement" (CEPA) on 18/02/2022. This agreement has potential to increase trade between India and the UAE from US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) to US$ 100 billion (Rs.7.63 lakh crore) in the next five years.
The MoU envisages cooperation on a mutually beneficial basis in the following areas:
a. Strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience of Industries
b. Renewable & Energy Efficiency
c. Health and life sciences
d. Space Systems
e. Artificial Intelligence
f. Industry 4.0 Enabling Technologies
g. Standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation, and Halal certification.
The MoU aims at strengthening and developing industries in both nations through investments, technology transfer and the deployment of key technologies in industries. This is likely to generate employment across the economy.
The implementation of MoU may lead to increase in research and innovation in all areas of mutual cooperation, particularly in the areas of Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence, Industry Enabling technologies and Health and Life science. This may lead to growth of these sectors, increased domestic production, enhanced exports and reduction in imports.
Signing of the MoU will result in fulfilling the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat, a clarion call given by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in making India a self-reliant nation.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (ਯੂਏਈ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUN 2022 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (ਯੂਏਈ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਏਈ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਏਈ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 1970 ਵਿੱਚ 180 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (1373 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਹੈ, ਵਧ ਕੇ 60 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (4.57 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੂਏਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਯੂਏਈ ਸਾਲ 2019-2020 ਲਈ 29 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (2.21 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ (ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਯੂਏਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (1.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 8ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਹੈ। ਯੂਏਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (6.48 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਨੇ 18/02/2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ "ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ" (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ 60 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (4.57 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (7.63 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਅਖੁੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ
3. ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ
4. ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਿਸਟਮ
5. ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇਨਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ
6. ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0 ਸਮਰੱਥ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ
7. ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ, ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਹਲਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਖਾਸਕਰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।