Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘The Galos’ is an attempt to educate people about North East culture: Apak Gadi
‘The Songs We Sing, The Drums We Beat’ narrates the tale of breaking an age old tradition by Nocte tribe: Kombong Darang
31 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
‘The Galos’ and ‘The Songs We Sing, The Drums We Beat’ are two documentary films from Arunachal Pradesh that find their place in the special North East Film Package curated for #MIFF2022. When the directors of these two films Apak Gadi and Kombong Darang came together for a #MIFFDialogue on the sidelines of festival, it turned out to be an enlightening session on the not much known culture and civilization of the tribes of Arunachal Pradesh.
Opening the dialogue, Apak Gadi, director of ‘The Galos’ said that his film is an ethnographical study of Galos, the tribe which he belongs to. “ The food habits, housing pattern, beliefs, taboos and many other aspects of the tribe are dealt with in the film. People in plains are not aware of the culture of hills. Through this film I am trying to educate my Indian brothers and sisters about North East Indian people and their life”, he added. The film was sponsored by government of Arunachal Pradesh.
Kombong Darang, the Director of ‘The Songs We Sings, The Drums We Beat’ said that his film narrates how the Nocte tribe in Arunachal Pradesh breaks an age old tradition in their community to allow women to beat drums at a Logdrum installation ceremony. He added that the film also explores various aspects of Kaasik language used by Nocte tribe.
Brief on the films
The Galos
The film directed by Apak Gadi is based on an ethnographic study of a Central Himalayan tribe, the Galos, which are one of the many ancient tribes of Arunachal Pradesh. It explores the society and culture of the tribe including their knowledge traditions that include ancient medicine and food habits.
The Songs We Sings, The Drums We Beat
What happens when a community has to perform one of its most important traditions but even the eldest among them are unsure of how to do it? Caught in this quagmire, the Kaasik community, a subgroup of Nocte tribe of Tirap district in North East India embarks on a journey of reliving their past while reflecting on their future as a distinct culture. The film is directed by Kombong Darang.
About the Director
Apak Gadi
Apak Gadi is an independent filmmaker and editor from Arunachal Pradesh. He completed his masters in journalism and communication.
Kombong Darang
Kombong Darang is an independent filmmaker from Arunachal Pradesh who was selected as on the first film fellows for the Dharamshala International Film Festival (2014) for his film Walkings the City. His films include Ngok Miri Dekke Yoyo-Gaga Goktuanam Kidding (Those Songs Lullabies Used to Sing).

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‘دی گیلوس ’ شمال مشرقی ثقافت کے بارے میں لوگوں کوواقف کرانے کی کوشش ہے: اپک گڈی
‘دی سانگس وی سنگ، دی ڈرمس وی بیٹ ’ نوکٹے قبائل کی صدیوں پرانی روایت کوتوڑنے کی ایک کہانی ہے: کومبونگ درنگ
31 MAY 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘دی گلوس ’ ‘دی سانگس وی سنگ، دی ڈرمس وی بیٹ ’ اروناچل پردیش کی 2 ڈاکومینٹری فلمیں ہیں، جنہیں # ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کے لئے خصوصی طور پرشمال مشرقی فلم پیکج میں جگہ ملی ہے۔جب ان دوفلموں کے ڈائریکٹر س اپک گڈی اور کومبونگ درنگ فیسٹول کے موقع پر # ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائیلاگ کے لئے ایک ساتھ آئے تو یہ اروناچل پردیش کے قبائلیوں کی ثقافت اور تہذیب پر ایک علمی سیشن ثابت ہوا ۔
بات چیت کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے ‘ دی گیلوس ’ کے ڈائریکٹر اپک گڈی نے کہا کہ ان کی فلم گلوس کا ایک نسلی اور ثقافتی تنوع کا مطالعہ ہے، جن قبائل سے اس کا تعلق ہے ۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ کھانے کی عادتیں ،رہائشی پیٹرن ، عقائد اور قبائلیوں کے دیگر پہلوؤں کوفلم میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ میدانی علاقوں کے لوگ پہاڑیوں کی ثقافت سے واقف نہیں ہیں۔ اسکول کے ذریعہ میں اپنے ہندوستانی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق کے لوگوں اور ان کی زندگی کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کی کوشش کررہا ہوں۔فلم ،اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کی گئی ہے ۔
‘دی سانگ وی سنگس ، دی ڈریمس وی بیٹ کے ڈائریکٹر کومبونگ درنگ نے کہا کہ ان کی فلم بتاتی ہے کہ کس طرح اروناچل پردیش میں نوکٹے قبائل نے اپنی برادری میں ایک صدیوں پرانی روایت کو ختم کیا ہے تاکہ خواتین کو ایک لاگ ڈرم کے قیام کی تقریب میں ڈرم بجانے کی اجازت مل سکے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فلم نوکٹے قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے والی کاشک زبان کے مختلف پہلوؤ ں کو بھی دریافت کرتی ہے۔
فلمو ں پر بریفنگ
دی گیلوس
اپک گڈی کی ہدایت کاری میں بنی فلم ایک وسطی ہمالیائی قبائل ، گیلوس کے نسلی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے مطالعے پر مبنی ہے، جو اروناچل پردیش کے متعدد قدیم قبائلیوںمیں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ قبائلی سماج اور ثقافت کی دریافت کرتا ہے ،جس میں ان کی علمی روایات ،قدیم ادویات اور کھانے کی عادتیں شامل ہیں۔
دی سانگ وی سنگس ، دی ڈرمس وی بیٹ
کیا ہوتا ہے جب کسی برادری کو اپنی سب سے اہم روایات میں سے ایک پرعمل آوری کرنی ہوتی ہے لیکن ان میں سے سب سے بڑا بھی یہ نہیں جانتا کہ اسے کیسے کیا جائے ؟ اس دلدل میں پھنس کر ، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ترپ ضلع کے نوکٹے قبائل کا ایک ذیلی گروپ ، کاسک کمیونٹی ایک خصوصی ثقافت کے طور پر اپنے مستقبل کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے اپنے ماضی کو پھر سے جینے کے سفر پر نکل پڑتا ہے۔فلم کی ہدایت کاری کومبونگ درم نے کی ہے ۔
ڈائریکٹر کے بارے میں
اپک گڈی
اپک گڈی، اروناچل پردیش کے ایک آزادفلم ساز اور ایڈیٹر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے صحافت اور مواصلات میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔
کومبونگ درنگ
کومبونگ درنگ اروناچل پردیش کے ایک آزاد فلم ساز ہیں، جنہیں ان کی فلم واکنگ دی سٹی کے لئے دھرم سالہ بین الاقوامی فلمی میلہ (2014) کے لئے پہلی فلم فیلو کے طورپر منتخب کیا گیا تھا ۔ ان کی فلموںمیں ‘نو ک مری ڈیکّے یو یو گاگا گوکتوآنم کڈنگ ( یہ نغمے لولا بیز یوزڈ ٹو سنگ) شامل ہیں۔