যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের আওতায় ৫জি ওপেন আরএএন –এর দেশীয় উন্নয়নের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ
02 JUN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২২
সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ টেলিমেটিক্স (সি - ডট), ওয়াইসিগ নেটওয়ার্ক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এবং ভিভিডিএন টেকনোলজিস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড ৫জি সমাধানের জন্য ওপেন আরএএন ভিত্তিক রেডিও নেটওয়ার্কের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। সি - ডট হল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের টেলি যোগাযোগ বিভাগের প্রধান গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র। সি – ডট দেশীয় ভাবে ৪জি সমাধান সহ বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক টেলিকম প্রযুক্তি তৈরি করেছে এবং ৫জির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে ভাবে কাজ করছে। ওয়াইসিগ নেটওয়ার্ক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড একটি নতুন স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা, যারা ৫জি মোবাইল কমিউনিকেশন পণ্য বিপণন এবং টেলি যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার সমাধান করে। ভিভিডিএন টেকনোলজিস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড হল ৫জি, নেটওয়ার্কিং ও ওয়াইফাই, আইওটি এবং ক্লাউড স্টোরেজ পরিষেবা সহ বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে একটি প্রথম সারির পণ্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা।
এই সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্য হল ভারতীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ এবং শিল্পের প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী ৫জি পণ্যের স্বদেশীকতায় জোর, উন্নয়ন ও উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে সি – ডট -এর কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা ড. রাজকুমার উপাধ্যায়, কার্যকরী ও দ্রুত গতিতে সর্ব বিস্তৃত দেশীয় পণ্য এবং সমাধানগুলির বিকাশে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের মূল ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের চাহিদা মেটাতে এই ধরণের উদ্যোগ প্রয়োজন। তিনি আরো জানান, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্প একে অপরের পরিপূরক। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘গতিশক্তি’ এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ –এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ সাধনের জন্য সি – ডট -এর দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। ভিভিডিএন টেকনোলজিসের সিইও পুনীত আগরওয়াল জানান, ভিভিডিএন ভারতে ৫জি ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরিতে সক্ষম। সি – ডট, ভিভিডিএন এবং ওয়াইসিগ –র মধ্যে সহযোগিতা টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ করার জন্য আরো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। ওয়াইসিগ নেটওয়ার্কের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা অধ্যাপক কিরণ কুচি বলেন, দেশীয় ৫জি নেটওয়ার্ক পরিকাঠামো সরঞ্জাম তৈরির জন্য সি – ডট –এর নেতৃত্বে এই উদ্যোগের অংশ হতে পেরে তাদের সংস্থা খুবই আনন্দিত। ওয়াইসিগ গত ৫ বছর ধরে দেশীয় ৫জি প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে বলে তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Communications
Major step for Indigenous development of 5G Open RAN under Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative
C-DOT signs agreement with VVDN Technologies Private Limited and WiSig Networks Private Limited for developing 5G Open RAN and other products together
Collaboration aims to leverage the complementary strengths of Telecom R&D and industry to accelerate the indigenous design, development & deployment of end-to-end 5G solutions
02 JUN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), WiSig Networks Private Limited and VVDN Technologies Private Limited have signed an agreement for collaboration in the area of Open RAN based Radio Network for 5G solution.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. C-DOT has indigenously designed various cutting-edge Telecom technologies including 4G solution and is keenly working in the area of 5G.
WiSig Networks Private Limited is an upcoming start up engaged in the business of developing, marketing, and offering various communications solutions including 5G Mobile Communication Products and Solutions.
VVDN Technologies Private Limited is a leading product engineering and manufacturing company in various technology domains including 5G, Networking & Wi-Fi, IoT, and cloud storage services.
This collaboration aims to leverage the technical competencies and complementary strengths of Indian R&D and industry in evolving a mutually productive alliance leading to indigenous design, development, manufacturing and deployment of cost-effective 5G products and solutions. This engagement will augment the indigenous Intellectual Property and create new avenues for wider adoption and monetization of home-grown 5G products & solutions.
Speaking at the event, Dr. RajKumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT emphasized the key role of synergistic engagement amongst various technology stakeholders in developing all-encompassing indigenous products and solutions in an effective and expeditious manner. He said today we have taken a big step towards development of indigenous 5G technology with the involvement of Indian partners for addressing the needs of the country and exploring apping the export market. He further remarked that R&D and industry complement each other and reiterated C-DOT’s firm commitment for promoting indigenous design & development of 5G technology in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Gati Shakti” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Puneet Agarwal, CEO, VVDN Technologies remarked that “VVDN is deeply committed to enable the 5G eco-system in India. This collaboration between C-DOT, VVDN and WiSig is another step towards making India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the field of Telecom. VVDN will work with CDOT and WiSig in O-RU design which includes indigenously developed Hardware and software. VVDN’s design, development, manufacturing and testing capabilities in the 5G space makes it a preferred partner. It is another proud moment for VVDN”.
Founder WiSig Networks, Prof. Kiran Kuchi said, “WiSig is delighted to be part of this initiative led by C-DOT to build indigenous 5G network infrastructure equipment. WiSig has been pioneering the development of indigenous 5G technology since last five years which can be seen in WiSig’s contributions to 5G standardization at 3GPP, TSDSI and ITU consultations. WiSig has contributed to development of Pi/2 BPSK modulation scheme which is now mandatory in the 5G standard and have also developed a significant portfolio of 5G standard essential patents. Through this initiative WiSig Networks will offer world’s leading, trusted and advanced massive MIMO and other stacks running on multiple competitive platforms in terms of stability, reliability and performance. Our RAN solutions will address the needs of public telecom networks, trusted and critical networks as well as private networks
Dr Pankaj Dalela, Ms Shikha Srivastava Directors of C-DOT and senior officer from CDOT,VVDN and WiSig were also present during the agreement signing function.
C-DOT, WiSig Networks Private Limited and VVDN Technologies Private Limited evinced a great deal of enthusiasm in taking this collaborative partnership forward for cooperation in other emerging areas of Telecom also.