कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कश्मीर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नया भारत यात्रा का अहम हिस्सा हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
31 MAY 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
कश्मीर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नया भारत यात्रा का एक अहम हिस्सा है। यह पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान शुरू की गई उन नई योजनाओं का व्यापक लाभ उठाने का समय है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में 135 करोड़ भारतीयों के भाग्य को आकार प्रदान कर रही हैं। यह बात केंद्रीय विज्ञान, प्रोद्यौगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बडगाम में जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
वर्तमान सरकार की सेवा के 8 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में बडगाम के बहिश्त-ए-ज़हरा पार्क में गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन नामक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 70 वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहली बार सरकार की त्रिस्तरीय शासन प्रणाली लागू की गई है और कश्मीर के लोगों को ऐसी प्रणाली के अनुभव और लाभ देखने में अधिक समय नहीं लगेगा। इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों का समान विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। इन योजनाओं से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग बिना किसी दोष के लंबे समय से वंचित थे।
उन्होंने मुद्रा, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि, आयुष्मान भारत, पीएमएवाई-जी और कृषि तथा बागवानी से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लाभों का वितरण किया और लोगों में विभिन्न सामग्री बांटी। इस सम्मेलन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिमला से वर्चुअल मोड में संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से किसानों के खातों में 21 हजार करोड़ रुपए जमा कराए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने न्यू कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल बडगाम में आयोजित बैठक में जिला और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस बैठक के दौरान बडगांव के उपायुक्त शाहबाज अहमद मिर्जा ने पावर प्वाइंट प्रेजेंटेशन के माध्यम से जिले की समग्र रूपरेखा, विद्युत, जलापूर्ति, सड़क, समाज कल्याण, कृषि, बागवानी और संबद्ध गतिविधियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विभागों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, जलापूर्ति और सड़कों के निर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की स्थिति का जायजा लिया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. सिंह ने वाटलपोरा-वहाबपोरा सड़क, गरिएंद-वडवान रोड का उन्नयन और दाजिमलिक गुंद-पुंछ गुंद, निजलू वहाबपोरा और मामगुंद रोड सहित विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की ई-आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने ओमपोरा, बडगांव में एक रिसीविंग स्टेशन की भी ई-आधारशिला रखी।
उन्होंने एसडीएच नागम में ओपीडी ब्लॉक, ऑपरेशन थिएटर और वार्ड्स, मॉडल हायर सेकंडरी स्कूल चडूरा, मिडिल आंगनबाड़ी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र करीपोरा, बडगाम तथा गवर्नमेंट हाईस्कूल वगूरा, बीकेपोरा, बडगांव में अतिरिक्त आवास का ई-उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनआईसी टीम बडगाम द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित जिला द्विभाषिक वेबसाइट का ई-उद्घाटन किया। यह उल्लेख करना आवश्यक है कि यह वेबसाइट जहां तक जानकारी के प्रसार का संबंध है, नागरिकों और जिला प्रशासन के बीच एक व्यापक लिंक के रूप में काम करेगी।
इस अवसर पर ईको-फ्रेंडली और सतत् कृषि विद्युत के बारे में जागरूकता और प्रक्षिशण कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के साथ-साथ विज्ञान और प्रोद्यौगिकी द्वारा सोलर पंप का शेख-पुल आलम हाल में प्रदर्शन और वितरण किया गया। बडगाम की क्षमता के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इस जिले में कृषि, बागवानी और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के रूप में बहुत बड़ी परिसंपत्तियां मौजूद हैं। इस दिशा में अधिक से अधिक क्षेत्रों का पता लगाए जाने की जरूरत है ताकि जनता के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए अधिक से अधिक संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करने के बारे में जोर देते हुए केवीके बडगाम, इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिग्रेटिव मैडिसिन्स और एसकेयूएएसटी को बडगाम जिले में कृषि गतिविधियों को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए निकट भविष्य में संयुक्त सेमिनार एवं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया। बडगाम में कुछ गांवों की पहचान की जाएगी और उन्हें सौर गांवों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने अंत में जिले के समग्र विकास के लिए उठाए गए कदमों और पहलों के लिए बडगाम जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जिले के डीडीसी, बीडीसी और पीआरआई कार्यकर्ताओं सहित जिला प्रशासन और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के बीच अच्छे समन्वय और संयुक्त समावेश की भी प्रशंसा की।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kashmir essential part of Modi's New India journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Kashmir is an essential part of PM Modi's New India journey. It is time to avail of the enormous new openings initiated over the last 8 years, which are shaping the destiny of 135 crore Indians, under the able guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This was stated by Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Earth Science, MoS in the Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing a public gathering at Budgam today.
Titled “Gareeb Kalyan Sammelan”, the event was organised at the Bihishte Zahra Park in Budgam to mark the completion of eight years in service of the current government.
Dr Singh said that a three-tier system of government has been introduced for the first time in Jammu and Kashmir in seventy years and it will not be long before people get to see and feel the benefits of such a system.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister deliberated on different centrally sponsored schemes and different initiatives launched by the Modi Government to ensure equitable development of people of Jammu and Kashmir, something which they had been deprived of for long for no fault of theirs.
The Minister also distributed benefits under Mudra, PM Svanidhi, Ayushman Bharat, PMAY-G and various agriculture and horticulture related schemes and distributed various logistics among them.
The Sammelan was also addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi through virtual mode from Shimla. The PM also credited Rs 21 thousand crore in farmers’ accounts through DBT mode on the occasion.
The Minister later on also interacted with the District and Sectoral Officers in a meeting convened in New Conference Hall Budgam. During the meeting, Deputy Commissioner Budgam Shahbaz Ahmed Mirza through PowerPoint presentation highlighted the overall district profile, major achievement of various departments in sectors including power, water supply, roads, social welfare, Agriculture, Horticulture and allied activities. The Minister took stock of status of various sectors including health, education, water supply and construction of roads among others.
On the occasion, Dr Singh laid e-foundation of different development projects including Watalpora-Wahabpora road, upgradation of Gariend-Wadwan road, and upgradation of Dajimalik Gund, Punch Gund, Nijloo Wahpora including Mamgund Road. E-foundation was also laid for one receiving station at Ompora Budgam.
The Minister also e-inaugurated OPD Block, Operation Theatre and Wards at SDH Nagam, additional accommodation for Model Higher Secondary School Chadoora, Middle Anganwadi Training Centre at Karipora, Budgam and Govt. High School Wagoora B.K Pora, Budgam.
The Minister also e-inaugurated District Bilingual Website designed and developed by NIC Team Budgam. It is pertinent to mention here that the website will act as a vital link between the District Administration and citizens so far as dissemination of information is concerned.
An awareness cum training programme on eco-friendly and sustainable farming methods and demo and distribution of solar pumps by Science and Technology Department was also held at Sheikh-ul-Alam Hall on the occasion.
Commenting upon the potential of Budgam, the Hon’ble minister said that the district has biggest assets in the form of agriculture, horticulture and other allied activities. He said that in this direction, more areas need to be explored so that maximum resources are tapped for socio-economic development of public.
The Minister emphasised upon holding of massive awareness campaign and instructed KVK Budgam, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines and SKUAST to hold joint seminar cum awareness programmes in the near future to give further boost to agricultural activities across district Budgam. Some villages in Budgam shall be identified and developed as solar villages, the Minister announced.
While concluding, the Minister applauded efforts of District Administration Budgam for the steps and initiatives taken for overall development of the district. The Minister also hailed the sincere coordination and joint synergy between District Administration and elected representatives including DDCs, BDCs and PRI workers of the district.