Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal espouses for Environmental conservation; plants Thekera sapling by the bank of Brahmaputra in Pandu on Environment Day
100 medicinal saplings planted by 100 individuals along with the Union Minister at the same time on World Environment Day
Highlighted #SaveSoil campaign as an inspirational campaign to address soil crisis
05 JUN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal planted a sapling of Thekera, scientifically known as Garcinia assamica, by the bank of Brahmaputra in Pandu, Guwahati today. The minister joined 100 doctors, engineers and government officials to plant 100 medicinal plant sapling with proven medicinal properties.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “This year, the people world over are celebrating world environment day around the reality that we have ‘only one earth’. We must realize it and take steps for preservation and conservation of our environment. Our leader, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji has taken serious note of this issue and has taken sincere steps to create a situation of ecologically sustainable development. In Assam, we are blessed by the natural bounty provided to us by the almighty. But, we must preserve and conserve them in a way that allows us to prosper without causing harm to the environment. We are taking steps to re-energize our national waterways for both passenger and cargo transport. The vision of Modiji is to replenish inland waterway so that our growth & progress are both economical and ecologically sustainable.”
Adding further to the cause of planting medicinal plants, the Union Minister said, “Assam is blessed to have a host of medicinal properties which can enrich our quality of lives. We must celebrate this gift from the god and promote planting of such medicinal saplings that not only adds to green cover but also helps us heal from many illnesses. I am happy that I could join so many of you today to plant as many as 100 medicinal plants in this pristine place by the bank of mighty Brahmpautra.”
Highlighting the importance of soil crisis, Shri Sonowal said, “Today, I had the great privilege to attend a session on crafting a conscious planet, which was jointly led by our leader, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji and Shri Sadhguru ji. India is taking global leadership to tackle the challenge of climate change. Led by our Modiji, a responsible enviornmental action is driving our green initiatives to make world a better place. I would like to thank Sadhguru ji for embarking the inspirational journey of 30,000 kms across 27 countries in 100 days to spread this message and make people aware to address the soil crisis and save soil.”
The event was attended by Lakshya Konwar, Vice President, Sports Authority of Assam, Ranjit Majumdar, Advisor, Assam Village Defence Party, Government of Assam, Dr Ramakanta Sarmah, Principal, Government Ayurveda College, A Selvakumar, Regional Director, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Dr Dinesh Baruah, Assistant Director, Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Dr Amulya Ratna Sahoo, Officer in Charge, Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy, among many other officials and dignitaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण का समर्थन किया; विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर पांडु में ब्रह्मपुत्र के तट पर ठेकेरा का पौधा लगाया
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ एक ही समय में 100 व्यक्तियों द्वारा 100 औषधीय पौधे लगाए गए
मृदा संकट को समाप्त करने के लिए एक प्रेरणादायक अभियान के रूप में मिट्टी बचाओ अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला
05 JUN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर गुवाहाटी के पांडु में ब्रह्मपुत्र के तट पर ठेकेरा का एक पौधा लगाया। इस पौधे को वैज्ञानिक रूप से गार्सिनिया असामिका के रूप में जाना जाता है। आयुष मंत्री महोदय ने 100 डॉक्टरों, इंजीनियरों और सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर प्रमाणित औषधीय गुणों वाले 100 औषधीय पौधे लगाए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "इस वर्ष, दुनिया भर के लोग इस वास्तविकता के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मना रहे हैं कि हमारे पास 'केवल एक पृथ्वी' है। हमें इसे महसूस करना चाहिए और अपने पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए कदम उठाने चाहिए। हमारे नेता, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इस मुद्दे को गंभीरता से लिया है और पारिस्थितिकीय रूप से सतत विकास की स्थिति बनाने के लिए गंभीर कदम उठाए हैं। असम में, हमें ईश्वर द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्राकृतिक वरदान से समृद्ध हैं। लेकिन, हमें उन्हें इस तरह से संरक्षित और सुरक्षित करना चाहिए जिससे हम पर्यावरण को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना समृद्ध हो सकें। हम यात्री और कार्गो परिवहन दोनों के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों को फिर से सक्रिय करने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं। मोदीजी की परिकल्पना अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग को फिर से शुरू करना है ताकि हमारा विकास और प्रगति आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिकीय रूप से टिकाऊ हो।
औषधीय पौधे लगाने के कारण के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, असम में औषधीय गुणों का भंडार है जो हमारे जीवन की गुणवत्ता को समृद्ध कर सकता है। हमें भगवान के इस उपहार का उत्सव मनाना चाहिए और ऐसे औषधीय पौधे लगाने के काम को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए जो केवल हरित आवरण को जोड़ता है बल्कि हमें कई बीमारियों को ठीक करने में भी मदद करता है। मुझे खुशी है कि मैं आज आप में से कई लोगों के साथ महान ब्रह्मपुत्र के तट पर इस प्राचीन स्थान पर 100 से अधिक औषधीय पौधे लगाने के लिए शामिल हो सका।''
मृदा संकट के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, आज, मुझे एक जाग्रत ग्रह के निर्माण पर एक सत्र में भाग लेने का सौभाग्य मिला, जिसका नेतृत्व हमारे नेता, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी और श्री सद्गुरु जी ने संयुक्त रूप से किया था। भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक नेतृत्व कर रहा है। हमारे मोदीजी के नेतृत्व में, एक जिम्मेदार पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए हमारी हरित पहल को आगे बढ़ा रही है। मैं सद्गुरु जी को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं कि उन्होंने इस संदेश को फैलाने के लिए 100 दिनों में 27 देशों में 30,000 किलोमीटर की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा शुरू की और लोगों को मिट्टी के संकट को दूर करने और मिट्टी को बचाने के लिए लोगों को जागरूक किया।''
इस कार्यक्रम में लक्ष्य कोंवर, उपाध्यक्ष, असम खेल प्राधिकरण, रंजीत मजूमदार, सलाहकार, असम ग्राम रक्षा पार्टी, असम सरकार, डॉक्टर रमाकांत सरमा, प्राचार्य, राजकीय आयुर्वेद कॉलेज, सेल्वाकुमार, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), डॉक्टर दिनेश बरुआ, सहायक निदेशक, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई), डॉक्टर अमूल्य रत्न साहू, प्रभारी अधिकारी, क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान, सहित कई अन्य अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने ने भाग लिया।