Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister releases benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme
PM CARES for children is a reflection of the fact that every countryman is with you with the utmost sensitivity: PM
Nation stands with the children who have lost both their parents to COVID-19 and extending all possible support for their safe & secure future through PM CARES for Children Scheme: Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
30 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme today via video conference. Union Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, many other members of the Council of Ministers and Chief Ministers were among those connected to the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister empathised with the difficulties in the lives of those children who lost their loved ones due to Corona. “Every day's struggle, every day's challenges. It is difficult to put into words the pain of the children who are with us today, for whom this program is happening”, a moved Prime Minister told the children. He told them that he is speaking as a member of the family, not as a Prime Minister.
Link for text of PM’s Address:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829374
In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said “PM CARES for Children is a small effort to reduce the difficulties of such corona affected children who lost both their mother and father. PM CARES for children is also a reflection of the fact that every countryman is with you with the utmost sensitivity.” The Prime Minister informed that if someone needs an education loan for professional courses or higher education, then PM-CARES will help in that too. For other daily needs, arrangements have also been made for 4 thousand rupees every month for them through other schemes. Apart from Rs 10 lakh on attaining the age of 23 years the children will be given health coverage through the Ayushman Card and emotional counselling through samvad helpline for psychological and emotional help.
The Prime Minister saluted the children for facing the most painful impact of the pandemic so bravely and said that nothing can compensate for the love of the parents. “Maa Bharati is with all you children in this hour of difficulty”. The nation is trying to meet its responsibility through PM CARES for Children, he said. The Prime Minister recalled the instances of human kindness during the pandemic, especially how people contributed to the welfare of the affected people. The Prime Minister noted that this fund also helped a lot in preparing hospitals, buying ventilators and setting up oxygen plants during the Corona period. Because of this many lives could be saved, and the future of many families could be saved.
The Prime Minister remarked that even in the darkest atmosphere of despair, if we believe in ourselves, then a ray of light is definitely visible. He cited our country itself to be the biggest example of this. The Prime Minister advised the children not to allow despair to turn into defeat. He asked them to listen to their elders and their teacher. He also said that in these difficult times good books can be their reliable friends. He also asked them to stay disease-free and get involved and lead Khelo India and Fit India Movement. He also asked them to participate in the Yoga day also. He said that in that atmosphere of negativity, India relied on its strength. “We trusted our scientists, our doctors, and our youth. And, we came out as a ray of hope, not a worry for the world. We did not become the problem but we came out as the solution giver. We sent medicines, and vaccines to countries around the world. Even in such a big country, we took the vaccine to every citizen”, he said. Our country is moving as the fastest growing economy and the world is looking towards us with new hope and faith, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today when his government is completing its 8 years, the confidence of the country, the confidence of the countrymen in themselves is unprecedented. With corruption, scams worth thousands of crores, nepotism, terrorist organizations spreading across the country, and regional discrimination, the country is getting out of the vicious cycle in which it was trapped before 2014. “This is also an example for you children that even the most difficult days too pass”, he said.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Irani while addressing during the programme said that the nation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stands with the children who have lost both their parents to COVID-19 Pandemic and extending all possible support for their safe & secure future through PM CARES for Children Scheme. The minister said that Prime Minister himself transferring the benefits under the PM CARES for Children scheme is a message to these Children that the Nation Cares, the PM Cares for them.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کی اسکیم کے لئے پی ایم کیئر کے تحت فوائد جاری کئے
بچوں کے لئے پی کیئرس ، اِس حقیقت کی عکاسی ہے کہ ملک کا ہر شہری پورے جذبے کے ساتھ آپ کے ساتھ ہے : وزیر اعظم
قوم ، ان بچوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ، جنہوں نے کووڈ – 19 میں اپنے والدین کھو دیئے ہیں اور بچوں کی اسکیم کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس کے ذریعے ، اُن کے سلامتی اور محفوظ مستقبل کے لئے ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے : محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی
30 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے تحت فوائد جاری کئے۔ مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی، وزراء کی کونسل کے کئی دیگر ارکان اور وزرائے اعلیٰ اس تقریب سے جڑے لوگوں میں شامل تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ان بچوں کی زندگیوں میں آنے والی مشکلات پر ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا ، جنہوں نے کورونا کی وجہ سے اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا۔ ہمدردی رکھنے والے وزیر اعظم نے بچوں سے کہا کہ ’’ ہر دن کی جدوجہد، ہر دن کے چیلنجز ، ان بچوں کے درد کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا مشکل ہے ، جو آج ہمارے ساتھ ہیں، جن کے لئے یہ پروگرام ہو رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو بتایا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ خاندان کے ایک فرد کے طور پر بول رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کے خطاب کے متن کا لنک:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829374
اس پس منظر میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ بچوں کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس ، ایسے کورونا سے متاثرہ بچوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کی ایک چھوٹی سی کوشش ہے ، جنہوں نے اپنے ماں اور باپ دونوں کو کھو دیا ہے ۔ بچوں کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس ، اِس حقیقت کی بھی عکاس ہے کہ ملک کا ہر شہری پورے جذبے کے ساتھ آپ کے ساتھ ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اگر کسی کو پیشہ ورانہ کورس کے لئے یا اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے تعلیمی قرض کی ضرورت ہے تو پی ایم – کیئرس ، اس میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ اہل یومیہ ضروریات کے لئے ، دیگر ااسکیموں کے ذریعے ہر ماہ 4 ہزار روپئے ماہانہ کا بندوبست بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ 23 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر 10 لاکھ روپئے کے علاوہ ، بچوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ کے ذریعے ہیلتھ کوریج اور نفسیاتی اور جذباتی مدد کے لئے سمواد ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے جذباتی مشاورت دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی وباء کے انتہائی تکلیف دہ اثرات کا بہادری کے ساتھ سامنا کرنے پر بچوں کو سلام پیش کیا اور کہا کہ والدین کی محبت کا بدلہ کوئی نہیں دے سکتا۔ ماں بھارتی مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں آپ تمام بچوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم پی ایم کیئرس فار چلڈرن کے ذریعے اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے عالمی وباء کے دوران انسانی ہمدردی کے واقعات کو یاد کیا، خاص طور پر لوگوں نے کس طرح متاثرہ لوگوں کی بہبود میں اپنا تعاون دیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس فنڈ نے کورونا کے دور میں اسپتالوں کی تیاری، وینٹی لیٹرز کی خریداری اور آکسیجن پلانٹس لگانے میں بھی بہت مدد کی ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے بہت سے لوگوں کی جانیں بچائی جاسکیں اور بہت سے خاندانوں کا مستقبل محفوظ کیا جا سکا ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مایوسی کی تاریک ترین فضا میں بھی اگر ہم خود پر یقین رکھیں تو روشنی کی کرن ضرور نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے خود ہمارے ملک کا حوالہ دیا کہ وہ اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ مایوسی کو شکست میں تبدیل نہ ہونے دیں۔ انہوں نے ، ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بزرگوں اور اپنے استاد کی بات مانیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں اچھی کتابیں ان کی قابل اعتماد دوست ہو سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ بیماریوں سے دور رہیں اور کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ میں شامل ہوں ۔ انہوں نے ان سے یوگا ڈے میں بھی شرکت کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منفیت کے اس ماحول میں بھارت نے اپنی قوت پر بھروسہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے اپنے سائنسدانوں، اپنے ڈاکٹروں اور اپنے نوجوانوں پر بھروسہ کیا اور ہم ، دنیا کے لئے پریشانی کی نہیں ، بلکہ امید کی کرن بن کر نکلے ہیں۔ ہم مسئلہ نہیں بنے بلکہ حل دینے والے کے طور پر سامنے آئے۔ ہم نے دنیا بھر کے ممالک کو دوائیں اور ویکسین بھیجی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتنے بڑے ملک میں بھی، ہم نے ہر شہری کو ویکسین فراہم کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا ملک تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت کے طور پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور دنیا نئی امید اور یقین کے ساتھ ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج جب ان کی حکومت اپنے 8 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے، ملک کا اعتماد، اہل وطن کا خود پر اعتماد بے مثال ہے۔ بدعنوانی، ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے کے گھپلوں، اقربا پروری، ملک بھر میں پھیلی ہوئی دہشت گرد تنظیموں اور علاقائی تفریق کے چکر سے ملک باہر نکل رہا ہے ، جس میں ، وہ 2014 ء سے پہلے پھنسا ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھی آپ بچوں کے لئے ایک مثال ہے ، مشکل ترین دن بھی گزر ہی جاتے ہیں ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے پروگرام کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قوم ان بچوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ، جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء میں اپنے والدین کھو دیئے ہیں اور قوم بچوں کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس اسکیم کے ذریعے ، ان کی سلامتی اور محفوظ مستقبل کے لئے ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم بچوں کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس اسکیم کے تحت بذاتِ خود فوائد منتقل کر رہے ہیں اور یہ ان بچوں کے لئے ایک پیغام ہے کہ قوم ان کی دیکھ بھال کر رہی ہے اور وزیر اعظم ایم ان کی دیکھ بھال کر تے ہیں ۔