وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کا رنگا رنگ افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ آغاز
ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ساز سنجیت نارویکر کو ڈاکٹر وی شانتا رام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ڈاکیومنٹری – ایک وسیلہ ہے جو ثقافتوں اور سرحدوں سے بالاتر اور افضل ہے
فیسٹول کی افتتاحی فلموں میں منی پور کی ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ’میرام –دی فائر لائن‘، فرانس کی انیمیشن فلم ’کاسٹ اوے‘ اور جاپان کی مختصر فکشن فلم ’شابو شابو اسپرٹ‘ شامل تھیں
29 MAY 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکیومنٹری فلموں، مختصر فکشن فلمو ں اور انیمیشن فلموں کا سترہواں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول (ایم آئی ایف ایف ۔ 2022) آج ممبئی میں ورلی کے مقام پر نہرو سینٹر میں ایک رنگا رنگ افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوا ۔
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیسکٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اس سات روزہ فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا ۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایم آئی ایف ایف ۔ 2022، ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اور https://miff.in پر اپنا اندراج کرانے والے سبھی افراد کے لئے فلموں کی آن لائن نمائش مفت کی جارہی ہے۔ فلم فیسٹول کے ڈائریکٹر رویندر بھاکر نے یہ بات بتائی ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ، اس سال بنگلہ دیش کو ’کنٹری آف فوکس‘ یعنی توجہ کے ملک کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش کی 11 فلموں کے ایک خصوصی پیکج ایم آئی ایف ایف – 2022 میں نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ان فلموں میں ’حسینہ – اے ڈاٹرس ٹیل‘ بھی شامل ہے جس کی نقادوں نے بہت تعریف کی ہے ۔
ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ساز اور ا دیب سنجیت نارویکر، دی شانتا رام لائم ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کئے گئے
افتتاحی تقریب میں ، سرکردہ اور ا ٓزمودہ کار ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ساز اور ادیب سنجیت نارویکر کو باوقار ڈاکٹر شانتا رام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ انہیں اپنی تحریروں خاص طور پر فلموں کی تاریخ اور ڈاکیومنٹری فلموں کی تحریک سے متعلق تحریروں کے توسط سے ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لئے اس باوقار ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے ­۔ سنجیت نارویکر نے مراٹھی سنیما سمیت ماضی کے سنیما کے بارے میں 20 سے زیادہ کتابیں تحریر کی ہیں اورانہیں ایڈٹ کیا ہے ، جن کی وجہ سے انہیں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈس کے موقع پر ’سورن کمل‘ سے نوازا جاچکا ہے ۔ وی شانتا رام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ، دس لاکھ رپئے کے نقد انعام، گولڈن شنکھ اور ایک توصیف نامہ پر مشتمل ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ مایہ ناز فلم ساز وی شانتا رام کی یاد میں قائم کیا گیا ہے جو 19950 کی دہائی کے دوران ایک اعزازی اعلی فلم ساز کی حیثیت سے فلمس ڈویزن سے بہت قریبی طور پر وابستہ رہ چکے ہیں ۔
ڈاکیومنٹری اور انیمیشن فلمیں، اسٹارٹ اپ کی طرح ہیں اور ان کے یونیکورن بننے کی گنجائش ہے : پیو ش گوئل
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نےکہا کہ جو فلمساز آرٹ فلمیں، ڈاکیومنٹری فلمیں اور انیمیشن فلمیں بناتے ہیں، وہ ایک طرح سے ’اسٹارٹ اپ‘ ہیں جو ملک میں نئے خیالات اور نظریات کے بیج بوتے ہیں اور پیغام رسانی سے متعلق ا پنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں اپنا پیغام پہنچانے کی غرض سے سلور اسکرین (پردہ سیمیں) ، ٹیلی ویژن، او ٹی ٹی وغیرہ جیسے متعدد ذرائع دستیاب ہیں ۔ اوراس طرح ایسے ’اسٹارٹ اپس‘ کو یونیکورن بننے کا موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ لتا منگیشکر سے بہت سے فنکاروں اور موسیقاروں نے ترغیب حاصل کی اور انہوں نے فن کے توسط سے بھارت کی تاریخ، روایات اور وراثت سے دنیا کو روشناس کرایا۔ پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ آئیے ہم ان طور طریقوں کو تلاش کریں کہ ہم کس طرح لتادیدی کے کردار کو ملک ، ممبئی شہر اور خود سنیما کی دنیا کے لئے ادارہ جاتی بناسکتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکیومنٹری – ایک وسیلہ جو ثقافتوں اور سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہے:انوراگ ٹھاکر
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا کہ ’’ڈاکیومنٹری سنیما، سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کاحامل اثر پیدا کرتاہ۔ یہ نہ صرف معاشرے کو معلومات بہم پہنچاتاہے، اور سماج میں تبدیلی لانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے بلکہ ایک ایسے وسیلے کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے جو ثقافتوں اور سرحدوں سے بالاتر اور افضل ہے‘‘۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ایم آئی ایف ایف ا یک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعہ دنیا بھر کے ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ساز، ا یک دوسرے کے خیالات اور نظریات سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں اور مشترکہ فلم سازی اور ڈاکیومنٹری، مختصر اورانیمیشن فلموں کی مشترکہ فلم سازی اوور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق امکانات تلاش کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس موقع سے بالآخر عالمی سنیما کے حوالے سے فلم سازوں کے ویژن کی توسیع ہوتی ہے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے افتتاحی تقریب سے اپنے خطاب میں عالمی پیمانے پر بھارتی سنیما کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے کی جارہی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہو ں نے اس بات کو بھی نمایاں کیا کہ بھارت نے کس طرح کا نس فلم فیسٹول میں اپنی پہلے سے زیادہ موجودگی درج کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ شونک سین کی فلم ’ آل دیٹ بریتھس ‘ نے بیسٹ ڈاکیومنٹری فلم کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرکے بھارت کا سرفخر سے بلند کردیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے خاص طور پر فیچر فلموں، انیمیشن فلموں، ڈاکیومنٹری فلموں اور ویب سیریز کے لئے بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں اور مشترکہ فلم سازی کے لئے ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اے وی جی سی شعبے کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جارہا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے فخریہ یاد دلایا کہ ’ڈجیٹل ا نڈیا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا‘ کے لئے وزیراعظم کی اپیل اور کانس فلم فیسٹول میں بھارتی دستے نے ہماری ثقافت اور اقدار کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران بین الاقوامی جیوری کے ارکان – سبیا نلا متھو، اننت وجے، سپنا راؤ (فرانس) ، ژان پری سائرے (فرانس)، ڈین وولمین (اسرائیل ) اور نیشنل جیوری – سنجیت نارویکر ، سبھاش سہگل، جے شری بھٹاچاریہ، ایشلے رتنا وبھوشن ( سری لنکا) اور طارق احمد (بنگلہ دیش) کی عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود ممتاز شخصیات میں دیگر کےعلاوہ ریلوے ، کوئلہ او ر کانوں کے وزیر مملکت، راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیرمملکت رام داس اٹھاولے، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشوور پاٹل، خزانے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ، ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز شاجی کرن، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نیرجا شیکھر، فلم ساز کرن شانتارام، فلم ساز راہل راویل ا ور اداکار دلیپ تاہل بھی شامل تھے ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف – 2022 میں افتتاحی پیش کش اور دیگر نمایا ں خصوصیات
سترہویں ایم آئی ایف ایف – 2022 کے ا ٓغاز میں منی پوری ڈاکیومنٹری فلم ’’میرام – دی فائرلائن‘‘ (۳۳منٹ)، فرانس کی انیمیشن فلم ’’کاسٹ اوے‘‘ (۶ منٹ) اورجاپان کی مختصر فلم ’’شابوشابو اسپرٹ ‘‘ (10منٹ) کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اس سال کے فلم فیسٹول میں دنیا بھر سے پہنچی لگ بھگ 400 فلموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ ان میں سے 102 فلموں کی نمائش مقابلہ جاتی زمرے کے تحت کی جائے گی ۔ (35 فلمیں بین الاقوامی مقابلوں اور 67 فلمیں نیشنل مقابلے کے لئے مختص ہیں )۔ یہ سبھی فلمیں پیڈر روڈ پر واقع فلم ڈویزن کمپلیکس میں جدید ترین آڈی ٹوریموں میں دکھائی جائیں گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کو پی آئی بی انڈیا یوٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا تھا ۔
’اسکریننگ‘ کے تحت https://miff.in/ پر فلموں کی نمائش سے متعلق پروگرام ملاحظہ فرمائیں

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival begins with a colourful opening ceremony
Documentary filmmaker Sanjit Narwekar honoured with ‘Dr.V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award’
Documentary and animation films are like start-ups, have potential to become Unicorns – Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Documentary – a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries says I&B Minister Anurag Thakur
Manipuri documentary film ‘Meiram – The Fireline, Animation film from France, ‘Castaway’ and short fiction from Japan Shabu-Shabu Spirit were the opening films of the festival
29 MAY 2022 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation films (MIFF-2022) began with a colorful opening ceremony at the Nehru Centre, Worli in Mumbai today (29th May, 2022).
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the seven-day festival organized by the Films Division of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. To promote wider participation, MIFF 2022 has been organized in hybrid mode, and online viewing of films is free for all those who register at https://miff.in, said the Festival Director Ravindra Bhakar.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including the critically acclaimed film ‘Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale’ will be presented at MIFF 2022.
V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award to documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar
At the opening ceremony, the coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award was conferred upon veteran documentary film maker and author Sanjit Narwekar, for his contribution to films through his writings especially film history and the documentary film movement. Narwekar has written and edited more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal at the National Film Awards. The V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs (Rs 1 million), Golden Conch and a citation. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
Documentary and animation films are like start-ups, have potential to become Unicorns – Piyush Goyal
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Shri Piyush Goyal said those who produce art films, documentary films and animation films are kind of a Start-Up seeding new ideas and play role of messengers in the country. He said today there are multiple avenues like silver screen, television, OTT etc are available to spread the message across the world, thus giving an opportunity for such ‘start-ups’ to become ‘Unicorns’.
The Minister said Lata Mangeshkar was an inspiration for many artistes and musicians and through art she took India’s history, tradition and heritage to the world. “Let us explore ways as to how we can institutionalize Lata Didi’s role for the country, the city of Mumbai and the Cinema world itself
Documentary – a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries – Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur in his video message said “documentary cinema creates the most significant impact. It not only educates inspires and motivates a change in the society, but also acts as a tool that transcends cultures and boundaries.” The Minister also mentioned that MIFF provides a platform where documentary film makers from all over the world get to exchange ideas and explore the possibilities of co-productions and marketing of documentary, short and animation films. He said that this opportunity eventually broadens the vision of the film makers’ vis-à-vis world cinema.
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan in his address spoke about the efforts made to promote Indian Cinema globally. He also pointed out how India has made a greater presence at the Cannes Film Festival and said Shaunak Sen’s film ‘All That Breathes’ made India proud by winning the Best Documentary award. The Minister said that the Government has announced incentives for international filmmakers and co-productions especially for feature films, animation films, documentary films and web-series. “AVGC sector promotion is happening in a great way. PM's call for Digital India and Startup India and Indian contingent at Cannes showcased our culture and ethos” he proudly recalled.
Members of the International Jury - Subbiah Nallamuthu; Anant Vijay; Meena Rad (France); Jeean Piree Saire (France); Dan Wolman (Israel), and the National Jury – Sanjit Narvekar; Subash Sehgal; Jayshree Bhattacharya; Ashley Ratanavibhushana (Sri Lanka) and Tareq Ahmed (Bangladesh) were felicitated during the ceremony.
Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve; Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale; Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil; Minister of State for Finance; Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; award winning filmmaker Shaji Karun, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Ms. Neerja Shekhar, filmmaker Kiran Shantaram, film maker Rahul Rawail, actor Dalip Tahil were prominent among those present.
Opening Fare at MIFF 2022 and other highlights
Manipuri documentary film ‘Meiram – The Fireline (33 mins)’, Animation film from France, ‘Castaway’ (6 mins) and short fiction film from Japan Shabu-Shabu Spirit (10 mins) opened the 17th edition of MIFF.
This edition will offer around 400 films that have reached the festival from across the world. Out of these, 102 films will be screened under the Competition Category - 35 in international competition and 67 in national competition. The screenings will be held at the state-of-the-art auditoriums (auditoria) located in the Films Division complex on Pedder Road.
The inaugural ceremony was live streamed on PIB India You Tube channel:
Checkout the screening schedule on https://miff.in/ under ‘Screenings’
#MIFF2022 DR. V. SHANTARAM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
for
SANJIT NARWEKAR
JURY CITATION
Shri Sanjit Narwekar is being conferred with the Dr. V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, at the 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) for his exquisitely deep, remarkably broad, eclectically diverse and unfailingly inspiring body of work on the film sector, especially on film history and the documentary film movement. Donning multiple hats as an insightful film historian, a prolific author as well as a dextrous editor and filmmaker, Shri Narwekar has rendered a seminal contribution to the uplifting of good cinema and fine art and of the documentary film movement in particular. Through his lifelong and passionate engagement with the past, the present and the future of films, Shri Narwekar has touched many a heart, stirred many a soul and ignited many a mind towards the good, the great and the beautiful.
Winner of National Award for the Best Book on Cinema in in 1996, Shri Narwekar’s passion for film history has manifested in writing and editing more than 20 books on cinema, including ‘Marathi Cinema in Retrospect’, which won him the Swarna Kamal. He is credited with directing Films Division’s ‘The Pioneering Spirit: Dr. V Shantaram’, a biopic of the legendary film maker, and writing and directing a number of documentaries on varied subjects. He has also served on the selection committee and Jury of many national and international film festivals, including the National Award Jury for Writing on Cinema.
The jury is delighted and privileged to recommend this prestigious award in humble recognition of Shri Narwekar’s thought leadership, mentorship and a lifetime of honouring the immaculate beauty of fine art, for gifting us new eyes to see, understand and manifest this beauty in ourselves and in each other.
***
PIB Mum/MD/DLakshmi/DY/MIFF-17
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.