President's Secretariat
President of India lays the foundation stone/ launches various health infrastructure projects of Government of Madhya Pradesh
28 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone/ launched various health infrastructure projects of Government of Madhya Pradesh in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today (May 28, 2022). These include establishment of Regional Institute of Respiratory Diseases and Center of Excellence for Orthopedics under Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal and projects related to strengthen the health services in district hospitals and civil hospitals of Dewas, Sehore, Shajapur, Jabalpur, Indore, Morena, Ujjain and Bhopal etc.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it should be the endeavour of every government to provide affordable healthcare facilities to the people from all sections of the society. He expressed confidence that people of those areas will get better facilities after completion of projects initiated today.
The President said that it is the supreme duty of a human to serve the living beings. A large number of doctors are also working with the spirit of service to people. He noted that many talented doctors took a vow of service and sacrifice by living in the tribal and rural areas of the country. He cited the example of Padma Shree Dr Leela Joshi who has been working for more than two decades to reduce the mortality rate due to anemia in the tribal, rural and urban slums of Ratlam district. He said that such dedicated doctors are needed for the success of the efforts of Governments to provide health facilities to each and every person of the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
28 MAY 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28 مئی صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (28 مئی 202) بھوپال ، مدھیہ پردیش میں حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا/ اجرا ءکیا۔ ان میں گاندھی میڈیکل کالج ، بھوپال کے تحت ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رسپائریٹری ڈیزیزاور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار آرتھوپیڈکس کا قیام اور دیواس ، سیہور ، شاجاپور ، جبل پور ، اندور ، مورینا ، اجین اوربھوپال وغیرہ کے ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں اور سول ہسپتالوں میں صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لوگوں کو صحت کی سستی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ آج شروع کئے گئے منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے بعد ان علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بہتر سہولیات ملیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جانداروں کی خدمت کرنا انسان کا اعلیٰ فریضہ ہے۔ ڈاکٹروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی لوگوں کی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے باصلاحیت ڈاکٹروں نے ملک کے قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہ کر خدمت اور قربانی پیش کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ انہوں نے پدم شری ڈاکٹر لیلا جوشی کی مثال پیش کی جو دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصہ سے ضلع رتلام کے قبائلی ، دیہی اور شہری کچی آبادیوں میں خون کی کمی کی وجہ سے اموات کی شرح کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے ہر فرد کو صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی کامیابی کے لیے ایسے سرشار ڈاکٹروں کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہندی میں صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔