Ministry of Power
POSOCO signs MoU with IMD for better electricity grid management
03 JUN 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
National grid operator POSOCO signed a memorandum of understanding with India Meteorological Department (IMD) today where both the parties agreed that weather information provided by IMD will be used by the Power System Operators across the India for better management of Indian Power System and for the purpose of analysis.
The MoU was signed by Sh. S. R. Narasimhan, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), POSOCO and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General (DG), IMD at NRLDC, POSOCO office. The meeting was attended by other senior officials from both sides.
IMD will make available current weather information every hour or at lesser intervals. It will provide weather forecasts of temperature, humidity, wind speed, wind direction, rainfall up to next 36 hours for the identified stations. It will also provide the snowfall forecast of hilly States and also along the route of important transmission lines passing through hilly terrains. It will provide weather parameters forecast at Renewable Energy plant locations.
The last MoU between POSOCO and IMD was signed on 18 May 2015.
Power System Operation Corporation is a wholly owned Government of India Schedule A enterprise under the Union Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the National Electricity Grid in a secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) under The Electricity Act, 2003.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पोसोको ने आईएमडी के साथ बेहतर विद्युत ग्रिड प्रबंधन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JUN 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड परिचालक पोसोको ने आज भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तहत दोनों पक्षों ने इस पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की है कि आईएमडी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई मौसम की जानकारी का उपयोग पूरे भारत में विद्युत प्रणाली संचालकों की ओर से भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली के बेहतर प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण के उद्देश्य से किया जाएगा।
पोसोको के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री एस आर नरसिम्हन और आईएमडी के महानिदेशक (डीजी) डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा ने पोसोको के एनआरएलडीसी में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत आईएमडी चालू मौसम की जानकारी हर घंटे या इससे कम अंतराल पर उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह चिन्हित स्टेशनों के लिए अगले 36 घंटों तक का तापमान, आर्द्रता, हवा की गति, हवा की दिशा और वर्षा का मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा यह पहाड़ी राज्यों और पहाड़ी इलाकों से गुजरने वाली महत्वपूर्ण पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन) लाइनों के मार्ग के लिए हिमपात पूर्वानुमान भी प्रदान करेगा। वहीं, यह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के स्थानों पर मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करेगा।
इससे पहले पोसोको और आईएमडी के बीच अंतिम समझौता ज्ञापन पर 18 मई, 2015 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कारपोरेशन (पोसोको) विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार की एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली अनुसूची ए उद्यम है। यह राष्ट्रीय विद्युत ग्रिड के सुरक्षित एकीकृत परिचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। इसमें विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के तहत पांच क्षेत्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (आरएलसीडी) और राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (एनएलडीसी) शामिल हैं।