Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Animation films from the Land of Fire and Ice to create waves at #MIFF2022
30 MAY 2022 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2022
The Nordic nation of Iceland is famous for active volcanoes, glaciers and Northern lights. But what many people don’t know is that Iceland has also got an evolving industry of animation films. Come to this edition of Mumbai International Film Festival to have a sneak peek into the amazing world of animation offered by the island nation of Iceland. The specially designed package- ‘Icelandic Animation’ at MIFF 2022 comprises of four films which are very unique with unusual yet complicated subjects.
Mumbai-based international award-winning animation filmmaker, curator and poet Dhvani Desai curated this package at MIFF2022. The special package will be screened on 01st June, 2022 at 2 pm to 3.30 pm.
Let’s have a look at the films included in Icelandic Animation package.
Yes People
The film gives a glimpse into one day in the lives of an eclectic mix of people as they face the battles of everyday life such as work, school and dish-washing. As the day progresses, their relationships are tested and ultimately their capacity to cope.
Director: Gisli Darri Halldórsson
Film duration : 8 minutes.
Kitchen by Measure
Kitchen by Measure is about Ingólfur, an imaginative Icelander, who gets consumed by the idea of building the perfect kitchen for his wife after seeing her struggle with mundane tasks. This stop-motion film is based on a short story by the Icelandic feminist author Svava Jakobsdóttir.
Director: Sólrún Ylfa Ingimarsdóttir, Atli Arnarsson
Film duration: 13 minutes
Anna and the Moods
There once was a girl named Anna Young. She was the perfect child. One day, Anna wakes up with a horrible illness. She looks like a sad version of Marilyn Manson and is terribly moody. When her parents take her to Dr Artmann's Clinic for the Unruly Child, she is tested in the mad doctor's labyrinth. And the result is shocking.
Director: Gunnar Karlsson
Film duration : 27 minutes
Pride of Strathmoor
The film animates extracts from the journal of Pastor John Deltman of Strathmoor, Georgia written in the months of June and July of 1927. The complex narrative is held together by its mesmerizing hand-drawn action and raging violence.
Director: Einar Baldvin
Film duration : 14 minutes
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-19
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
#ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرانے کی غرض سے لینڈ آف فائر اور آئس کے موضوع پر بنائی گئیں اینی میشن فلمیں
30 MAY 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
ویسے تو یہ بات سبھی کو معلوم ہے کہ نارڈک ملک آئس لینڈ سرگرم آتش فشاں، پہاڑوں اور شمالی لائٹس کے لئے مشہور ہے، لیکن کئی لوگ یہ نہیں جانتے کہ آئس لینڈ اینی میشن فلموں کی ایک نمو پذیر صنعت بھی ہے، جہاں اینی میشن فلموں کا کافی چلن ہے۔ممبئی انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹول کے اس ایڈیشن میں آئس لینڈ ملک نے اینی میشن فلمیں دنیا کو فراہم کی ہیں۔ ممبئی انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹول ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں خصوصی ڈیزائن کی گئیں آئس لینڈ کی اینی میشن چار فلموں پر مشتمل ہے، جو غیر معمولی، لیکن پیچیدہ موضوعات کے ساتھ بہت منفرد ہیں۔
ممبئی کے بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ یافتہ اینی میشن فلم ساز کیوریٹر اور شاعر دھوانی دیسائی نے ممبئی انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹول 2022میں اس پیکیج کو تیار کیا۔آیئے آئس لینڈ کے اینی میشن پیکیج میں شامل فلموں پر ایک نظر ڈالتے ہیں۔
یس پیپل
یہ فلم لوگوں کے ایک انتخابی مرکب کی زندی میں ایک دن کی جھلک پیش کرتی ہے، کیونکہ وہ روز مرہ کی زندگی کی لڑائیوں جیسے کام کاج ، اسکول اور برتن دھونے جیسے کاموں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔جیسے جیسے دن آگے بڑھتا ہے، ان کے رشتوں کا امتحان لیا جاتاہے اور بالآخر ان میں مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر:گِسلی ڈیری ہال ڈورسن
فلم کا وقفہ:8منٹ
پیمائش کے لحاظ سے کچن
ایک تصوراتی برفانی علاقے کی شبیہ پیش کرتا ہےجس میں اس کی اہلیہ کے لئے ایک مکمل اور مثالی باورچی خانہ تعمیر کرنے کے عمل میں یہ فطری باورچی خانہ ختم ہوجاتا ہے۔ یہ تمام امور اس وقت عمل میں آتےہیں، جب وہ دیکھتا ہے کہ اس کی اہلیہ دنیاوی کاموں کے لئے سخت جدوجہد کررہی ہے، یہ اسٹاپ موشن فلم ایک مختصر کہانی پر مشتمل ہے، جسے برفانی ملک کی خواتین کے حقوق کے علمبردار مصنف سووا جاکوبسٹیر نے تخلیق کیا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر: سولرن یلفا انگیمرسڈوٹیر، ایٹلی ارنارسن
فلم کا وقفہ:13منٹ
اَنّا اینڈ دی موڈس
اَنّا ینگ نام کی ایک لڑکی ہوا کرتی تھی، وہ ایک مثالی بچی تھی۔ ایک دن اَنّا ایک خوفناک خواب کے ساتھ اٹھی ، وہ میریلن مینس کی طرح اُداس دکھائی دیتی ہے اور بہت ڈری ہوئی ہے۔ جب اس کے والدین ڈاکٹر آرٹ مینس کے کلینک لے جاتے ہیں تو وہاں پاگل ڈاکٹر کے لیب رنتھ میں اس کا ٹیسٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور نتیجہ کافی ہلادینے والا ہوتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر: گنر کارلسن
فلم کاوقفہ: 27 منٹ
پرائیڈ آف اسٹرتھمور
یہ فلم سٹریتھمور، جارجیا کے پادری جان ڈیلٹ مین کے جریدے سے اقتباسات کو متحرک کرتی ہے جو 1927 کی جون اور جولائی کے مہینوں میں لکھی گئی تھی۔
ڈائریکٹر: اینار بالڈون
فلم کاوقفہ: 14 منٹ