صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے سر گنگا رام ہسپتال کے اسکول آف نرسنگ میں 66ویں شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
نرسیں ہماری صحت نگہداشت کی صنعت کی ریڑھ ہیں اور ڈاکٹر اور مریض کے درمیان سب سے اہم رابطہ ہیں: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
نرسنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے صحت کی بہتر خدمات فراہم کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کا باعث بنے گا جس سے صحت کی عالمی کوریج کے ہمارے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
27 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Posted On: 27 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج سر گنگا رام ہسپتال کے اسکول آف نرسنگ میں 66ویں بیچ کے لیے شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب نرسنگ کے پیشے میں طالب علم کے داخلے کو با ضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے نرسنگ کی طالبات کو ڈپلومہ اور کامیابی کے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیے۔
شروعات میں، ڈاکٹر پوار نے نہ صرف کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بلکہ دوسری صورت میں بھی ان کے شاندار کام کے لیے ہسپتال انتظامیہ اور عملے کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ سر گنگا رام ہسپتال اپنے قیام کے صد سالہ سال میں، اور دہلی میں، گزشتہ 7 دہائیوں سے، عام آدمی کی صحت کی خدمت میں بہت بڑا تعاون کر رہا ہے۔“
وزیر مملکت نے سر گنگا رام ہسپتال کے ”کراس سبسڈی“ ماڈل کی بہت تعریف کی جو کہ طب کے شعبے میں ایک بہترین قابل پیروی مثال ہے، جس سے صحت کی خدمات کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور دوسرے ہسپتالوں کے ذریعہ بھی اسے دہرایا جا سکتا ہے۔ سر گنگا رام ہسپتال 2.5 لاکھ غریب مریضوں کو مفت اور انتہائی رعایتی علاج فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں او پی ڈی میں دوائی بھی شامل ہے اور تقریباً 7000 غریب مریضوں کو آئی پی ڈی مفت علاج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نرسنگ برادری کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ”نرسنگ ایک فن، سائنس اور جذبہ ہے جو تمام پہلوؤں کو ہم آہنگی سے جوڑتی ہے۔ ایک تعلیم یافتہ نرس کے پاس روحانی خصوصیات بھی ہونی چاہئیں تاکہ وہ مریض کو علاج معالجہ دے کر ان کی طبی ضروریات پوری کر سکیں۔ نرسیں ہسپتالوں کی بنیاد ہیں اور ڈاکٹر اور مریض کے درمیان سب سے اہم رابطہ ہیں۔ نرسیں ہیرو ہیں جو اپنے مریضوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں، خواہ دن کے وقت یا رات میں۔“ ”نرسیں صحت نگہداشت کی صنعت کی ریڑھ ہیں، جو مریضوں کی تمام ضروریات کا انتھک خیال رکھتی ہیں۔ یہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی دیکھا گیا جہاں اس مشکل وقت میں نرسنگ کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ادا کیا گیا کردار قابل ذکر ہے“، انھوں نے مزید کہا۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ ”ایک مضبوط نرسنگ سیکٹر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مضبوط شعبے کے لیے ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے۔ نرسنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے صحت کی بہتر خدمات فراہم کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کا باعث بنے گا جس سے صحت کی عالمی کوریج کے ہمارے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نرسوں کے کردار میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں ہو رہی ہیں، یہ تبدیلیاں بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی ان کے تعاون کو بہتر بنائیں گی اور یہ کہ ہندوستان کی نرسوں نے ہمیشہ دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں زبردست خیر خواہی حاصل کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے گریجویشن کرنے والی طالبات کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کے شاندار مستقبل اور ان کی تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ کوششوں میں مسلسل کامیابی کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سب مل کر اس ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مخصوص انداز میں کام کریں گے۔
شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب ایک اہم تقریب ہے جہاں شمع اس روشنی کی علامت ہے جو ایک نرس اس کے مریض کے لیے بنتی ہے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے امید اور سکون کی علامت ہے جو تکلیف میں ہیں۔ اس تقریب کے دوران اسٹوڈنٹ نرسوں نے خدمت کا عہد بھی لیا۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses 66th Lamp lighting ceremony at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital’s School of Nursing
​​​​​​​Nurses are the backbone of our healthcare industry and the most important link between the doctor and the patient: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
By investing in nursing, better health services can be provided. This will lead to disease prevention which will help in achieving our objectives of universal health coverage: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
27 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the Lamp lighting ceremony at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital’s School of Nursing for its 66th batch today. The Lamp Lighting ceremony formally recognizes the student's entry into the nursing profession. She also awarded diplomas and meritorious certificates to the nursing students.
At the outset, Dr. Pawar thanked the hospital administration and staff for their wonderful work not just during COVID-19 pandemic but otherwise too. She said “it is a matter of pride that Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in its centenary year of its establishment, and in Delhi, for the last 7 decades, has been making a great contribution to the service of the health of the common man.”
MoS had high praises for Sir Ganga Ram Hospital's "cross subsidy" model which is an excellent follow-up example in the field of medicine, making health services accessible to all and can be replicated by other hospitals. Sir Gangaram hospital provides free and highly subsidized treatment to 2.5 lakh poor patients including medicine in OPD and provides IPD free treatment to about 7000 poor patients.
Signifying the crucial role played by the nursing fraternity, she said that “Nursing is an art, science and spirit that combines all aspects harmoniously. An educated nurse must also possess spiritual qualities in order to serve humanity by giving the patient remedial care and to meet their medical needs. Nurses are the foundation of hospitals and the most important link between a doctor and the patient. Nurses are the heroes who meet the needs of their patients, whether it is day or night.” “Nurses are the backbone of healthcare industry, which takes tireless care of all the needs of the patients. This is also seen during the COVID pandemic where the role played by nursing community in such difficult times is simply remarkable”, she added.
MoS further said that “A strong nursing sector is an essential requirement for a strong healthcare sector. By investing in nursing, better health services can be provided. This will lead to disease prevention which will help in achieving our objectives of universal health coverage.” She also emphasized that there are significant changes happening in the role of nurses, these changes would also improve their contribution internationally and that India’s nurses have always earned tremendous goodwill in all parts of the world.
Reiterating Government of India’s dedication for holistic development of health sector in the country, Dr. Pawar said that “under the leadership of our esteemed Prime Minister, the Government is working towards robust healthcare ecosystem in the country and also emphasising on preventive care while also giving priority to modern treatment facilities. Efforts are also being made to increase the number of doctors and nurses rapidly, besides taking the benefits of health facilities to the masses and reducing the cost of treatment of the poor.”
Dr. Pawar congratulated the graduating girl students and wished them a glorious future and continued success in their academic and professional endeavours. She hoped that all will work together in a dedicated manner for serving the needs of this nation and its citizens.
The lamp lighting ceremony is an important event where the lamp symbolizes the light that a nurse becomes to her patient and a symbol of hope and comfort to those who are suffering. During this cerernony student nurses also took the pledge of service.
Dr. D.S.Rana, Chairman, Board of Management, and Trustee, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Dr. S.P. Byotra, Vice-President, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Dr. Ajay Swarup, Trustee, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Dr. Jayasri Sood, Trustee, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Smt. Uma Bhalla, Principal, School of Nursing along with teachers and students were present at the event.