Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Creative director of ‘Baahubali’ P.C Sanath addresses MIFF workshop
What magician does on stage, visual effect does on screen: P.C Sanath
02 JUN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
What a magician does on stage, visual effects does on screen. It does magic with the story and takes it to another level altogether, said P.C Sanath, VFX supervisor and creative director of Bahubali.
He said, “When a filmmaker or technicians fail to achieve something in a film, they think of visual effects. VFX can achieve anything, as only the creator’s imagination is its limitation.”
The noted VFX supervisor was addressing a workshop on ‘VFX: An Ever-evolving tool for Storytelling’ at 17th Mumbai International Film Festival today.
Highlighting the importance of VFX, Sanath said there is not a single film in today’s age without visual effect. “The advent of new technological tools has expanded the scope of VFX, but one VFX supervisor should never be carried away by the technology or other similar films. He should always understand the essence of the story”, he said while responding to a query.
He further said, visual effects have been an integral part of cinematic storytelling from the time technologies of moving pictures were invented. As the medium of cinema evolved into the most popular medium of storytelling in the 20th century, visual effects, too, evolved by adapting new techniques and technologies, helping filmmakers tell their stories better.
This master class also illustrated the way visual effects have helped filmmakers in visualizing and realizing their cinematic dreams while also pointing towards the possibilities that VFX offers to future storytellers as new frontiers are being crossed with tools Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR).
P. C. Sanath is the co-founder and director of the Firefly Creative Studio (Hyderabad). He has been creating visual effects for the past two and half decades. He has been the VFX supervisor and creative director for blockbuster cinematic ventures including Baahubali-The Beginning (2015), Robot (2010), Eega (2012), Pulimurugan (2016) and Malik (2021). He is the winner of several prestigious awards including National and State film awards for Best Visual Effects. He is part of various industry bodies like TVAGA (Telangana VFX, Animation and Gaming Association). He is also a visiting faculty member and academic advisor at various art and film education institutes like the Film and Television Institute of India (Pune), National Institute of Design (Ahmedabad), and K.R. Narayanan National Institute of Visual Science & Arts (Kerala).
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-49
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‘باہوبلی’ کے تخلیقی ہدایت کار پی سی سنت کا ایم آئی ایف ایف ورکشاپ سے خطاب
جادوگر جو کچھ اسٹیج پر کرتا ہے ویزول ایفیکٹ سے وہی کام اسکرین پر لیا جاتا ہے: پی سی سنت
02 JUN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
جادوگر جو کچھ اسٹیج پر کرتا ہے ویزول ایفیکٹ سے وہی کام اسکرین پر لیا جاتا ہے۔ باہوبلی کے ویزول ایفیکٹ سپروائزر اور تخلیقی ہدایت کار پی سی سنت نے کہا کہ یہ ایفیکٹ کہانی کے ساتھ جادوئی عمل کرتا ہے اور کہانی کو مکمل طور پر ایک نئی سطح پر لے جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کوئی فلمساز یا تیکنیکی ماہر کسی فلم میں کچھ حاصل کرنے میں ناکام ہو جاتے ہیں تو وہ ویزول ایفیکٹ کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں۔ ویزول ایفیکٹ سے کچھ بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے کیونکہ اس میں تخلیق کار کا تخیل ہی اس کی حد ہے۔
مشہور ویزول ایفیکٹ سپروائزر آج 17 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں ‘ویزول ایفیکٹ: کہانی سنانے کا ایک ہمیشہ سے ترقی پذیر ذریعہ’ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ویزول ایفیکٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سنت نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں ایک بھی فلم ایسی نہیں ہے جس میں ویزول ایفیکٹ نہ ہو۔ نئے تکنیکی آلات کی آمد نے ویزول ایفیکٹ کے دائرہ عمل کو بڑھا دیا ہے باوجودیکہ ایک ویزول ایفیکٹ سپروائزر کو کبھی بھی ٹیکنالوجی یا اسی طرح کی دوسری فلموں کی لہر میں بہہ نہیں جانا چاہیے۔ اسے ہمیشہ کہانی کے جوہر کو سمجھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ اظہارِ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حرکت پذیر فلموں کی ٹیکنالوجییاں ایجاد ہونے کے زمانے سے ہی ویزول ایفیکٹ سنیما کہانی سنانے کا ایک لازمی حصہ چلا آ رہا ہے۔ سنیما جب 20 ویں صدی میں کہانی سنانے کا سب سے مقبول ذریعہ بن گیا تو ویزول ایفیکٹ بھی فلم سازوں کو اپنی کہانیاں بہتر انداز میں سنانے میں مدد کرنے کیلئےنئی تکنیکوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپناتے ہوئے سامنے آیا۔
اس ماسٹر کلاس نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ویزول ایفیکٹ سے کس طرح فلم سازوں کو ان کے سنیما کے خوابوں کی تعبیر میں مدد ملی۔ ساتھ ہی ان امکانات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا جو ویزول ایفیکٹ مستقبل کے کہانی سنانے والوں کو پیش کرتا ہے کیونکہ سازوسامان سے افزودہ واقعیت اورغیرروایتی واقعیت کے ساتھ نئی سرحدیں عبور کی جا رہی ہیں۔
پی سی سنت فائر فلائی کریئٹیو اسٹوڈیو (حیدر آباد) کے بانیوں میں سے ایک اور ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔ وہ گزشتہ ڈھائی دہائیوں سے ویزول ایفیکٹ سامنے لا رہے ہیں۔ وہ مقبول ترین فلموں کے لئے ویزول ایفیکٹ سپروائزر اور تخلیقی ڈائریکٹر رہے ہیں جن میں باہو بلی دی بِگننگ (2015)، روبوٹ (2010)، ایگا (2012)، پولیموروگن (2016) اور مالک (2021) شامل ہیں۔ انہیں بہترین ویزول ایفیکٹ کے لئے قومی اور ریاستی فلم ایوارڈوں سمیت کئی باوقار ایوارڈوں سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ وہ مختلف صنعتی اداروں کا حصہ ہیں جیسے ٹی وی اے جی اے( تلنگانہ ویزول ایفیکٹ اینیمیشن اینڈ گیمنگ ایسوسی ایشن)۔وہ آرٹ اور فلم کے مختلف تعلیمی اداروں جیسے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (پُنے)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (احمد آباد) اور کے آر نارائنن نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویژول سائنس اینڈ آرٹس (کیرالہ) میں وزٹنگ فیکلٹی ممبر اور تعلیمی مشیر بھی ہیں۔