Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to launch the Iconic Day celebrations of Ministry of Corporate Affairs at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow
To commemorate Amrit Mahotsav, MCA to launch of National CSR Exchange Portal
MCA to release commemorative Postal Stamp on Investor Awareness
A short film on the evolution of Corporate Governance in India will be released
06 JUN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will flag off the Iconic Day celebrations of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) during Iconic Week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) as a part of the mega celebration of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs in New Delhi, tomorrow. The Iconic Day will be celebrated at the Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs will grace the occasion the as the Chief Guest and Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs & MoS (I/C) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning would be the Guest of Honour.
The event will be an amalgam of various industry experts, consumer & investor voices, regulatory experts, professionals, corporate citizens, investors and other stakeholders. During the inaugural session the chief guest will unveil eight major releases, viz:
Releases, Launch & Prize Distribution
1. Release of Short Film “Journey of Corporate Governance in India: A Panorama”- will majorly include evolution of Corporate Governance in India
2. Release of Film on Investors Oath –the film on oath will be released and oath will administered in 75 unique locations throughout India, wherein present and prospective investors from all over the country will come together in physical and virtual mode to take oath with under the aegis of IEPFA to become informed and empowered investor.
3. Release of Commemorative Postal Stamp on Investor Awareness – A unique postal stamp carrying the message of inclusive financial literacy & investor awareness with the mandate of Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority.
4. Launch of Special Window Facility (for senior citizens of 75 years age and above)- the film shows the unique initiative of IEPFA for Senior Citizens of 75 years age and above.
5. Launch of National CSR Exchange Portal- a digital initiative on CSR which will enable stakeholders to list, search, interact, engage and manage their CSR projects on a voluntary basis. The portal is a testimony to the idea of “Technology empowers the less empowered”.
6. Release of Publication on IBC –Insolvency Now & Beyond-for the benefit of stakeholders of IBC ecosystem in India. The publication is a compilation covering UK experiences and best practices on the emerging areas/ issues under the Insolvency ecosystem in India.
7. Presentation of awards to winners of National Online Quiz on IBC, 2016-IBBI- in collaboration with MyGov.in and BSE Investors’ Protection Fund, IBBI has conducted the ‘3rd National Online Quiz on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016’, to promote awareness and understanding of the Code among various stakeholders across the country. The Quiz received participation of more than 71,000 participants.
8. Release of E-Book A Compendium on CSR Compendium - For the benefit of stakeholders and ease of accessing the information, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs compiled all the existing knowledge resources on CSR into a single source, and proposed to release as an e-book “Compendium on CSR”.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), along with head of other subordinate and regulatory organisations under the MCA will also be present during the occasion. Various other technical sessions were organized by IEPF Authority, Competition Commission of India, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Professional Institutes viz. ICAI, ICSI, ICoAI.
Different activities conducted by organisations under the Ministry throughout the period of Amrit Mahotsav will also be exhibited during the events.
The event shall include various technical session being organised by IEPF Authority, Competition Commission of India, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Professional Institutes viz. ICAI, ICSI, ICoAI.
The event shall see participation of various industry experts, consumer & investor voices, regulatory experts, professionals, corporate citizens, investors and other stakeholders and would also be webcasted live through social media and Other Channels.
Being the facilitator for Corporate Governance in India, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has over the past years organized more than 360 programmes on the different themes under this Mahotsav including Ideas @75, Resolve @75, Actions @ 75, Achievements @ 75 and commemorating the freedom struggle. These programmes have been organized involving all key stakeholders at various parts of the country in spirit of Jan Bhagidari.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کل وگیان بھون میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے یادگاری دن کی تقریبات کا آغاز کریں گی
امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے ایم سی اے، قومی سی ایس آر ایکسچینج پورٹل کا آغاز کرے گا
ایم سی اے،سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی سے متعلق یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرے گا
ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے ارتقا سے متعلق ایک شارٹ فلم جاری کی جائے گی
06 JUN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن کل نئی دلّی میں وزارت خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی وسیع تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے یادگاری ہفتےکے دوران کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے یادگار دن کی تقریبات کا آغاز کریں گی۔ یہ یادگاری دن وگیان بھون کے پلینری ہال میں منایا جائے گا۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب صنعت کے مختلف ماہرین، صارف اور سرمایہ کاری کے مقررین، ریگولیٹری کے ماہرین، پیشے وارانہ افراد، کارپوریٹ شہریوں، سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کا ایک عظیم اجتماع ہوگا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی اہم ریلیز کریں گی جو اس طرح ہیں:
ریلیزز، آغاز اور انعامات کی تقسیم
1. ’’ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کاسفر: ایک پینوراما‘‘ نامی مختصر فلم اجرا۔
2. سرمایہ کاروں کے عہد سے متعلق فلم کا اجرا- عہد سے متعلق فلم جاری کی جائے گی اور ہندوستان بھر کے 75 منفرد مقامات پر حلف دلوایا جائے گا۔ جس میں ملک بھر سے موجودہ اور امکانی سرمایہ کار شخصی اور ورچوئل دونوں طور پر ،آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سرپرستی کے تحت حلف لیں گے تاکہ وہ مطلع اور بااختیار سرمایہ کار بن سکیں۔
3. سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی سے متعلق یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا- سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور تحفظاتی فنڈ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ شمولیاتی مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری کی پیغام ترسیل کرکے اسے ایک منفرد ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
4. خصوصی ونڈو سہولیت کا آغاز (75 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے برگزیدہ شہریوں کے لیے)- یہ فلم 75 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے برگزیدہ شہریوں کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی منفرد پہل کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
5. قومی سی ایس آر ایکسچینج پورٹل کا آغاز – سی ایس آر پر ایک ڈیجیٹل پہل جو شراکت داروں کو فہرست تیار کرنے، تلاش کرنے، تبادلہ خیال کرنے، ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مصروف ہونے اور رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر اپنے سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ کا انتظام کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ پورٹل ’’ٹیکنالوجی کم بااختیار کو، بااختیار بناتی ہے‘‘ کے نظریے کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
6. آئی بی سی سے متعلق اشاعت کا اجرا- ہندوستان میں آئی بی سی حیاتیاتی نظام کے شراکت داروں کے فائدے کے لیے انسولوینسی ناؤ اینڈ بیونڈ- یہ اشاعت ایک ایسا مجموعہ ہے جس میں ہندوستان میں انسولوینسی حیاتیاتی نظام کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں نیز معاملات سے متعلق یو کے کے تجربات اور بہترین عوامل شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
7. آئی سی بی 2016 سے متعلق قومی آن لائن کویز کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ کی تفویض-مائی گو ڈاٹ اِن اور بی ایس ای انویسٹرس تحفظاتی فنڈ کے ساتھ تعاون سے آئی بی بی آئی نے انسولوینسی اور بینکرپسی کوڈ 2016 سے متعلق تیسرے قومی آن لائن کوئز کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے مابین کوڈ کی آگاہی اور مفاہمت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کوئز میں 71000 سے زیادہ شرکا نے شرکت کی۔
8. ای-بک اے کمپنڈیم آن سی ایس آر کمپنڈیم کا اجرا- شراکت داروں کے فائدے اور معلومات تک رسائی میں آسانی کے لیے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے سی ایس آر پر تمام موجودہ معلوماتی وسائل کو ایک واحد وسیلے میں یکجا کیا اور ’’کمپنڈیم آن سی ایس آر‘‘ نامی ای-بک جاری کرنے کی تجویز رکھی۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما، ایم سی اے کے تحت دیگر ذیلی اور ریگولیٹری تنظیموں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔ آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی ، ہندوستانی کے مسابقتی کمیشن، انسولوینسی اور بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا، کارپوریٹ امور کے ہندوستانی ادارے، پیشے ورانہ ادارے یعنی آئی سی اے آئی، آئی ایس آئی، آئی سی او اے آئی کے ذریعے دیگر مختلف تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا انعقاد بھی کیا جائے گا۔
امرت مہوتسو کی پوری مدت کے دوران وزارت کے تحت تنظیموں کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی ان تقریبوں کے دوران نمائش بھی کی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی ، ہندوستانی کے مسابقتی کمیشن، انسولوینسی اور بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا، کارپوریٹ امور کے ہندوستانی ادارے، پیشے ورانہ ادارے یعنی آئی سی اے آئی، آئی ایس آئی، آئی سی او اے آئی کے ذریعے دیگر مختلف تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا انعقاد بھی کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف صنعتی ماہرین، صارف اور سرمایہ کاری کے مقررین، ریگولیٹری ماہرین، پیشے ورانہ افراد، کارپوریٹ باشندے، سرمایہ کار اور دیگر شراکت دار بھی شرکت کریں گے اور انھیں سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر چینلوں کے ذریعے لائیو نشر کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ امور کے لیے سہولت کار ہونے کے ناطے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے گذشہ سال کے دوران مختلف موضوعات سے متعلق 360 پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیات ھا جنھیں اِس مہوتسو کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ ان میں نظریات کے 75 سال، عہد کے 75 سال، کارروائی کے 75 سال، کامیابیوں کے 75 سال اور جدوجہد آزادی کا منانا شامل ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کا انعقاد جن بھاگیہ داری کے جذبےکے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تمام کلیدی شراکت داروں کو شامل کرکے کیا گیا ہے۔