विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक अध्ययन के अनुसार भारतीय प्लेट के पूर्वोत्तर किनारे में विवर्तनिक जुड़ाव विशाल असम भूकंप के साथ है
01 JUN 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने पूर्वी हिमालय और इंडो-बर्मा रेंज (आईबीआर) में भारतीय प्लेट के पूर्वोत्तर किनारे के जटिल विवर्तनिकी के लिए विशाल असम भूकंप का पता लगाया है और दोनों के बीच की जुड़ाव, जो पूर्वी हिमालय में आईबीआर और भूगर्भ में गहरे भूकंप पैदा कर सकता है।
पूर्वी हिमालय में भारतीय प्लेट का उत्तर-पूर्वी किनारा लगभग 40 किमी की गहराई तक भूकंपीय रूप से सक्रिय पाया गया है, जबकि इंडो-बर्मा पर्वतमाला (आईबीआर) में भूकंप की तीव्रता लगभग 200 किलोमीटर की गहराई तक देखी गई है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने बताया है कि यह भूकंपीय संरचना एक जटिल विवर्तनिकी बनाती है जिसने वर्ष 1950 के विशाल असम भूकंप (एम 8.6) का निर्माण किया और शायद भविष्य के भूकंप के लिए तनाव का निर्माण किया। विशाल असम भूकंप अब तक दर्ज किया गया सबसे बड़ा अंतर-महाद्वीपीय भूकंप है, जो अरुणाचल हिमालय की मिशमी पहाड़ियों के पास भारत-चीन सीमा पर स्थित था।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में पूर्वी हिमालयी सिंटेक्सिस (ईएचएस) को दुनिया के सबसे अधिक सक्रिय भूकंपीय क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है। ईएचएस में भारतीय प्लेट का पूर्वोत्तर कोना भारत के राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रीय मानचित्र के भूकंपीय क्षेत्र-पाँच के अंतर्गत आता है और भविष्य में बड़े भूकंपों के निर्माण करने की क्षमता रखता है।
ईएचएस और आसपास के एसई तिब्बती पठार में किए गए कई अध्ययनों के विपरीत, भूकंप के सृजन और इसके विवर्तनिक संबंध को समझने के लिए पूर्वी हिमालयी सिंटेक्सिस (टिडिंग-ट्यूटिंग सिवनी, टीटीएसजेड) में भारतीय प्लेट के पूर्वोत्तर किनारे में बहुत कम अध्ययन किए गए हैं। 1950 के महान असम भूकंप के बाद, ऊपरी असम और मिशमी ब्लॉक के बीच का क्षेत्र कोई बड़ा भूकंप नहीं पैदा कर रहा है और इसे भूकंपीय अंतर क्षेत्र माना जाता है। पिछले एक अध्ययन ने मिशमी थ्रस्ट (एमटी) क्षेत्र में एक बंद क्षेत्र के बारे में बताया है, जो भविष्य में भूकंप के लिए तनाव के निर्माण की आशंका पैदा करता है।
इस क्षेत्र में मध्यम तीव्रता के भूकंप वैश्विक भूकंपीय नेटवर्क द्वारा शायद ही कभी रिपोर्ट किए जाते हैं। मध्यम और सूक्ष्म भूकंपों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए, वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान, देहरादून, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, ने लोहित घाटी में 11 ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय स्टेशनों और अरुणाचल हिमालय की सियांग विंडो में 8 स्टेशनों की स्थापना की।
वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी के डॉ. देवजीत हजारिका के नेतृत्व में एक टीम द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में स्थानीय भूकंपीय स्टेशनों पर दर्ज किए गए सूक्ष्म और मध्यम तीव्रता वाले भूकंपों की मदद से ईएचएस और लोहित घाटी क्षेत्र के भूकंपीय पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ पर्वतमाला (आईबीआर) के आसपास के इंडो-बर्मा में समग्र भूकंपीयता पैटर्न पर बल दिया गया।
टेक्टोनोफिजिक्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि टीटीएसजेड लगभग 40 किलोमीटर की गहराई तक भूकंपीय रूप से सक्रिय है। इसके विपरीत, इंडो-बर्मा रेंज (आईबीआर) में भूकंपीयता लगभग 200 किलोमीटर की गहराई तक देखी जाती है, जो आईबीआर के नीचे भारतीय प्लेट की सक्रिय सबडक्शन प्रक्रिया का सुझाव देती है। यह बताता है कि आईबीआर गहरे भूकंपों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील है, जबकि टीटीएसजेड में भूगर्भ -स्केल भूकंप होने की अधिक संभावना है।
इस शोध से पता चलता है कि सबडक्शन प्रक्रिया लगभग 270 उत्तरी अक्षांश में समाप्त हो जाती है और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में कठोर भारतीय प्लेट की इंडेंटेशन प्रक्रिया मुख्य रूप से आईबीआर के उत्तर में भूकंप को नियंत्रित करती है।
परिणामों से पता चलता है कि पूर्वी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोहित और दिबांग नदी घाटियों के साथ निकटता वाले मिश्मी, टिडिंग और लोहित दोष, जोर की चादरों को तेजी से डुबो रहे हैं जो इंडेंटेशन प्रक्रिया और दक्षिणावर्त रोटेशन टेक्टोनिक्स के कारण बड़े भूगर्भ शॉर्टिंग को समायोजित करते हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश की लोहित नदी घाटी के ऊपरी भाग में वालोंग भ्रंश की विशेषता है, एक थ्रस्ट घटक के साथ स्ट्राइक-स्लिप गति जो सिंटैक्सिस के चारों ओर क्रस्टल सामग्री के घड़ी-वार रोटेशन की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। दबाव (पी) अक्षों के झुकाव से महत्वपूर्ण तनाव विभाजन का अनुमान है जो जटिल वाक्यविन्यास विवर्तनिकी के प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
प्रयोग का विस्तृत परिणाम टेक्टोनोफिजिक्स जर्नल (हजारिका एट अल, 2022; DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2021.229197) में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
चित्र-लोहित घाटी नेटवर्क के 11 भूकंपीय स्टेशनों (हरे त्रिकोण) और सियांग विंडो के 8 स्टेशनों (पीले त्रिकोण; यादव एट अल, 2021) क्रमशः 2007-2008 और 2018-2019 की अवधि के दौरान दर्ज किया गया। इसके अलावा, क्षेत्रीय भूकंपीयता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय केंद्र (आईएससी) (http://www.isc.ac.uk) के समीक्षित कैटलॉग डेटा का उपयोग किया जाता है। भूकंप उनके परिमाण के अनुसार रंग-कोडित होते हैं (इनसेट लीजेंड देखें)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study attributes tectonic linkage in the northeast edge of the Indian plate to great Assam Earthquake
01 JUN 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have traced the great Assam Earthquake to complex tectonics of the North Eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalaya and the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) and the interactions between the two, which can produce deeper earthquakes in IBR and crustal ones in the Eastern Himalaya.
The north-eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalaya has been found to be seismically active up to about 40 km depth, while the seismicity in the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) is observed up to a depth of around 200 km.
They have suggested that this seismic structure forms a complex tectonics which produced the great Assam earthquake of 1950 (M 8.6) and maybe building up stress for a future earthquake. –The Great Assam Earthquake is the largest intra-continental earthquake ever recorded, which was located at the India-China border near the Mishmi Hills of Arunachal Himalaya.
The Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis (EHS) in Arunachal Pradesh and bordering regions of Assam is acknowledged as one of the most seismically active regions in the world. The northeast corner of the Indian Plate in the EHS belongs to the seismic zone V of the national zoning map of India and does have a potential to trigger major earthquakes in the future.
In contrast to several studies carried out in the EHS and adjoining SE Tibetan plateau, extremely less studies have been done in the north-eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis (Tidding-Tuting Suture, TTSZ) for understanding seismogenesis and its tectonic linkage. After the 1950 great Assam earthquake, the region between the upper Assam and the Mishmi Block is not producing any large earthquakes and is considered as a seismic gap region. A previous study has suggested a locked zone in the Mishmi Thrust (MT) zone, which may suggest building up of stress for a future earthquake.
Moderate magnitude earthquakes in the region are rarely reported by global seismological networks. To obtain information of moderate and microearthquakes, the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, established 11 broadband seismological stations in the Lohit Valley and 8 stations in the Siang Window of Arunachal Himalaya.
A study conducted by a team led by Dr. Devajit Hazarika from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology with the help of Micro and moderate magnitude earthquakes in the region, recorded at the local seismological stations emphasized the overall seismicity pattern in the EHS and adjoined Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) with special emphasis on the seismotectonic of the Lohit Valley region.
The study published in Tectonophysics Journal reveals that the TTSZ is seismically active up to around 40 km depth. In contrast, the seismicity in the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) is observed up to a depth of around 200 km suggesting the active subduction process of the Indian plate beneath the IBR. It suggests that the IBR is more susceptible to deeper earthquakes, while crustal-scale earthquakes are more likely to occur in the TTSZ.
This research suggests that the subduction process terminates north of around 270 N Latitude and the indentation process of the rigid Indian plate into south-east Asia predominantly controls the seismicity north of the IBR.
The results reveal that the closely spaced Mishmi, Tidding, and Lohit faults along the Lohit and Dibang River Valleys of eastern Arunachal Pradesh are steeply dipping thrust sheets that accommodate the large crustal shortening owing to the indentation process and clockwise rotation tectonics. The Walong fault, in the upper part of the Lohit River Valley of Arunachal Pradesh, is characterized by strike-slip motion with a thrust component that facilitates the clock-wise rotation of crustal material around the syntaxis. Significant strain partitioning is anticipated from the variation of pressure (P) axes orientations indicating the effect of complex syntaxial tectonics.
The detailed outcome of the experiment has been published in Tectonophysics Journal (Hazarika et al., 2022; DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2021.229197).
Fig. Spatial distribution of seismicity in and around the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis and Indo-Burma Range (IBR) based on the earthquakes recorded by 11 seismic stations of Lohit Valley network (green triangles) and 8 stations of Siang Window (yellow triangles; Yadav et al., 2021) recorded during the period 2007–2008 and 2018–2019 respectively. Besides, reviewed catalog data of the International Seismological Centre (ISC) (http://www.isc.ac.uk) is used for regional seismicity. The earthquakes are colour-coded according to their magnitudes (see inset legend).