Ministry of Science & Technology
Glacial advances in the Yankti Kuti Valley synchronizes with climate variability
06 JUN 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Multiple events of glacial advances have been witnessed from the Yankti Kuti valley situated in the extreme eastern part of Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand, since 52 thousand years (MIS 3) that synchronises with climate variability, according to a new study.
Many researchers have provided information on the nature of glaciation in the Central Himalayas by employing various modern dating methods. However, the chronological data for glacial landforms in the Central Himalayas is still limited due to the lack of dating material in the study areas because of the inaccessibility of these areas. Thus a correlation between two major climatic systems: the Indian summer Monsoon and the mid-latitude westerlies and glacier advance remained speculative.
Scientists of the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology has reported first time the oldest glacial advance during 52 Kilo years from the Central Himalaya, as the evidence of glacial advance during the Last Glacial Maxima and subsequently younger time periods have already been reported from many parts of the Central Himalaya.
They found that moisture-deficient valleys of semi-arid Himalayan regions respond sensitively to enhance precipitation. The study suggests a regional synchronicity of glacier response to climate variability since MIS 3. The study carried out was in accordance with the synoptic-scale, climatic perturbation triggered by the North Atlantic millennial-scale climate oscillations.
The research published in the journal Quaternary Science Reviews provides a robust chronology and climatic evidence indicating significant ice volume depicted by the height of glacial material (moraine) during MIS 3.
The study can help enhance the existing knowledge of the relationship between Himalayan climate and glacier dynamics and can help assessing the role of Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) versus westerlies in driving the valley glaciers in the Central Himalayan region.
Study area of the present research work.
D.O.I:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.quascirev.2021.107246
Quaternary Science Reviews 273 (2021) 107246

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یانکتی کٹی وادی میں ،گلیشئیر کی پیش رفت آب وہوا میں تغیر پذیری سے مربوط ہے
06 JUN 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
اتراکھنڈ کے ضلع پتھورا گڑھ کے انتہائی مشرق میں واقع یانکتی کٹی وادی میں 52000 سال سے (ایم آئی ایس 3) گلیشئیر کی پیش رفت کے متعدد واقعات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک نئے مطالعے کے مطابق آب وہوا میں تغیر پذیری کے ساتھ تال میل رکھتی ہے۔
کئی تحقیق کاروں نے ڈیٹنگ میتھیڈ یعنی ماضی میں کسی واقعہ کے ظہور ہونے کے درست وقت کے تعین کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وسطی ہمالیائی سلسلے میں گلیشئیر کی تشکیل کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی ہے۔ البتہ وسطی ہمالیائی سلسلے میں گلیشئیر کی تشکیل سے متعلق تواریخی اعداد وشمار ،ان علاقوںتک عد م رسائی کی وجہ سے مطالعے کے لئے تواریخی مادے کی کمی کی وجہ سے ،اب بھی بہت محدود ہیں۔اس لئے دو اہم موسمیاتی نظاموں ، ہندوستان میں موسم گرما کا مانسون اور وسطی طول البلد کی مغربی ہواؤں اور گلیشئیر میں پیش رفت کے درمیان تعلق اب بھی قیاس آرائی پر مبنی ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے ، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی کے سائنسدانوں نے وسطی ہمالیائی سلسلے میں سب سے قدیم گلیشئر کی پیش رفت 52000 سال پہلے ہونے کی رپورٹ کی ہے جبکہ وسطی ہمالیہ کے بہت سے حصوں سے اس سے کم مدت میں بھی ‘‘ لاسٹ گلیشئیل میکسیما’’ کے دوران گلیشئیر کی پیش رفت کے شواہد پیش کئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ نیم بنجرہمالیائی خطوں میں غیر مرطوب وادیوںمیں اضافی بارش یا برفباری ہوتی ہے۔ مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایم آئی ایس 3 کے بعد سے موسمیاتی تغیر کی وجہ سے خطے میں گلیشئیر کی تشکیل ہوئی ہے۔یہ مطالعہ شمالی بحر اوقیانوس میں آب وہوا سے متعلق ہزار سالہ موسمیاتی تغیر سے ہونےو الی آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر مختصر پیمانے کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔
کوارٹرنری سائنس ریویو کے جرنل میں شائع تحقیق میں آثار قدیمہ اور آب وہوا سے متعلق ایسے شواہد پیش کئے گئے ہیں جن سے ایم آئی ایس 3 کے دوران گلیشئیر کے مادے اور اونچائی سے متعلق برف کے حجم کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ ہمالیائی آب ہوا اور گلیشئیر کی فعالیت کے درمیان تعلق کے علم میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے اور وسطی ہمالیائی سلسلے میں ہندوستانی موسم سرما کے مانسون اور مغربی ہواؤں کے گلیشئیر کے وادیوں کے رول کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
موجودہ تحقیقی کام کے مطالعے کا خطہ
D.O.I:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.quascirev.2021.107246
Quaternary Science Reviews 273 (2021) 107246