Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Filmmaking should be easy, so that the dreams of youngsters come alive – Prasoon Joshi
02 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
Renowned poet, lyricisit and screenwriter Prasoon Joshi has said that film making should not be the job of a ‘himmatwala’ and instead it should be the job of someone who has talent.
Addressing a Master Class virtually at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival MIFF 2022, Shri Joshi said “we talk about diversity, but how will diversity come unless film making is democratized. If the same set of select few keep making films, we will keep getting films with similar linear narrative.” He added that we will get real films only when people coming from diverse background begin making films, and this is how our cinema can get enriched.
Shri Joshi further said that the centre point of making films should be idea with the focus on storytelling and not the process. He said stories come from imagination and giving examples of ‘Gandhi’ and ‘Gandhi My Father’ he said the narrative comes from how you approach it. “The same story can be told differently if we approach it with a new thought” he said and narrated the example of ‘Rang De Basanti’ which looked at the subject-matter of revolutionaries from a very new perspective.
“‘Hazaar Bar Yahan Se Zamana Gujra He, Nai Nai Si He Kuch Teri Reh Gujar Phir Bhi.’ The story could have been said a thousand times before, still it can be narrated thousand more times in a unique way, because every man is nothing but an untold story, unfulfilled dream, assortment of experience. One can always tell a beautiful story from his own perspective,” said Prasoon Joshi. He added that we have a lot to learn from India’s history and its rich culture.
Shri Joshi said, “It is very difficult to understand the ultimate truth, which is perceived differently by different people. Everybody has a unique and authentic vantage point. You can’t be everywhere, so you should approach the subject from your perspective in a genuine way. That will make the story interesting and engaging.”
The writer narrated an incident related to the production of ‘Bhag Milkha Bhag’ and said Milkha Singh, after answering many questions put forth by Prasoon Joshi quipped, you are asking only about my life, and nothing about sports?”. Joshi went on to say he was interested in learning about human endeavor rather than the victory or loss on the field. “I wanted to capture the emotions. Facts were already available”.
While interacting with the cinephiles Joshi cited the example of ‘Taare Zameen Par’, and said “words and metaphors always flow from our roots. One should not disconnect himself / herself from his/ her roots and reality as they have immense impact on our writing styles and help us to bring in beautiful words and metaphors.”
Prasoon Joshi encouraged the young aspirants to begin writing stories based on their own first hand experiences and how they feel about them. “Write about what you know and what you feel about it. You are most comfortable about that. The next stage would be to write drawing from others’ experiences” he remarked.
The session was moderated by senior journalist, columnist and author Anant Vijay.
Prasoon Joshi is a renowned poet, writer, lyricist, screenwriter and communication specialist whose work in Hindi cinema has won him both critical and popular acclaim. Through his long and prolific career at leading advertising agencies including Ogilvy and Mather and McCann Erickson, he has created successful brands for several national and international companies through powerful and wide-reaching advertising campaigns. As a lyricist, Joshi's work in the films Taare Zameen Par (2007) and Chittagong(2012) have won the National Film Award for Best Lyrics. He was also conferred with Padma Shri by the Government of India.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | 001/DR/MIFF-50
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فلم سازی آسان ہونی چاہئے،جس سے نوجوانوں کے خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہوسکیں- پرسون جوشی
02 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2جون ،2022
مشہور شاعر ،نغمہ نگار اور اسکرین رائٹر پرسون جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ فلم سازی کسی ‘ہمت والے’ کا کام نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ یہ کسی ایسے شخص کا کام ہونا چاہئے جس میں ہنر ہو۔
17ویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022) کی ایک ماسٹرکلاس میں بولتے ہوئے ،جناب جوشی نے کہا،‘‘ہم تنوع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں،لیکن تنوع کیسے آئے گا جب تک کہ فلم سازی میں جمہوریت نہیں ہوتی۔اگر منتخبہ لوگوں کا ہی چنا ہوا حلقہ فلمیں بناتا رہا،تو ہمیں ایک جیسی کہانیوں والی سیدھی سادی فلمیں ہی ملتی رہیں گی۔’’انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اصلی فلمیں تبھی ملیں گی جب الگ الگ پس منظر سے آنے والے لوگ فلمیں بنانا شروع کریں گے اور اسی طرح ہمارا سنیما خوشحال ہوسکتا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ فلم سازی کا مرکز خیال ہونا چاہئے،کہانی کہنے پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہئے نہ کہ عمل پر۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کہانیاں تخیل سے آتی ہیں۔گاندھی اور گاندھی مائی فادر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کہانی اس بات سے آتی ہے کہ آپ اسے کیسے دیکھتے ہیں۔
‘‘ایک ہی کہانی کو ایک نئے نظریے کے ساتھ دیکھنے پر اسے الگ طرح سے کہا جا سکتا ہے۔’’رنگ دے بستی ، کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں انقلابیوں کی موضوع کو ایک نئے زاویے سے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ہزار بار یہاں سے زمانہ گزرا ہے،نئی نئی سی ہی کچھ تیری رہ گزر بھی بھی۔’ بھلے ہی کہانی پہلے بھی ایک ہزار بار کہی جا چکی ہو پھر بھی اسے انوکھے انداز سے ہزار بار پھر سے کہا جا سکتا ہے ،کیونکہ ہر شخص ایک انکہی کہانی ،ادھورا خواب،تجربہ کے خزانے کے علاوہ کچھ نہیں ہے۔پرسون جوشی نے کہاکہ ،ہر کوئی اپنے نظریہ سے ہمیشہ ایک خوبصورت کہانی کہہ سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان کی تاریخ اور اس کی خوشحال ثقافت سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا،‘‘مکمل سچ کو سمجھنا بہت مشکل ہے،جسے مختلف لوگ مختلف طرح سے سمجھتے ہیں۔ہر کسی کے پاس ایک منفرد اور مستند نقطہ نظر ہوتا ہے۔آپ ہر جگہ نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں،اس لئے آپ کو اپنے حقیقی نقطہ نظر سے موضوع کو دیکھنا چاہئے ۔اس سے کہانی دلچسپ اور دلکش بنے گی۔’’
مصنف نے ‘بھاگ ملکھا بھاگ’ بنانے سے وابستہ ایک دلچسپ واقعہ سنایا۔جب وہ فلم کے لئے ملکھا سنگھ سے معلومات جمع کررہے تھے تب کئی سوالات کے جواب کے بعد اس رنز نے کہا‘‘آپ صرف میری زندگی کی بارے میں پوچھ رہے ہیں اور کھیل بارے میں کچھ نہیں۔’’
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ وہ میدان پر جیت یا ہار کے بجائے کوششوں کے بارے میں جاننے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘میں جذبات کو قید کرنا چاہتا تھا۔حقائق تو پہلے سے ہی دستیاب تھے۔’’
سنیما شائقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے ‘تارے زمین پر’ فلم کی مثال دی اور کہا،‘‘الفاظ اور استعارے ہمیشہ ہماری جڑوں سے نکلتے ہیں۔کسی کو اپنی جڑوں اور حقیقت سے خود کو الگ نہیں کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ ان کا ہمارے لکھنے کے انداز سے بہت گہرا تعلق ہے اور ان کا ہمارے انداز بیان پر بہت اثر پڑتا ہے اور ہمیں خوبصورت الفاظ اور استعاروں کو لانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔’’
جناب پرسون جوشی نے نئے امیدواروں کو پہلے تجربہ اور ان کے بارے میں کیسا محسوس ہوتا ہے ،کی بنیاد پر کہانیاں لکھنا شروع کرنے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ‘آپ جو جانتے ہیں اور آپ جو محسوس کرتے ہیں اس کے بارے میں لکھیں۔آپ اس کے بارے میں سب سے زیادہ اطمینان محسوس کرتے ہیں۔اگلا مرحلہ دوسروں کے تجربات سے لے کر لکھنا ہوگا۔’’
سیشن کی نظامت سینئر صحافی، کالم نگار اور مصنف اننت وجے نے کی۔
پرسون جوشی ایک مشہور شاعر، مصنف، نغمہ نگار، اسکرین رائٹر اور مواصلات کے ماہر ہیں جنہوں نے ہندی سنیما میں اپنے کام سے تنقیدی اور مقبول دونوں طرح کی تعریفیں حاصل کی ہیں۔
اوگیلوی اینڈ ماتھر اور میک کین ایرکسن سمیت بڑی اشتہاری ایجنسیوں میں اپنے طویل اور شاندار کیریئر کے ذریعے، انہوں نے طاقتور اور وسیع اشتہاری مہموں کے ذریعے کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے لیے کامیاب برانڈز بنائے ہیں۔
ایک نغمہ نگار کے طور پر، جوشی نے فلموں 'تارے زمین پر' (2007) اور 'چٹاگانگ' (2012) میں بہترین نغموں کے لیے نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ انہیں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پدم شری سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے۔
******
PIB MIFF Team | 001/DR/MIFF-50
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:6059