وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جب # ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 نے کووڈ- 19 پر احاطہ کیا @# ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 : وبائی مرض پر مرتکز فلمیں
02 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 2 جون 2022
کوڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے ہماری تمام طرز زندگی پر ایک اہم اثر ڈالا ہے۔ وائرس اور اس کی پیچیدگیوں کا پتہ لگانےکی فکر، قریبی اور عزیز رشتے داروں کی موت اور طویل لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے سماجی تنہائی نے ہماری دنیا کودر حقیقت پلٹ کر رکھ دیا ہے۔۔ وبائی امراض کے نفسیاتی اثرات کے بارے میں ابھی مطالعہ جاری ہے۔ ایک آرٹ فارم کے طور پر جو معاشرے کے جذبات، خیالات اور اضطراب کو اپنی گرفت میں لے لیتا ہے، فلمیں ان تمام واقعات کی طرف کیسے آنکھیں بند کر سکتی ہیں؟ اس لیے یہ بالکل معمول کی بات ہے کہ فلم ساز اپنی کہانی سنانے کے لیے کووِڈ وبائی مرض کو موضوع کے طور پر منتخب کرتے ہیں۔ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے جاری 17ویں ایڈیشن میں کووڈ ۔19 وبائی مرض کو مرکزی موضوع کے طور پر بہترین فلموں کا ایک گروپ بھی ملا ہے۔
یہ فلمیں کووڈ کے دوران انسانی تعاملات، اس کے تناؤ، بوریت اور تنہائی جیسے مسائل کے ملے جلے موضوعات کاا حاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ فلمیں بین الاقوامی مقابلہ، قومی مقابلہ، نارتھ ایسٹ فلمز پیکیج، اسٹوڈنٹ فلمز، میکسیکن اینی میشن پیکج اور پولینڈ پیکج جیسے مختلف حصوں سے منسلک ہیں۔ آئیے# ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 فلموں پر ایک سرسری نظر ڈالتے ہیں جو کووڈ کے دور کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔
1- او سی ڈی
یہ کووڈ-19 عالمی قرنطینہ کا وقت ہے اور اس نے ایک نوجوان جوڑے کی ازدواجی زندگی کو پیچیدہ بنا دیا ہے۔ شوہر جنونی ہے اور اس کی بیوی اس کی ح کیفیت کو نہیں سمجھتی۔ آج، پچھلے تمام سالوں کی طرح، اس پر ایک بحث ہونی چاہئے تھی، لیکن چیزیں بدل گئی ہیں.
ہدایت کار: علی آزادی خاہ
2. ایک ساتھ
کورونا وائرس کی دوسری لہر کے دوران ٹو گیڈر یعنی ایک ساتھ انتہائی اجتماعی اضطراب کا وقت ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ منمن، ایک تارکین وطن گھریلو ملازمہ، اور اس کی آجر، ریکھا، جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جھگڑتی ہیں، وباء کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن کے وقت دونوں کو ہی ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے رہنا پڑتا ہیں۔ منمن کو ریکھا کے شوہر راجندر کی دیکھ بھال کرنی پڑتی ہے، جو کووڈ-19 سے شدید طور پر متاثر ہے اور ریکھا کی بھی جو کہ گٹھیا کے شدید مرض سے دوچار ہے۔ کیونکہ منمن کی خود کی سولہ سالہ بیٹی بھی اس مرض سے متاثر ہو جاتی ہے، لہذا منمن کو فوری طور پر گھر جانا پڑتا ہے اور راجندر کی حالت مزید بگڑ جاتی ہے۔ فلم جذبات کی بدلتے ہوئےمنظرنامےاور طبقاتی اختلافات کو اس وقت دریافت کرتی ہے جب بحران مشترک ہوں ۔
ہدایت کار: آزاد عالم
3. غیر یقینی سال (ہن کرہ)
جب کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے متاثر کیا تو ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کر دیا گیا۔ میزورم میں بھی زندگی مفلوج ہوکر رہ گئی۔ فلمساز اپنے کیمرے کے ساتھ لاک ڈاؤن کے پہلے دن سے ہی اپنے اردگرد رونما ہونے والے واقعات کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں وبائی امراض کے دوران سماج کے ذریعہ اس سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں، عام اور پیش پیش رہنے والوں کارکنوں جیسے طبی رضاکاروں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
ہدایت کار: نپولین آر زیڈ تھنگا ۔
4. حالات
یہ فلم لاک ڈاؤن کی رکی ہوئی زندگی اورخاموشی کے تاثرات و خیالات کو ایک خالی خانے اور سونے پن کی طرح پیش کرتی ہے۔ گزرتے وقت کا احساس نہیں۔ خالی پن۔ اضطراب، امیدیں اور ایک غیر یقینی کل کے لیے ملی جلی امیدیں۔
ہدیت کارر: سوانند کوٹیوار
5. دن میں خواب دیکھنا
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران گھر میں پھنس کر رہ گئے ایک فنکار دن کے خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ہدایت کار: کتھا
6. تناؤ پر توجہ دینا
فلم میں ان پریشانیوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے جن کا سامنا فلمساز کووڈ-19 وباکے دوران کرتا ہے۔ جیسے ہی اس کے ذہن میں بہت سے سوالات ابھرتے ہیں، وہ اس بات کے عکاس ہے کہ وہ جوابات تلاش کرنے کی امید میں جریدے کے اندراجات تشکیل دیتے ہوئے کن حالا ت سے گزرتی ہے۔
ہدایت کار: ازالیہ پریماڈیتا موچرانشاہ
7. اگر...اگر...اگر
فلم لاک ڈاؤن کے دور کی حقیقتوں کو بیان کرتی ہے۔ یہ یکجہتی کے اس دور کو دکھاتی ہے جس سے دنیا بھر کے انسان اتنے عرصے تک فطرت سے دور رہ کر قرنطینہ میں مبتلا تھے۔
ہدایت کار:مسد الرحمان
8. بیانیہ کی تلاش
2020 میں ہندوستان میں ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے آٹھ مہینوں کے دوران بنائی گئی یہ فلم ایک ایسے خاندان کی زندگی کی عکاس ہے جو ایک ساتھ رہنے سے بے چین ہے۔
ہدایت کار: شریشتھا کووال
9. میرے پیارے قرنطینہ
فلم وبائی مرض کے بارے میں ایک سادہ کہانی ہے – اس میں تنہائی، تنہائی اور بوریت کے وقت کی شاعرانہ انداز سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ہدایت کار: ایوا ماریا وولسکا
اسکریننگ کے شیڈول کے لیے درج ذیل لنک پر جائیں:
: https://miff.in/

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
When #MIFF2022 catches Covid19: Pandemic centric films @ #MIFF2022
02 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
Covid19 pandemic has had a significant impact in all of our lives. Worries about catching the virus and its complications, the death of near and dear ones and the social isolation caused by long lockdowns literally turned our world upside down. Studies are still going on about the psychological impacts of the pandemic. As an art form which captures the emotions, thoughts and anxiety of society, how can films turn a blind eye towards all these happenings? It is hence quite normal that filmmakers choose Covid pandemic as the theme for their story telling. The on going 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival has also got a bunch of excellent films with Covid19 pandemic as its central theme.
These films touches upon a mixed bag of issues like human interactions during Covid, its tensions, boredom and isolation. The films are spanned across various sections like International Competition, National Competition, North East Films Package, Student Films, Mexican Animation package and Poland package. Let's have a quick look at the #MIFF2022 films that reminiscent about Covid times.
1. OCD
It is the time of the Cavid-19 global quarantine and this has complicated the marital life of a young couple. The husband is obsessive and his wife doesn't understand his sensibilities. Today, like all previous years, was supposed to be a debate, but things turns out differently.
Director: Ali Azadikhah
2. Together
Together is set during the second wave of the coronavirus, a time of extreme collective anxiety. Munmun, a migrant domestic worker, and her employer, Rekha, who are at loggerheads with each other find themselves under the same roof during the pandemic lockdown. Munmun has to take care of Rekha's husband, Rajendra, who is severely infected with COVID-19 and Rekha herself, a chronic arthritis patient. As her own sixteen year old daughter also gets infected, Munmun has to leave for home urgently while Rajendra's condition worsens. The film explores the changing dynamics of emotions and class differences when crises are shared.
Director: Azad Alam
3. The Uncertain Years (Hun Kirh)
When the Covid-19 pandemic hit, a lockdown was imposed around the country. In Mizoram too, life came to a grinding halt. With his camera, the filmmaker observes the events unfolding around him from the first day of the lockdown. It gives us an inside glimpse of life during the pandemic and the handling of it by society, both commoners and frontline workers such as medical volunteers.
Director:Napoleon R.Z. Thanga
4.Haalaat
The film presents impressions of the lockdown-stillness and thoughts like a void in an empty box. No sense of the passing time. Emptiness. Anxieties, ecstasy and mixed hopes for an uncertain tomorrow.
Director: Swanand Kottewar
5. Daydreaming
An artist stuck at home daydreams during the lockdown.
Director: Katha
6.Attention at Tension
The film depicts the anxieties the filmmaker goes through during the pandemic. As many questions emerge in her mind, she reflects on what she has been going through by creating
journal entries in the hope of finding answers.
Director: Azalia Primadita Muchransyah
7. If...if...if
The film illustrates the realities of the lockdown period. It looks at the pain of monotony that human beings around t world were suffering from after being quarantined from nature for so long.
Director: Masadur Rahaman
8. Searching for the Narrative
This film, made during eight months of a nationwide lockdown In India in 2020, explores the life of a family that is uncomfortable living together.
Director: Shreshtha Kovvall
9. My Dear Quarantine
The film is a simple story about the pandemic-a poetic portrayal of a time of isolation, loneliness and boredom.
Director: Ewa Maria Wolska
For screening schedule visit: https://miff.in/
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-45
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.