सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
# एमआईएफएफ2022 की शुरुआत 'मीराम - द फायरलाइन', 'शाबू-शाबू स्पिरिट' और 'कास्टअवे' के साथ होगी
29 MAY 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 17वें संस्करण में फिल्मों का जश्न डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिल्म और एनिमेशन कैटेगरी की एक-एक फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ आज से शुरू हो रहा है। जेम्स खंगेनबम की निर्देशित मणिपुर की डॉक्यूमेंट्री "मीरम - द फायरलाइन", डॉक्यूमेंट्री श्रेणी में शुरुआती फिल्म है। सुनसान जंगल और जैव विविधता के धीरे-धीरे दिल को छू लेने वाले विभिन्न रंगों से भरपूर यह फिल्म एमआईएफएफ 2022 के 'नेशनल प्रिज्म' पैकेज में शामिल है।
जापान की लघु कथा फिल्म "शाबू-शाबू स्पिरिट" 'लघु फिल्म' श्रेणी में एमआईएफएफ की शुरुआती फिल्म होगी। युकी साइतो की निर्देशित यह फिल्म शॉर्ट शॉर्ट्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल एंड एशिया (एसएसएफएफ एंड एशिया) पैकेज में शामिल है। यह फिल्म उस चिंतित पिता शोजो की कहानी है, जो यह देखने के लिए परीक्षा लेता है कि क्या उसकी बेटी का मंगेतर वास्तव में उससे शादी करने के योग्य है।
(शाबू-शाबू स्पिरिट की तस्वीर)
एनिमेशन कैटेगरी की ओपनिंग फिल्म फ्रांस की 'कास्टअवे' है। रेचल बॉस्क बिएरने, विंसेंट कैरेट, साइमन फैब्री, मैरी गौथियर, मार्गो लोपेज, लियोपोल्डाइन पेर्ड्रिक्स और फ्लोर-ऐनी विक्टर द्वारा निर्देशित यह फिल्म एएनआईएम! एआरटीई - ब्राजील के छात्र एनिमेशन फिल्म महोत्सव में शामिल है। 'कास्टअवे' की कहानी एक अकेली लड़की के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है, जो धरती की इस दुनिया, जो उसे डराती है, से दूर आसमान में रहती है।
(फिल्म कास्टअवे की तस्वीर)
***
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम | बीएसएन/एए/डीआर/एमआईएफएफ-10
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएँ!
कौन सी # MIFF2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा MIFF फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद इस फिल्म महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस महोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब भी यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, देखी जा सकती हैं।
सोशल मीडिया पर हमें फॉलो करें:

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Meiram – The Fireline’, ‘Shabu-Shabu Spirit’ & ‘Castaway’ to open #MIFF2022 film extravaganza
29 MAY 2022 11:43AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
The celebration of films at the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival will begin today with the screening of one film each from documentary, short film and animation category. “Meiram – The Fireline”, the documentary from Manipur directed by James Khangenbam is the opening film in documentary category. The film which gently touches upon the embracing colours of wilderness and biodiversity is included in ‘National Prism’ package of MIFF 2022.
“Shabu-Shabu Spirit”, the short fiction film from Japan will draw the curtains up for films in ‘Short Film’ category. The film directed by Yuki Saito is included in the Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia (SSFF & ASIA) package. The film narrates the story of Shozo, a concerned father who comes up with a test to see whether his daughter’s fiancé is really worthy of marrying her.
(Still from Shabu-Shabu Spirit)
“Castaway” from France is the opening film from Animation category. This film directed by Rachel Bosc-Bierne, Vincent Carrette, Simon Fabbri, Marie Gauthier, Margo Lopez, Leopoldine Perdrix and Flore-Anne Victor is included in ANIM!ARTE - Students’ Animation Film Festival of Brazil. The story line of ‘Castaway’ revolves around a lonely girl who lives in the sky far from the world below that frightens her.
(Still from Castaway)
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-10
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.