Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Amit Shah Minister inaugurates the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi today
There are many Tribal Research Institutes in the country, but there was no national link connecting many diversities of tribal society and this Institute built according to the vision of Shri Narendra Modi will become that link :Shri Amit Shah
NTRI will work to deliver outcome-based implementation of schemes, programmes and policies for tribal population down to the grassroot level: Shri Arjun Munda
Following the vision of our PM, it is our duty and shared responsibility to encourage and empower tribals for a stronger and Atmanirbhar Bharat tomorrow: Sh Kiren Rijiju
07 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the National Tribal Research Institute today in New Delhi.
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and other Cabinet and State Ministers, including, the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju; MoS Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta; MoS Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla and the MoS of Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that today is a very important day for the whole country, especially for the tribal society. Today this National Tribal Research Institute is coming into existence according to the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. There are many Tribal Research Institutes in the country, but there was no national link connecting many diversities of tribal society and this institute built according to the vision of Shri Narendra Modi will become that link.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi also announced and celebrated Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas for the first time after Independence. As Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Modi started a scheme in the form of Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana for the overall development of tribal society, which led to development of individuals, villages and regions. Tribal society cannot develop unless there is complete development of the individual, the village and the region.
Pl click here for details on address of Home Minister
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law and Justice, said that this is now responsibility of all of concerned and research fellows present here to take the tribal culture, history and development, forward. Shri Rijiju remarked , “This is a landmark event as a National Tribal Research Institute and its state TRIs will be taking forward the study of various distinctive tribal communities and the rich indigenous history, cultural heritage and art.”He added , “Following the vision of our PM, it is our duty and shared responsibility to encourage and empower tribals for a stronger Atmanirbhar Bharat tomorrow.”
During the event, Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs, stated that the inauguration of NTRI is a landmark initiative of the Tribal Affairs Ministry and will herald a new chapter in the Institutional Development of Tribals and their welfare. He also said that NTRI along with state TRIs will help in strengthening of policy making. Shri Arjun Munda disclosed that Ministry of Tribal affairs has achieved the distinction of running most of its programmes in digital mode. Today, 30 lakh tribal students are being awarded direct scholarships through the DBT Mechanism of the Ministry, he informed. Thus, we are efficiently processing all the work related to the scholarship scheme online and ensuring that the projects with the NGOs and COEs as well as with states remains ongoing through the digital mode, Sh Arjun Munda added.
Later, briefing the media Shri Arjun Munda said that NTRI will work to deliver outcome-based implementation of schemes, programmes and policies for tribal population right down to the grassroot level. It will harness the expertise of Universities, NGOs, COEs and other experts in various fields to undertake research, training, capacity building which will help the tribal population to embark upon the renewed journey of development including good livelihood , health , education and AtmaNirbharta and their ultimate empowerment. The apex Research Institute will provide inputs to help fill policy gaps at various levels and also ensure that the Schedule Tribe Component of various Ministries converts into actual delivery on the ground for transformation of tribal society, the Minister explained.
The NTRI is a premier and apex National Level Institute and will become the cynosure of tribal concerns, issues and matters in academic, executive and legislative fields. It will collaborate and network with other reputed research institutes, Universities, organizations as well as academic bodies and resource Centres. It will also monitor projects of Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), research scholars of NFS and set up norms for improvement in the quality of research and training. Its other activities are to provide policy inputs to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as State Welfare Departments, Design studies and programmes that improve or support socio-economic aspects of tribal lifestyles, create and maintain of Database of PMAAGY, provide guidelines in setting and running of Tribal Museums and showcase rich tribal cultural heritage of India, under one umbrella.
The keynote address was delivered by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha at the event today.
In the event, two booklets on the 8 Years of Achievements and the Key Initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs were released by Shri Amit Shah.
An exhibition of the 8 years of achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the leadership of the Prime Minister was also showcased. More than a 100 tribal artisans and tribal troupes across country showcased their indigenous products and performances.
The event was live-streamed on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and other prominent social media platforms. The exhibition remained open for the public from 2 PM onwards and at 6 pm, the event concluded with the scintillating performances of tribal troupes invigorating the audience.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान का शुभारम्भ किया
देश में कई जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान हैं, लेकिन जनजातीय समाज की विविधताओं को जोड़ने के लिए कोई राष्ट्रीय लिंक नहीं था और श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप बनाया गया यह संस्थान इसी लिंक का काम करेगा: श्री अमित शाह
एनटीआरआई जनजातीय आबादी के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के परिणाम आधारित क्रियान्वयन के लिए काम करेगा: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
हमारे पीएम के विजन को देखते हुए एक मजबूत आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए जनजातियों को प्रोत्साहन देना और सशक्त बनाना हमारा कर्तव्य एवं साझा दायित्व है: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
07 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जनजाति अनुसंधान संस्थान का शुभारम्भ किया।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सरुता, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री सहित कई कैबिनेट और राज्य मंत्री एवं अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने शोभा बढ़ाई।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरे देश विशेष रूप से जनजातीय समाज के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप यह राष्ट्रीय जनजाति अनुसंधान संस्थान अस्तित्व में आ रहा है। देश में कई जनजाति अनुसंधान संस्थान हैं, लेकिन जनजातीय समाज की विविधताओं को जोड़ने के लिए कोई राष्ट्रीय लिंक नहीं था और श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप बनाया गया यह संस्थान इसी लिंक का काम करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार जनजातीय गौरव दिवस का ऐलान भी किया और इसे मनाया। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, श्री मोदी ने जनजातीय समाज के समग्र विकास के लिए वनबंधु कल्याण योजना के रूप में एक योजना की शुरुआत की है, जिससे लोगों, गांवों और क्षेत्रों के विकास को नई राह मिलेगी। हर व्यक्ति, गांव और क्षेत्र का पूर्ण विकास नहीं होता है, तब तक जनजातीय समाज का विकास नहीं हो सकता।
कृपया गृह मंत्री के विस्तृत संबोधन के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि अब जनजातीय संस्कृति, इतिहास और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी यहां मौजूद सभी संबंधित लोगों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की है। श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, यह एक बेहद उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रम है, क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान और उसके राज्य टीआरआई विभिन्न विशिष्ट आदिवासी समुदायों और समृद्ध स्वदेशी इतिहास, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और कला पर शोध को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को देखते हुए एक मजबूत आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए जनजातियों को प्रोत्साहन और सशक्त बनाना हमारा कर्तव्य और साझा दायित्व है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि एनटीआरआई का उद्घाटन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है और आदिवासियों के संस्थागत विकास और उनके कल्याण का एक नया अध्याय शुरू होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्य टीआरआई के साथ एनटीआरआई नीति निर्माण को मजबूत बनाने में सहायक होगा। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अपने ज्यादातर कार्यक्रमों को डिजिटल मोड में चलाने की उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज, 30 लाख जनजातीय छात्रों को मंत्रालय के डिजिटल तंत्र से छात्रवृत्ति दी जा रही है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि इस प्रकार, छात्रवृत्ति योजना से संबंधित सभी कार्य कुशलता के साथ हो रहे हैं और एनजीओ तथा सीओई के साथ-साथ राज्यों के साथ परियोजनाओं का संचालन डिजिटल माध्यम से सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
बाद में, मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि एनटीआरआई जनजातीय आबादी के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के परिणाम आधारित क्रियान्वयन के लिए काम करेगा। इससे शोध, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण कराने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों, एनजीओ, सीओई और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अन्य विशेषज्ञों से की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ लिया जाएगा, जिससे जनजातीय आबादी को अच्छी आजीविका, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और आत्म-निर्भरता और उनके अंतिम सशक्तिकरण सहित विकास की नई यात्रा शुरू करने में सहायता मिलेगी। सबसे प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थान विभिन्न स्तरों पर नीतिगत अंतर को दूर करने में सहायता के लिए जरूरी जानकारियां प्रदान करेगा और इससे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अनुसूचित जनजातीय घटक से जमीनी स्तर पर उचित लाभ भी सुनिश्चित होगा। इससे जनजातीय समाज में जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव लाना संभव होगा।
एनटीआरआई एक प्रतिष्ठित और शीर्ष स्तर का राष्ट्रीय संस्थान है एवं यह शैक्षणिक, कार्यकारी और विधायी क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय चिंताओं, मुद्दों और मामलों का केंद्र बन जाएगा। यह प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, संगठनों के साथ ही शैक्षणिक संगठनों और संसाधन केंद्रों के साथ भागीदारी करेगा और नेटवर्क बनाएगा। यह जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई), उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई), एनएफएस के शोध छात्रों की परियोजनाओं की निगरानी भी करेगा और अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए मानक तय करेगा। उसकी अन्य गतिविधियों में जनजातीय मंत्रालय के साथ ही राज्य कल्याण विभागों, डिजाइन अध्ययनों और कार्यक्रमों को नीतिगत जानकारी उपलब्ध कराना है। इससे एक संगठन के अतंर्गत भारत में जनजातीय जीवनशैली के सामाजिक आर्थिक पहलुओं में सुधार या उन्हें समर्थन मिलेगा, पीएमएएजीवाई का डाटाबेस तैयार और उसका रखरखाव होगा, जनजातीय संग्रहालयों की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, जिससे समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन होगा।
कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने मुख्य संबोधन दिया।
कार्यक्रम में, श्री अमित शाह ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की आठ साल की उपलब्धियों और मुख्य पहलों दो पुस्तिकताओं का विमोचन किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की 8 साल की उपलब्धियों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर देश भर के 100 से अधिक जनजातीय कारीगरों और जनजातीय मंडलों ने अपने स्वदेशी उत्पादों और कलाओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का फेसबुक, ट्विटर, यूट्यूब और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर सजीव प्रसारण किया गया। यह प्रदर्शनी दोपहर 2 बजे से जनता के लिए खुली और शाम को 6 बजे जनजातीय मंडलों के शानदार प्रदर्शन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। उनका श्रोताओं ने खूब उत्साह बढ़ाया।