Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister releases benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme
PM CARES for children is a reflection of the fact that every countryman is with you with the utmost sensitivity: PM
Nation stands with the children who have lost both their parents to COVID-19 and extending all possible support for their safe & secure future through PM CARES for Children Scheme: Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
30 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme today via video conference. Union Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, many other members of the Council of Ministers and Chief Ministers were among those connected to the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister empathised with the difficulties in the lives of those children who lost their loved ones due to Corona. “Every day's struggle, every day's challenges. It is difficult to put into words the pain of the children who are with us today, for whom this program is happening”, a moved Prime Minister told the children. He told them that he is speaking as a member of the family, not as a Prime Minister.
Link for text of PM’s Address:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829374
In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said “PM CARES for Children is a small effort to reduce the difficulties of such corona affected children who lost both their mother and father. PM CARES for children is also a reflection of the fact that every countryman is with you with the utmost sensitivity.” The Prime Minister informed that if someone needs an education loan for professional courses or higher education, then PM-CARES will help in that too. For other daily needs, arrangements have also been made for 4 thousand rupees every month for them through other schemes. Apart from Rs 10 lakh on attaining the age of 23 years the children will be given health coverage through the Ayushman Card and emotional counselling through samvad helpline for psychological and emotional help.
The Prime Minister saluted the children for facing the most painful impact of the pandemic so bravely and said that nothing can compensate for the love of the parents. “Maa Bharati is with all you children in this hour of difficulty”. The nation is trying to meet its responsibility through PM CARES for Children, he said. The Prime Minister recalled the instances of human kindness during the pandemic, especially how people contributed to the welfare of the affected people. The Prime Minister noted that this fund also helped a lot in preparing hospitals, buying ventilators and setting up oxygen plants during the Corona period. Because of this many lives could be saved, and the future of many families could be saved.
The Prime Minister remarked that even in the darkest atmosphere of despair, if we believe in ourselves, then a ray of light is definitely visible. He cited our country itself to be the biggest example of this. The Prime Minister advised the children not to allow despair to turn into defeat. He asked them to listen to their elders and their teacher. He also said that in these difficult times good books can be their reliable friends. He also asked them to stay disease-free and get involved and lead Khelo India and Fit India Movement. He also asked them to participate in the Yoga day also. He said that in that atmosphere of negativity, India relied on its strength. “We trusted our scientists, our doctors, and our youth. And, we came out as a ray of hope, not a worry for the world. We did not become the problem but we came out as the solution giver. We sent medicines, and vaccines to countries around the world. Even in such a big country, we took the vaccine to every citizen”, he said. Our country is moving as the fastest growing economy and the world is looking towards us with new hope and faith, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today when his government is completing its 8 years, the confidence of the country, the confidence of the countrymen in themselves is unprecedented. With corruption, scams worth thousands of crores, nepotism, terrorist organizations spreading across the country, and regional discrimination, the country is getting out of the vicious cycle in which it was trapped before 2014. “This is also an example for you children that even the most difficult days too pass”, he said.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Irani while addressing during the programme said that the nation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stands with the children who have lost both their parents to COVID-19 Pandemic and extending all possible support for their safe & secure future through PM CARES for Children Scheme. The minister said that Prime Minister himself transferring the benefits under the PM CARES for Children scheme is a message to these Children that the Nation Cares, the PM Cares for them.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के तहत हितलाभ जारी किए
बच्चों के लिए पीएम केयर्स इस तथ्य का प्रतिंबिंब है कि हर देशवासी अत्यंत संवेदनशीलता के साथ आपके साथ है: प्रधानमंत्री
राष्ट्र उन बच्चों के साथ खड़ा है जिन्होंने अपने माता-पिता दोनों को कोविड-19 में खो दिया है और पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के माध्यम से उनके सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है:श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी
30 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम अर्थात बाल योजना के लिए पीएम केयर्स के तहत हितलाभ जारी किए। कार्यक्रम से जुड़े लोगों में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी, मंत्रिपरिषद के कई अन्य सदस्य और राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम में मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उन बच्चों के प्रति सहानुभूति व्यक्त की जिन्होंने कोरोना के कारण अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है और जीवन में कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने द्रवित होकर बच्चों से कहा, ‘‘हर दिन का संघर्ष, हर दिन की चुनौतियां। आज जो बच्चे हमारे साथ हैं, जिनके लिए यह कार्यक्रम हो रहा है, उनके दर्द को शब्दों में बयां करना मुश्किल है।’’ उन्होंने उनसे कहा कि वह प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि परिवार के सदस्य के तौर पर बोल रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के अभिभाषण के पाठ के लिए लिंक:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829377
ऐसे परिदृश्य में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन ऐसे कोरोना प्रभावित बच्चों की मुश्किलों को कम करने का एक छोटा सा प्रयास है, जिन्होंने अपने माता-पिता दोनों को खो दिया है। बच्चों के लिए पीएम केयर्स इस बात का प्रतिबिंब है कि हर देशवासी पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ आपके साथ है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अगर किसी को प्रोफेशनल कोर्स या उच्च शिक्षा के लिए शिक्षा ऋण की जरूरत है तो उसके लिए भी पीएम केयर्स मदद करेगा। अन्य दैनिक जरूरतों के लिए भी अन्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से उनके लिए हर माह 4 हजार रुपये की व्यवस्था की गई है। बच्चों को 23 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर 10 लाख रुपये के अलावा मनोवैज्ञानिक और भावनात्मक मदद के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य बीमा और संवाद हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से भावनात्मक परामर्श दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के सबसे दर्दनाक प्रभाव का इतनी बहादुरी से सामना करने के लिए बच्चों को सलाम किया और कहा कि माता-पिता के प्यार की भरपाई कोई नहीं कर सकता। ‘’कठिनाई की इस घड़ी में मां भारती आप सभी बच्चों के साथ हैं।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन के जरिए देश अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाने की कोशिश कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान मानवीय करुणा के उदाहरणों को याद किया, विशेष रूप से उन लोगों ने प्रभावित लोगों के कल्याण में कैसे योगदान दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस फंड ने कोरोना काल में अस्पतालों को तैयार करने, वेंटिलेटर खरीदने और ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाने में भी काफी मदद की। इससे कई लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकी और कई परिवारों का भविष्य बचाया जा सका।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निराशा के अंधकारमय वातावरण में भी यदि हम स्वयं पर विश्वास करें तो प्रकाश की एक किरण अवश्य दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने हमारे देश को ही इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों को सलाह दी कि निराशा को पराजय में परिणत न होने दें। उन्होंने इन बच्चों को अपने बुजुर्गों और अपने शिक्षक की बात सुनने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस कठिन समय में अच्छी किताबें उनका विश्वसनीय दोस्त हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने उन्हें निरोग रहने और खेलो इंडिया एवं फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट में शामिल होने और उनका नेतृत्व करने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने उन्हें योग दिवस में भी हिस्सा लेने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि नकारात्मकता के उस माहौल में भारत ने अपनी ताकत पर भरोसा किया। ‘‘हमें अपने वैज्ञानिकों, अपने डॉक्टरों और अपने युवाओं पर भरोसा था। और, हम दुनिया के लिए चिंता नहीं, आशा की किरण बनकर निकलें। हम समस्या नहीं बनें बल्कि समाधान दाता बनकर सामने आएं। हमने दुनियाभर के देशों को दवाएं और टीके भेजे।’’ इतने बड़े देश में भी हम वैक्सीन को हर नागरिक तक ले गए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा देश सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में आगे बढ़ रहा है और दुनिया नई उम्मीद और विश्वास के साथ हमारी ओर देख रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज जब उनकी सरकार अपने 8 वर्ष पूरे कर रही है, देश का विश्वास, देशवासियों का अपने आप में जो विश्वास है वह अभूतपूर्व है। भ्रष्टाचार, हजारों करोड़ के घोटाले, भाई-भतीजावाद, देशभर में फैले आतंकवादी संगठन और क्षेत्रीय भेदभाव से देश उस दुष्चक्र से बाहर निकल रहा है, जिसमें वह 2014 से पहले फंसा था। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘सबसे कठिन दिन भी बीत जाते हैं।’’
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र उन बच्चों के साथ खड़ा है, जिन्होंने अपने माता-पिता दोनों को कोविड-19 महामारी में खो दिया है और पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के माध्यम से उनका भविष्य सुरक्षित करने के लिए उनको हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन स्कीम के तहत हितलाभ हस्तांतरित करना इन बच्चों के लिए एक संदेश है कि राष्ट्र उनकी परवाह करता है, पीएम उनकी परवाह करते हैं।