Ministry of Defence
Transfer of IAF land to AAI for RCS UDAN/Expansion of Airfield Infrastructure to Facilitate Civil Aircraft Operations from IAF Bases
03 JUN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister of "Ude Desh ka Aam Nagarik" (UDAN) and to facilitate Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), Indian Air Force has facilitated Working Permission and handing over of Defence Land by Ministry of Defence to Airport Authority of India (AAI) at seven locations, viz, Bagdogra, Darbhanga, Adampur, Utarlai, Sarsawa, Kanpur and Gorakhpur. AAI would now be utilising the existing IAF airfields to operate civil flights under the RCS UDAN scheme. Approximately 40 acres of land is being handed over for development of civil terminals and necessary airfield infrastructure for commencing RCS flights.
Providing air connectivity at these locations will boost the economy and develop the areas. Moreover, IAF is also in the process of handing over Defence land for expansion of civil airports at six locations, over and above those covered under RCS, viz., Srinagar, Thanjavur, Chandigarh, Leh, Pune and Agra. This will facilitate expansion of the existing terminals and facilities to accommodate enhanced number of passengers and cargo infrastructure.

وزارت دفاع
ہندستانی فضائیہ کے اڈوں سے عام ہوائی جہاز وں کونقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطرآر سی ایس اُڑان اور ائیر فیلڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر میں توسیع کے لئے ائیر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو ہندستانی فضائیہ اراضی کی منتقلی
03 JUN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک (اُڑان) وژن کے مطابق اور علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیدی ہے اور سات مقامات پر ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کو وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ دفاعی استعمال کی زمین حوالے کردی ہے۔ ان مقامات کے نام باگ ڈوگرہ، دربھنگہ، آدم پور، اترلائی، سرساوا، کانپور اور گورکھپور ہیں۔ ائیر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اب آر سی ایس اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت عام پروازیں چلانے کے لیے ہندستانی فضائیہ کے موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کا استعمال کرے گا۔ عام ٹرمینلز کی تیاری اور آر سی ایس پروازیں شروع کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 40 ایکڑ اراضی اور ضروری ایئر فیلڈ انفراسٹرکچر حوالے کی جا رہی ہے۔
ان مقامات پر فضائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے سے معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور علاقوں کی ترقی ہوگی۔ مزیدیہ کہ ہندستانی فضائیہ چھ مقامات پرعام ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع کے لئے بھی دفاعی اراضی حوالے کر رہی ہے جو آر سی ایس کے تحت آنے والے مقامات کے علاوہ ہیں۔ ان کے نام سری نگر، تنجاور، چندی گڑھ، لیہہ، پُنے اور آگرہ ہیں۔ اس سے مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے نمٹنے اور مال برداری کے انفراسٹرکچر کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ٹرمینلوں اور سہولتوں کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔