Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Student Films Packages @ #MIFF2022 to showcase spirit of young talent
29 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
Through the cinematic periscope of Mumbai International Film Festival what you see is not just the past or the present but also the beautiful creations of the future. Yes, MIFF 2022 by including special student films package from various reputed institutions is instrumental in nurturing young talent in the field of cinema.
At the festival, Student Film packages from reputed institutions like National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata, Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune, K R Narayanan Film Institute, Kerala will showcase the spirit of budding talent and creativity. Students’ animation documentary films from Myanmar and films from Students’ Animation Film Festival Brazil will add colour and fervour to the collection.
MIFF 2022 will offer young filmmakers an opportunity to meet and interact with industry experts, and to get noticed by various producers, agencies, production houses, critics, key OTT Players, collaborators and even influencers.
Films in Students’ Film Package deals with a plethora of variety subjects like solitude, myths, folk music, nature conservation, Covid pandemic, atrocities against women to mention a few.
Never miss a bunch of innovative films from the following film schools at MIFF 2022
1. AUROVILLE FILM INSTITUTE - 11 films, 2 hr 30 min.
2. K R NARAYANAN NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF VISUAL SCIENCE & ARTS (KRNNIVSA) KERALA - 6 films, 1 hr 2 min.
3. MAHARASHTRA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY – ART, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY ( MIT-ADT ), PUNE 6 films, 2 hr 21 min.
4. NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN ( NID ), AHMEDABAD - 7 films, 2 hr 10 min.
5. SATYAJIT RAY FILM & TELEVISION INSTITUTE ( SRFTI ), KOLKATA - 7 films, 1 hr 40 min.
6. YANGON FILM SCHOOL, MYANMAR - 8 films, 36 min.
Register online for MIFF 2022 at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU=
Students can register for free at https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ==
For Media registration visit : https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE=
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | ARC/BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-15
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
युवा प्रतिभाओं की भावना के प्रदर्शन के लिए मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (#MIFF2022) में छात्र फिल्म पैकेज
29 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के सिनेमाई पेरिस्कोप के जरिए आप जो देखते हैं, वह न केवल अतीत या वर्तमान है, बल्कि भविष्य की सुंदर रचनाएं भी हैं। विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से विशेष छात्र फिल्म पैकेज को शामिल करके एमआईएफएफ 2022 सिनेमा के क्षेत्र में युवा प्रतिभाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इस महोत्सव में छात्र फिल्म पैकेज की ओर से अहमदाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी), कोलकाता स्थितसत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), पुणे स्थितमहाराष्ट्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमआईटी), केरल स्थितके आर नारायणन फिल्म संस्थान जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के छात्र नवोदित प्रतिभा और रचनात्मकता की भावना का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।म्यांमार से छात्रों की एनीमेशन वृत्तचित्र फिल्में और स्टूडेंट्स एनिमेशन फिल्म फेस्टिवल ब्राजील की फिल्में इस महोत्सव में में रंग और उत्साह जोड़ने का काम करेंगे।
एमआईएफएफ- 2022 युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं को उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों से मिलने व बातचीत करने और विभिन्न निर्माताओं, एजेंसियों, प्रोडक्शन हाउस, आलोचकों, प्रमुख ओटीटी कंपनियों, सहयोगियों और यहां तक कि प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों का ध्यान आकर्षित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
छात्रों के फिल्म पैकेज की फिल्में एकांत, मिथक, लोक संगीत, प्रकृति संरक्षण, कोविड महामारी औरमहिलाओं के खिलाफ अत्याचार जैसे विविध विषयों से संबंधित हैं।
एमआईएफएफ- 2022 में निम्नलिखित फिल्म स्कूलों की ओर से अभिनव फिल्मों के समूह को देखने से न चूकें
1. ऑरोविले फिल्म संस्थान - 11 फिल्में, 2 घंटा और 30 मिनट
2. के आर नारायणन नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ विजुअल साइंस एंड आर्ट्स (केआरएनएनआईवीएसए), केरल - 6 फिल्में, 1 घंटा और 2 मिनट
3. महाराष्ट्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान - कला, डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी (एमआईटी-एडीटी), पुणे- 6 फिल्में, 2 घंटा और 21 मिनट
4. राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी), अहमदाबाद- 7 फिल्में, 2 घंटा और 10 मिनट
5. सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता- 7 फिल्में, 1 घंटा और 40 मिनट
6. यांगून फिल्म स्कूल, म्यांमार- 8 फिल्में और36 मिनट
एमआईएफएफ 2022 के लिए https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=ZGVsZWdhdGU पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करें
छात्र https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=c3R1ZGVudF9kZWxlZ2F0ZQ पर नि:शुल्क पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं
मीडिया रजिस्ट्रेशन के लिए देखें: https://miff.in/delegate2022/?cat=bWVkaWE