जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित फेलोशिप ने मिजोरम की आयुषी लाइंग्वा को नई ऊंचाइयां अर्जित करने में सहायता की
जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय के छात्रवृत्ति प्रकोष्ठ ने आकांक्षी विद्वानों के लिए छात्रवृत्तियों को सरल बनाने की सुविधा प्रदान की है: आयुषी लाइंग्वा
03 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम के आइजवाल की रहने वाली आयुषी लाइंग्वा का झुकाव हमेशा से स्वरोजगार तथा अनौपचारिक निर्धन जनजातीयों से संबंधित विद्यमान मुद्वों से जुड़ी कठिनाइयों और उनके संभावित समाधानों के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने की ओर रहा था। जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय प्रायोजित अध्येतावृत्ति ने उन्हें अनुसंधान परियोजना: पूर्वोत्तर की जनजातीय शहरी अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग : आइजवाल, मिजोरम का एक केस स्टडी‘ पर मानविकी तथा समाज विज्ञान विभाग में पीएचडी करने में मदद की।
आयुषी लाइंग्वा एक निर्धन परिवार से संबंध रखती थीं तथा अपने सेवानिवृत्त माता-पिता तथा घर पर निम्न आय के कारण पीएचडी करने की राह बहुत मुश्किल दिखाई दे रही थी। फिर भी, उन्होंने गुजरात के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय से एमफिल (अर्थशास्त्र) के लिए आवेदन किया और अपने शोध की ओर अपनी यात्रा आरंभ की। अपने एमफिल के दौरान, उन्हें सिर्फ 5,000 रुपये की फेलोशिप प्राप्त हुई। उसी दौरान उनकी पूर्व सुपरवाइजर प्रो. इंदिरा दत्ता और उनके सहयोगियों ने उन्हें उस फेलोशिप के बारे में जानकारी दी तथा प्रोत्साहित किया जो आदिवासी जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय के माध्यम से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने इसके लिए काफी शोध किया तथा तत्काल 2017 में इसके लिए आवेदन किया। उसी वर्ष, उन्हें फेलोशिप के लिए चुना गया तथा खड़गपुर स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में उनके लिए पीएचडी के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए कई शैक्षणिक अवसर खुले। इन अनुदानों ने उन्हें अत्यधिक फीस, होस्टल के व्ययों, आकस्मिकताओं तथा अन्य शुल्कों के भुगतान में मदद की। इसने 2020 से 2021 तक उन्हें उनका फील्ड डाटा रिसर्च करने में भी सहायता की।
वह इसकी भी सराहना करती है कि जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक एवं छात्रवृत्ति प्रकोष्ठ ने आकांक्षी विद्वानों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति की सुविधा पाना आसान बना दिया है। शिकायत पोर्टल ने उनके सभी प्रश्नों को फास्ट ट्रैक कार्रवाइयों/समाधानों के साथ हल कर दिया और इस प्रकार सम्मेलनों एवं कार्यशालाओं के द्वारा व्यक्तिगत संवाद के माध्यम से जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की सहायता से उनके लिए आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया सरल हो गई। लॉकडाउन की सख्त अवधि के दौरान जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय फेलोशिप ने उन्हें समय पर अनुदान सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखा। उनकी फेलोशिप ने उन्हें अपने शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य में उच्चतर लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता की है तथा उन्हें आत्म विश्वास और स्वतंत्रता की भावना के साथ सशक्त बनाया है। अब उन्हें अपनी शैक्षणिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किसी भी निर्भर रहने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
निकट भविष्य में, वह खुद को बेहतर समाधानों तथा जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान, विशेष रूप से अनौपचारिक रोजगार तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने के लिए तैयार कर रही है। वह आगे आने तथा अन्य जनजातीय विद्वानों को उनकी शैक्षणिक या अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को संरक्षण देने तथा उन्हें उन छोटी चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायता देने की इच्छुक है जिसका सामना प्रत्येक विद्वान को उनकी पीएचडी और उससे आगे की यात्रा के लिए करना पड़ता है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Fellowship sponsored by Tribal Affairs Ministry helps Aayushi Lyngwa from Mizoram to achieve new heights
The scholarship cell at the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has made accessibility to scholarships easier for aspiring scholars: Aayushi Lyngwa
03 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Aayushi Lyngwa, who belongs to Aizawl, Mizoram, was always inclined towards learning more about the travails and possible solutions to the existing issues related to the tribal communities in India in the context of self-employed and informal tribal poor. Ministry of Tribal Affairs sponsored fellowship helped her pursue PhD in the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences on the research project- ‘Street Vending in the Tribal Urban Informal Economy of North-East: A Case Study of Aizawl, Mizoram.’
Aayushi Lyngwa belonged to a poor family and with her retired parents and meagre incomes at home, the road to PhD seemed to be a far reached dream. Nonetheless, she applied for MPhil (Economics) Degree from the Central University of Gujarat and started her journey towards her research. During her MPhil, she received a Fellowship of merely Rs. 5000 a month. It was then that her former supervisor, Prof. Indira Dutta, and colleagues informed and motivated her about the fellowship that meritorious tribals could receive through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
She researched a lot for the same and immediately applied for it in 2017. In the same year, she got selected for the Fellowship and several academic opportunities opened up for her to apply for her PhD in reputed institutes like the Indian Institute of Technology in Kharagpur. The grants assisted her in paying the huge fees, hostel expenses, contingencies and other fees. It has also immensely aided her in carrying out her field data research from 2020 to 2021.
She also praises that the administrative and scholarship cell at the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has made accessibility to scholarships easier for aspiring scholars. The grievances portal solved all her queries with fast-track actions/solutions, thus the application process became easier for her with the assistance of the officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs through personal communication via conferences and workshops. During the rigorous lockdowns, the MoTA Fellowship continue to ensure them with the grants on time. Her Fellowship has helped her to attain higher goals in her academic landscape and empowered her with confidence and independence. She no longer needed to depend on anybody to fulfil her academic requirements.
In the foreseeable future, she envisions herself working for better solutions and the upliftment of the tribal communities, especially, in the context of informal employment and women empowerment. She is also willing to come forward and mentor other tribal scholars in their academic or research abilities and help them overcome the minute challenges that each scholar faces in their PhD journey and beyond.