Ministry of Defence
E-Concurrence Module Launched on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for Ministry of Defence
01 JUN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step towards the Digital India vision of the Government, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has developed an IT module for Ministry of Defence, for integration of competent financial authorities and Internal Financial Advisers (IFA) for online e-concurrence and approval of procurement proposals on GeM portal. The integration module was launched by Shri. Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), in the presence of Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Chief Executive Officer of Government e-Marketplace (GeM) at Defence Accounts Department Headquarters in New Delhi on June 01, 2022.
The module has been developed by GeM over the course of last one year, utilising Business Process Re-engineering (BPR)-based procedural inputs provided by the Ministry of Defence, Defence Accounts Department Headquarters and the Headquarters of the various defence services and other MoD organisations.
Procurement by Ministry of Defence (MoD) through Government e-Market (GeM) portal had reached an all-time high of Rs 15,047.98 crore for the Financial Year 2021-22, which is more than 250 percent over the last financial year.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع کے لیے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم) پر ای-مطابقت ماڈیول کا آغاز
01 JUN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کی جانب ایک اہم قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے ، جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریداری کی تجاویز کی ای-مطابقت اور منظوری کی خاطر، مجاز مالیاتی حکام اور اندرونی مالیاتی مشیروں (آئی ایف اے) کے انضمام کے لیے، وزارت دفاع کے لیے ایک آئی ٹی ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے۔ انٹیگریشن ماڈیول کا افتتاح کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفینس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) جناب رجنیش کمار نے یکم جون، 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع ڈیفینس اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ ہیڈکوارٹرس میں گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اس ماڈیول کو جی ای ایم نے ایک سال کے عرصے میں، وزارت دفاع، ڈیفینس اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ ہیڈکوارٹرس اور متعدد دفاعی خدمات کے ہیڈکوارٹرس اور دیگر ایم او ڈی اداروں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ بزنس پروسیس ری-انجینئرنگ (بی پی آر) پر مبنی طریقہ کار سے متعلق ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا ہے۔
مالی سال 22-2021 میں گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ذریعے وزیر دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کی خریداری اب تک کی زیادہ، یعنی 15047.98 کروڑ روپے رہی، جو کہ پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے 250 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔