Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Fellowship sponsored by Tribal Affairs Ministry helps Aayushi Lyngwa from Mizoram to achieve new heights
The scholarship cell at the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has made accessibility to scholarships easier for aspiring scholars: Aayushi Lyngwa
03 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Aayushi Lyngwa, who belongs to Aizawl, Mizoram, was always inclined towards learning more about the travails and possible solutions to the existing issues related to the tribal communities in India in the context of self-employed and informal tribal poor. Ministry of Tribal Affairs sponsored fellowship helped her pursue PhD in the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences on the research project- ‘Street Vending in the Tribal Urban Informal Economy of North-East: A Case Study of Aizawl, Mizoram.’
Aayushi Lyngwa belonged to a poor family and with her retired parents and meagre incomes at home, the road to PhD seemed to be a far reached dream. Nonetheless, she applied for MPhil (Economics) Degree from the Central University of Gujarat and started her journey towards her research. During her MPhil, she received a Fellowship of merely Rs. 5000 a month. It was then that her former supervisor, Prof. Indira Dutta, and colleagues informed and motivated her about the fellowship that meritorious tribals could receive through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
She researched a lot for the same and immediately applied for it in 2017. In the same year, she got selected for the Fellowship and several academic opportunities opened up for her to apply for her PhD in reputed institutes like the Indian Institute of Technology in Kharagpur. The grants assisted her in paying the huge fees, hostel expenses, contingencies and other fees. It has also immensely aided her in carrying out her field data research from 2020 to 2021.
She also praises that the administrative and scholarship cell at the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has made accessibility to scholarships easier for aspiring scholars. The grievances portal solved all her queries with fast-track actions/solutions, thus the application process became easier for her with the assistance of the officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs through personal communication via conferences and workshops. During the rigorous lockdowns, the MoTA Fellowship continue to ensure them with the grants on time. Her Fellowship has helped her to attain higher goals in her academic landscape and empowered her with confidence and independence. She no longer needed to depend on anybody to fulfil her academic requirements.
In the foreseeable future, she envisions herself working for better solutions and the upliftment of the tribal communities, especially, in the context of informal employment and women empowerment. She is also willing to come forward and mentor other tribal scholars in their academic or research abilities and help them overcome the minute challenges that each scholar faces in their PhD journey and beyond.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ فیلوشپ نے میزورم کی آیوشی لنگوا کو نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے اسکالرشپ سیل نے خواہشمند اسکالرز کے لیے اسکالرشپ تک رسائی کوزیادہ آسان بنا دیا ہے: آیوشی لینگوا
03 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشی لنگوا، جس کا تعلق میزورم کے ایزول سے ہے، ہمیشہ خود روزگار اور غیر رسمی قبائلی غریبوں کے تناظر میں ہندوستان میں قبائلی برادریوں سے متعلق موجودہ مسائل اور ان کے ممکنہ حل کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کی طرف مائل تھی۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اسپانسر شدہ فیلوشپ نے اسے انسانیات اور سماجی سائینسز کے محکمے میں تحقیقی پروجیکٹ ’شمال مشرق کی قبائلی شہری غیر رسمی معیشت میں اسٹریٹ وینڈنگ ( خوانچہ فروشی ): ایزول، میزورم کا ایک کیس اسٹڈی‘پر پی ایچ ڈی کرنے میں مدد کی۔
آیوشی لِنگوا کا تعلق ایک غریب گھرانے سے تھا اور اس کے ریٹائرڈ والدین اور گھر میں معمولی آمدنی کے ساتھ، پی ایچ ڈی کا راستہ ایک بہت دور کا خواب لگتا تھا۔ بہر حال، اس نے گجرات کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی سے ایم فل (اکنامکس) کی ڈگری کے لیے درخواست دی اور اپنی تحقیق کی طرف اپنا سفر شروع کیا۔ ایم فل کے دوران اسے محض 5000 روپے ماہانہ کی فیلوشپ ملتی تھی ۔ جب ہی ان کی سابق سپروائزر، پروفیسر اندرا دتہ، اور ساتھیوں نے انہیں اس فیلوشپ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو با صلاحیت قبائلیوں کو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے مل سکتی ہے۔
اس نے اس کے لیے کافی تحقیق کی اور فوری طور پر 2017 میں اس کے لیے درخواست دی۔ اسی سال، اس کا انتخاب فیلوشپ کے لیے ہوا اور اس کے لیے کھڑگپور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی جیسے نامور اداروں میں پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے درخواست دینے کے کئی تعلیمی مواقع کھل گئے۔ گرانٹس نے اس کی بھاری فیسوں، ہاسٹل کے اخراجات، ہنگامی ضروریات اور دیگر فیسوں کی ادائیگی میں مدد کی۔ اس نے اسے 2020 سے 2021 تک اس کے فیلڈ ڈیٹا ریسرچ کو انجام دینے میں بھی بے حد مدد کی ہے۔
وہ اس بات کی بھی تعریف کرتی ہیں کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے انتظامی اور اسکالرشپ سیل نے خواہشمندا سکالرز کے لیے وظائف تک رسائی کو زیادہ آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ شکایات کے پورٹل نے اس کے تمام سوالات کو تیز رفتار کارروائیوں/حل کے ساتھ حل کیا، اس طرح کانفرنسوں اور ورکشاپس کے ذریعے ذاتی رابطے کے ذریعے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے حکام کی مدد سے درخواست کا عمل اس کے لیے زیادہ آسان ہو گیا۔ سخت لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ٹی اے ) فیلوشپ نے ان کو وقت پر گرانٹس کو یقینی بنانا جاری رکھا ۔ اس کی فیلوشپ نے اسے اپنے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں اعلیٰ مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور اسے اعتماد اور آزادی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ اسے اپنی تعلیمی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے اب کسی پر انحصار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں رہی۔
مستقبل قریب میں، وہ اپنے بارے میں بہتر حل اور قبائلی برادریوں کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کا تصور رکھتی ہے، خاص طور پر، غیر رسمی روزگار اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے تناظر میں۔ وہ آگے آنے اور دیگر قبائلی اسکالرز کی ان کی تعلیمی یا تحقیقی صلاحیتوں میں رہنمائی کرنے اور ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے تاکہ اسکالرز کو ان کے پی ایچ ڈی کے سفر میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے میں مدد مل سکے ۔