रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) पर ई-सहमति मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया
01 JUN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया परिकल्पना की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने जीईएम पोर्टल पर खरीद प्रस्तावों की ऑनलाइन ई-सहमति और अनुमोदन के लिए सक्षम वित्तीय अधिकारियों और आंतरिक वित्तीय सलाहकारों (आईएफए) के एकीकरण हेतु रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए एक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी)मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है। रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए), रजनीश कुमार, द्वारा1 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा लेखा विभाग मुख्यालय में सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में इस एकीकरण मॉड्यूल को शुरू किया गया।
इस मॉड्यूल को पिछले एक साल के दौरान जीईएम द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा लेखा विभाग मुख्यालय और विभिन्न रक्षा सेवाओं के मुख्यालय और अन्य रक्षा मंत्रालय संगठनों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए बिजनेस प्रोसेस री-इंजीनियरिंग (बीपीआर) पर आधारित प्रक्रियात्मक इनपुट का उपयोग किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से खरीद वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 15,047.98 करोड़ रुपये के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई थी जो कि इसके पहले के वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 250 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक है।

Ministry of Defence
E-Concurrence Module Launched on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for Ministry of Defence
01 JUN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step towards the Digital India vision of the Government, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has developed an IT module for Ministry of Defence, for integration of competent financial authorities and Internal Financial Advisers (IFA) for online e-concurrence and approval of procurement proposals on GeM portal. The integration module was launched by Shri. Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), in the presence of Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Chief Executive Officer of Government e-Marketplace (GeM) at Defence Accounts Department Headquarters in New Delhi on June 01, 2022.
The module has been developed by GeM over the course of last one year, utilising Business Process Re-engineering (BPR)-based procedural inputs provided by the Ministry of Defence, Defence Accounts Department Headquarters and the Headquarters of the various defence services and other MoD organisations.
Procurement by Ministry of Defence (MoD) through Government e-Market (GeM) portal had reached an all-time high of Rs 15,047.98 crore for the Financial Year 2021-22, which is more than 250 percent over the last financial year.