Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘The Galos’ is an attempt to educate people about North East culture: Apak Gadi
‘The Songs We Sing, The Drums We Beat’ narrates the tale of breaking an age old tradition by Nocte tribe: Kombong Darang
31 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
‘The Galos’ and ‘The Songs We Sing, The Drums We Beat’ are two documentary films from Arunachal Pradesh that find their place in the special North East Film Package curated for #MIFF2022. When the directors of these two films Apak Gadi and Kombong Darang came together for a #MIFFDialogue on the sidelines of festival, it turned out to be an enlightening session on the not much known culture and civilization of the tribes of Arunachal Pradesh.
Opening the dialogue, Apak Gadi, director of ‘The Galos’ said that his film is an ethnographical study of Galos, the tribe which he belongs to. “ The food habits, housing pattern, beliefs, taboos and many other aspects of the tribe are dealt with in the film. People in plains are not aware of the culture of hills. Through this film I am trying to educate my Indian brothers and sisters about North East Indian people and their life”, he added. The film was sponsored by government of Arunachal Pradesh.
Kombong Darang, the Director of ‘The Songs We Sings, The Drums We Beat’ said that his film narrates how the Nocte tribe in Arunachal Pradesh breaks an age old tradition in their community to allow women to beat drums at a Logdrum installation ceremony. He added that the film also explores various aspects of Kaasik language used by Nocte tribe.
Brief on the films
The Galos
The film directed by Apak Gadi is based on an ethnographic study of a Central Himalayan tribe, the Galos, which are one of the many ancient tribes of Arunachal Pradesh. It explores the society and culture of the tribe including their knowledge traditions that include ancient medicine and food habits.
The Songs We Sings, The Drums We Beat
What happens when a community has to perform one of its most important traditions but even the eldest among them are unsure of how to do it? Caught in this quagmire, the Kaasik community, a subgroup of Nocte tribe of Tirap district in North East India embarks on a journey of reliving their past while reflecting on their future as a distinct culture. The film is directed by Kombong Darang.
About the Director
Apak Gadi
Apak Gadi is an independent filmmaker and editor from Arunachal Pradesh. He completed his masters in journalism and communication.
Kombong Darang
Kombong Darang is an independent filmmaker from Arunachal Pradesh who was selected as on the first film fellows for the Dharamshala International Film Festival (2014) for his film Walkings the City. His films include Ngok Miri Dekke Yoyo-Gaga Goktuanam Kidding (Those Songs Lullabies Used to Sing).

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'द गैलोस' लोगों को पूर्वोत्तर की संस्कृति के बारे में शिक्षित करने का एक प्रयास है: अपक गडी
'द सोंग्स वी सिंग, द ड्रम्स वी बीट' नोक्टे जनजाति द्वारा सदियों पुरानी एक परंपरा को तोड़ने की कहानी है: कोम्बोंग दरंग
31 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
'द गैलोस' और 'द सॉन्ग्स वी सिंग, द ड्रम्स वी बीट' अरुणाचल प्रदेश की दो डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्में हैं, जिन्हें #एमआईएफएफ 2022 के लिए विशेष नॉर्थ ईस्ट फिल्म पैकेज में जगह मिली है। जब इन दो फिल्मों के निर्देशक अपक गडी और कोम्बोंग दरंग त्योहार के मौके पर #एमआईएफएफ डायलॉग के लिए एक साथ आए, तो यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश की जनजातियों की संस्कृति और सभ्यता पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र साबित हुआ।
संवाद की शुरुआत करते हुए, 'द गैलोस' के निर्देशक, अपक गडी ने कहा कि उनकी फिल्म गैलोस का एक एथनोग्राफिकल अध्ययन है, जिस जनजाति से वह संबंधित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “भोजन की आदतें, आवास पैटर्न, विश्वास, वर्जनाएं और जनजाति के कई अन्य पहलुओं को फिल्म में पेश किया गया है। मैदानी इलाकों के लोग पहाड़ियों की संस्कृति से वाकिफ नहीं हैं। इस फिल्म के माध्यम से मैं अपने भारतीय भाइयों और बहनों को भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों और उनके जीवन के बारे में शिक्षित करने की कोशिश कर रहा हूं।" फिल्म अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित थी।
'द सॉन्ग्स वी सिंग्स, द ड्रम्स वी बीट' के निदेशक कोम्बोंग दरंग ने कहा कि उनकी फिल्म बताती है कि कैसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नोक्टे जनजाति अपने समुदाय में एक सदियों पुरानी परंपरा को तोड़ती है ताकि महिलाओं को एक लॉगड्रम स्थापना समारोह में ड्रम बजाने की अनुमति मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्म नोक्टे जनजाति द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली कासिक भाषा के विभिन्न पहलुओं की भी पड़ताल करती है।
फिल्मों पर संक्षिप्त
द गैलोस
अपक गडी द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म एक मध्य हिमालयी जनजाति, गैलोस के एथनोग्राफिकल अध्ययन पर आधारित है, जो अरुणाचल प्रदेश की कई प्राचीन जनजातियों में से एक है। यह जनजाति के समाज और संस्कृति की खोज करता है जिसमें उनकी ज्ञान परंपराएं शामिल हैं जिनमें प्राचीन चिकित्सा और भोजन की आदतें शामिल हैं।
द सॉन्ग्स वी सिंग, द ड्रम्स वी बीट
क्या होता है जब किसी समुदाय को अपनी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परंपराओं में से एक का पालन करना होता है, लेकिन उनमें से सबसे बड़ा भी यह नहीं जानता कि इसे कैसे किया जाए? इस दलदल में फंसकर, उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में तिरप जिले के नोक्टे जनजाति का एक उपसमूह, कासिक समुदाय एक विशिष्ट संस्कृति के रूप में अपने भविष्य को दर्शाते हुए अपने अतीत को फिर से जीने की यात्रा पर निकल पड़ता है। फिल्म का निर्देशन कोम्बोंग दरंग ने किया है।
निदेशक के बारे में
अपक गडी
अपक गडी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के एक स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माता और संपादक हैं। उन्होंने पत्रकारिता और संचार में स्नातकोत्तर पूरा किया।
कोम्बोंग दरांग
कोम्बोंग दरंग अरुणाचल प्रदेश के एक स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माता हैं, जिन्हें उनकी फिल्म वॉकिंग द सिटी के लिए धर्मशाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (2014) के लिए पहली फिल्म फेलो के रूप में चुना गया था। उनकी फिल्मों में नोक मिरी डेक्के योयो-गागा गोक्तुआनम किडिंग (वो गाने लोरीबीज यूज टू सिंग) शामिल हैं।