Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kashmir essential part of Modi's New India journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Kashmir is an essential part of PM Modi's New India journey. It is time to avail of the enormous new openings initiated over the last 8 years, which are shaping the destiny of 135 crore Indians, under the able guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This was stated by Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Earth Science, MoS in the Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing a public gathering at Budgam today.
Titled “Gareeb Kalyan Sammelan”, the event was organised at the Bihishte Zahra Park in Budgam to mark the completion of eight years in service of the current government.
Dr Singh said that a three-tier system of government has been introduced for the first time in Jammu and Kashmir in seventy years and it will not be long before people get to see and feel the benefits of such a system.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister deliberated on different centrally sponsored schemes and different initiatives launched by the Modi Government to ensure equitable development of people of Jammu and Kashmir, something which they had been deprived of for long for no fault of theirs.
The Minister also distributed benefits under Mudra, PM Svanidhi, Ayushman Bharat, PMAY-G and various agriculture and horticulture related schemes and distributed various logistics among them.
The Sammelan was also addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi through virtual mode from Shimla. The PM also credited Rs 21 thousand crore in farmers’ accounts through DBT mode on the occasion.
The Minister later on also interacted with the District and Sectoral Officers in a meeting convened in New Conference Hall Budgam. During the meeting, Deputy Commissioner Budgam Shahbaz Ahmed Mirza through PowerPoint presentation highlighted the overall district profile, major achievement of various departments in sectors including power, water supply, roads, social welfare, Agriculture, Horticulture and allied activities. The Minister took stock of status of various sectors including health, education, water supply and construction of roads among others.
On the occasion, Dr Singh laid e-foundation of different development projects including Watalpora-Wahabpora road, upgradation of Gariend-Wadwan road, and upgradation of Dajimalik Gund, Punch Gund, Nijloo Wahpora including Mamgund Road. E-foundation was also laid for one receiving station at Ompora Budgam.
The Minister also e-inaugurated OPD Block, Operation Theatre and Wards at SDH Nagam, additional accommodation for Model Higher Secondary School Chadoora, Middle Anganwadi Training Centre at Karipora, Budgam and Govt. High School Wagoora B.K Pora, Budgam.
The Minister also e-inaugurated District Bilingual Website designed and developed by NIC Team Budgam. It is pertinent to mention here that the website will act as a vital link between the District Administration and citizens so far as dissemination of information is concerned.
An awareness cum training programme on eco-friendly and sustainable farming methods and demo and distribution of solar pumps by Science and Technology Department was also held at Sheikh-ul-Alam Hall on the occasion.
Commenting upon the potential of Budgam, the Hon’ble minister said that the district has biggest assets in the form of agriculture, horticulture and other allied activities. He said that in this direction, more areas need to be explored so that maximum resources are tapped for socio-economic development of public.
The Minister emphasised upon holding of massive awareness campaign and instructed KVK Budgam, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines and SKUAST to hold joint seminar cum awareness programmes in the near future to give further boost to agricultural activities across district Budgam. Some villages in Budgam shall be identified and developed as solar villages, the Minister announced.
While concluding, the Minister applauded efforts of District Administration Budgam for the steps and initiatives taken for overall development of the district. The Minister also hailed the sincere coordination and joint synergy between District Administration and elected representatives including DDCs, BDCs and PRI workers of the district.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کشمیر مودی کے نئے ہندوستان کے سفر کا لازمی حصہ: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 MAY 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
کشمیر وزیر اعظم مودی کے نئے ہندوستان کے سفر کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں شروع کیے گئے زبردست نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا یہ وقت ہے، جو 135 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بڈگام میں ایک عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
‘غریب کلیان سمیلن’ کے عنوان سے یہ تقریب بڈگام کے بہشت زہرہ پارک میں موجودہ حکومت کے 8 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ستر سالوں میں پہلی بار تین سطحی نظام حکومت متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور لوگوں کو اس نظام کے فوائد دیکھنے اور محسوس کرنے میں زیادہ دیر نہیں لگے گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مختلف مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں اور مودی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر غور کیا تاکہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس سے وہ طویل عرصے سے اپنی غلطی کے بغیر محروم تھے۔
وزیر نے مدرا، پی ایم سوانیدھی، آیوشمان بھارت، پی ایم اے وائی-جی اور زراعت اور باغبانی سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد بھی تقسیم کیے اور ان میں مختلف لاجسٹکس بھی تقسیم کیے۔
سمیلن کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھی شملہ سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے بھی جمع کرائے ۔
بعد میں وزیر نے نیو کانفرنس ہال بڈگام میں بلائی گئی میٹنگ میں ضلع اور سیکٹرل افسران کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ڈپٹی کمشنر بڈگام شہباز احمد مرزا نے پاور پوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے ضلع کی مجموعی پروفائل، بجلی، پانی کی فراہمی، سڑکوں، سماجی بہبود، زراعت، باغبانی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر نے صحت، تعلیم، پانی کی فراہمی اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ای-سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں وتالپورہ-وہاب پورہ روڈ، گرینڈ-وڈوان روڈ کی اپ گریڈیشن، اور داجیمالک گنڈ، پنچ گنڈ، نجلو واہپورہ بشمول مامگنڈ روڈ کی اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے۔ اومپورہ بڈگام میں ایک ریسیونگ اسٹیشن کے لیے ای فاؤنڈیشن بھی رکھی گئی۔
وزیر نے ایس ڈی ایچ نگم میں او پی ڈی بلاک، آپریشن تھیٹر اور وارڈز، ماڈل ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول چاڈورہ کے لیے اضافی رہائش، کری پورہ، بڈگام میں مڈل آنگن واڑی ٹریننگ سینٹر اور گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول واگورہ بی کے پورہ، بڈگام کا ای-افتتاح بھی کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے این آئی سی ٹیم بڈگام کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ضلعی دو لسانی ویب سائٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ویب سائٹ ضلعی انتظامیہ اور شہریوں کے درمیان جہاں تک معلومات کی ترسیل کا تعلق ہے، ایک اہم ربط کا کام کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر شیخ العالم ہال میں ماحول دوست اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہی و تربیتی پروگرام اور محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے سولر پمپ کے ڈیمو اور تقسیم کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
بڈگام کی صلاحیت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ ضلع میں زراعت، باغبانی اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کی شکل میں سب سے زیادہ اثاثے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں مزید شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ عوام کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ وسائل کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم کے انعقاد پر زور دیا اورکے وی کے بڈگام، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن اور ایس کے یو اے سی ٹی کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں مشترکہ سیمینار اور بیداری پروگرام منعقد کریں تاکہ ضلع بڈگام میں زرعی سرگرمیوں کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ بڈگام کے کچھ دیہاتوں کی شناخت اور شمسی گاؤں کے طور پر ترقی کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے ضلع کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور پہل قدمیوں کے لیے ضلع انتظامیہ بڈگام کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ضلعی انتظامیہ اور منتخب نمائندوں بشمول ڈی ڈی سیز، بی ڈی سیز اور پی آر آئی کارکنوں کے درمیان مخلصانہ تال میل اور مشترکہ ہم آہنگی کی بھی تعریف کی۔