Ministry of Science & Technology
Study attributes tectonic linkage in the northeast edge of the Indian plate to great Assam Earthquake
01 JUN 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have traced the great Assam Earthquake to complex tectonics of the North Eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalaya and the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) and the interactions between the two, which can produce deeper earthquakes in IBR and crustal ones in the Eastern Himalaya.
The north-eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalaya has been found to be seismically active up to about 40 km depth, while the seismicity in the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) is observed up to a depth of around 200 km.
They have suggested that this seismic structure forms a complex tectonics which produced the great Assam earthquake of 1950 (M 8.6) and maybe building up stress for a future earthquake. –The Great Assam Earthquake is the largest intra-continental earthquake ever recorded, which was located at the India-China border near the Mishmi Hills of Arunachal Himalaya.
The Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis (EHS) in Arunachal Pradesh and bordering regions of Assam is acknowledged as one of the most seismically active regions in the world. The northeast corner of the Indian Plate in the EHS belongs to the seismic zone V of the national zoning map of India and does have a potential to trigger major earthquakes in the future.
In contrast to several studies carried out in the EHS and adjoining SE Tibetan plateau, extremely less studies have been done in the north-eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis (Tidding-Tuting Suture, TTSZ) for understanding seismogenesis and its tectonic linkage. After the 1950 great Assam earthquake, the region between the upper Assam and the Mishmi Block is not producing any large earthquakes and is considered as a seismic gap region. A previous study has suggested a locked zone in the Mishmi Thrust (MT) zone, which may suggest building up of stress for a future earthquake.
Moderate magnitude earthquakes in the region are rarely reported by global seismological networks. To obtain information of moderate and microearthquakes, the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, established 11 broadband seismological stations in the Lohit Valley and 8 stations in the Siang Window of Arunachal Himalaya.
A study conducted by a team led by Dr. Devajit Hazarika from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology with the help of Micro and moderate magnitude earthquakes in the region, recorded at the local seismological stations emphasized the overall seismicity pattern in the EHS and adjoined Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) with special emphasis on the seismotectonic of the Lohit Valley region.
The study published in Tectonophysics Journal reveals that the TTSZ is seismically active up to around 40 km depth. In contrast, the seismicity in the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) is observed up to a depth of around 200 km suggesting the active subduction process of the Indian plate beneath the IBR. It suggests that the IBR is more susceptible to deeper earthquakes, while crustal-scale earthquakes are more likely to occur in the TTSZ.
This research suggests that the subduction process terminates north of around 270 N Latitude and the indentation process of the rigid Indian plate into south-east Asia predominantly controls the seismicity north of the IBR.
The results reveal that the closely spaced Mishmi, Tidding, and Lohit faults along the Lohit and Dibang River Valleys of eastern Arunachal Pradesh are steeply dipping thrust sheets that accommodate the large crustal shortening owing to the indentation process and clockwise rotation tectonics. The Walong fault, in the upper part of the Lohit River Valley of Arunachal Pradesh, is characterized by strike-slip motion with a thrust component that facilitates the clock-wise rotation of crustal material around the syntaxis. Significant strain partitioning is anticipated from the variation of pressure (P) axes orientations indicating the effect of complex syntaxial tectonics.
The detailed outcome of the experiment has been published in Tectonophysics Journal (Hazarika et al., 2022; DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2021.229197).
Fig. Spatial distribution of seismicity in and around the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis and Indo-Burma Range (IBR) based on the earthquakes recorded by 11 seismic stations of Lohit Valley network (green triangles) and 8 stations of Siang Window (yellow triangles; Yadav et al., 2021) recorded during the period 2007–2008 and 2018–2019 respectively. Besides, reviewed catalog data of the International Seismological Centre (ISC) (http://www.isc.ac.uk) is used for regional seismicity. The earthquakes are colour-coded according to their magnitudes (see inset legend).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی پلیٹ کے شمال مشرقی کنارے میں تعمیراتی طرز کا آسام کے عظیم زلزلے کے ساتھ تعلق ہے
01 JUN 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے آسام کے عظیم زلزلے کے مشرقی ہمالیہ میں ہندوستانی پلیٹ کے شمال مشرقی کنارے کے پیچیدہ فن تعمیر اور انڈو برما رینجز(آئی بی آر) کے ساتھ جڑے ہونے کا سراغ لگایا ہے اور ان دونوں کے درمیان ان تعاملات کا بھی انکشاف کیاہے، جو مشرقی ہمالیہ میں آئی بی آر اورقشری علاقوں میں زیادہ گہرے زلزلے پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
مشرقی ہمالیہ میں انڈین پلیٹ کا شمال مشرقی کنارہ ایسا علاقہ ہے جہاں تقریباً 40 کلومیٹر گہرائی تک کے زلزلے آتے رہتے ہیں ، جب کہ انڈو برما رینجز (آئی بی آر) میں زلزلہ تقریباً 200 کلومیٹر کی گہرائی تک دیکھا گیا ہے۔
ان محققین نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ اس زلزالی ڈھانچہ سے ایک پیچیدہ فن تعمیر وجود میں آتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں آسام میں 1950 کا عظیم زلزلہ(شدت 8.6) سامنے آیا اور شاید مستقبل میں آنے والے زلزلے کے لیے دباؤ بھی پیدا ہوا-آسام کا عظیم زلزلہ اب تک ریکارڈ کیا گیا سب سے بڑا بین البراعظمی زلزلہ ہے، جو اروناچل ہمالیہ کی مشمی نام کی پہاڑیوں کے قریب ہندوستان-چین سرحد پر دیکھا گیا۔
اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے سرحدی علاقوں میں مشرقی ہمالیائی سلسلے (ای ایچ ایس) کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ زلزلہ زدہ علاقوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ (ای ایچ ایس) میں ہندوستانی پلیٹ کے شمال مشرقی کونے کا تعلق ہندوستان کے قومی زوننگ نقشے کے زلزلہ زدہ زون V سے ہے اور اس میں مستقبل میں بڑے زلزلے آنے کے امکانات موجود رہتے ہے۔
(ای ایچ ایس) اور ملحقہ ایس ای تبتی سطح مرتفع میں کیے گئے متعدد مطالعات کے برعکس، مشرقی ہمالیائی سلسلے(ٹیڈنگ- ٹیوٹنگ سیوچر، ٹی ٹی ایس زیڈ) میں انڈین پلیٹ کے شمال مشرقی کنارے میں زلزلوں کے سامنے آنے اور ان کے فن تعمیر کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کو سمجھنے کے لیے بہت کم مطالعات کیے گئے ہیں۔ تعمیراتی نظام سے 1950 کے عظیم آسام زلزلے کے بعد، بالائی آسام اور مشمی بلاک کے درمیان کے خطے میں کوئی بڑا زلزلہ دیکھنے میں نہیں آیا ہے اور اسے طویل وقفوں کے ساتھ آنے والے زلزلوں کا علاقہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلی تحقیق میں مشمی تھرسٹ(ایم ٹی) زون میں ایک بند زون تجویز کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مستقبل میں آنے والے زلزلے کے لیے تناؤ پیدا کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
زلزالی تحقیق سے جڑےعالم نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعہ خطے میں درمیانہ شدت کے زلزلوں کی اطلاع شاذ و نادر ہی دی جاتی ہے۔ درمیانی شدت والے اور ہلکی شدت والے زلزلوں کی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، دہرادون، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے لوہت وادی میں 11 براڈ بینڈ سیسمولوجیکل اسٹیشن اور اروناچل ہمالیہ کے سیانگ ونڈو میں 8 اسٹیشن قائم کیے ہیں۔
واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی کے ڈاکٹر دیواجیت ہزاریکا کی سربراہی میں ایک ٹیم کی طرف سے خطے میں اونچی اور درمیانی شدت کے ساتھ آنے والے زلزلوں کی مدد سے کی گئی ایک تحقیق میں جو مقامی زلزلہ پیما مرکزوں پر ریکارڈ کی گئی، اس میں لوہت وادی کے علاقے کے زلزالی فن تعمیر پر خصوصی زور کے ساتھ ای ایچ ایس اور ملحقہ ہند برما رینجز(آئی بی آر)میں زلزلے کے مجموعی پیٹرن پر زور دیا گیا۔
ٹیکٹونو فزکس نام کے رسالے میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ٹی ٹی ایس زیڈ ایسا علاقہ ہوتا ہے جہاں تقریباً 40 کلومیٹر گہرائی تک کی گہرائی والے زلزلے اپنی آمد درج کراتے رہتے ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، انڈو-برما رینجز(آئی بی آر) میں زلزلہ تقریباً 200 کلومیٹر کی گہرائی تک دیکھا جاتا ہے جو آئی بی آر کے نیچے ہندوستانی پلیٹ کے نیچے کی طرف کھسکتے جانے کے عمل کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آئی بی آر گہرے زلزلوں سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والا علاقہ ہے ،جب کہ ٹی ٹی ایس زیڈ میں سطحی پیمانے کے زلزلے آنے کا زیادہ امکان ہے۔
اس تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ قطعہ زمین کے نیچے کی طرف دھسنے کا عمل تقریباً این 270 عرض البلد کے شمال میں ختم ہوتا ہے اور سخت ہندوستانی پلیٹ کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں داخل ہونے کا عمل بنیادی طور پر آئی بی آر کے شمال میں زلزلے کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔
نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مشرقی اروناچل پردیش کی لوہت اور دیبانگ دریا کی وادیوں کے ساتھ قریب سے فاصلے پر واقع مشمی، ٹِڈنگ، اور لوہت زلزالی علاقے تیزی سے تھرسٹ شیٹس کو ڈبو رہے ہیں جو انڈینٹیشن کے عمل اور گردشی ٹیکٹونکس کی وجہ سے بڑے کرسٹل شارٹننگ کو ایڈجسٹ کرتے ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش کی لوہت دریائے وادی کے اوپری حصے میں والاونگ فالٹ، تھرسٹ جزو کے ساتھ اسٹرائیک سلپ موشن کی خصوصیت رکھتا ہے جو سلسلے کے گرد کرسٹل مواد کی گھڑی کی سوئی کے طرز پر گردش میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دباؤ (پی) محور کی سمت بندی کے تغیر سے اہم تناؤ کی تقسیم کی توقع کی جاتی ہے جو پیچیدہ سلسلہ جاتی فن تعمیر کے اثر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
تجربے کا تفصیلی نتیجہ Tectonophysics Journal (Hazarika et al., 2022; DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2021.229197) میں شائع ہوا ہے۔
انجیر۔ لوہت ویلی نیٹ ورک (سبز مثلث) کے 11 زلزالی سٹیشنز اور سیانگ ونڈو کے 8 سٹیشنز (پیلا مثلث؛ یادو اور دیگر 2021) بالترتیب 2008–2007 اور 2019–2018 کے دوران ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بین الاقوامی زلزلہ پیما مرکز (آئی ایس سی ) ((http://www.isc.ac.uk کے جائزہ شدہ کیٹلاگ ڈیٹا کو علاقائی زلزلے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ زلزلے ان کی شدت کے مطابق رنگین ہوتے ہیں (دیکھیں انسیٹ لیجنڈ)۔