Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State Inaugurated Distribution camp for providing 8454 Aids and Assistive devices among 1155 Divyangjan and 586 Senior Citizens in Bharatpur (Rajasthan).
27 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Ku. Pratima Bhaumik today inaugurated ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior Citizens under the ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in District Bharatpur. The Camp was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Miniratna-II PSU under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India and District Administration, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) at Auditorium, Krishna Nagar, Bharatpur District, Rajasthan.
Total 1741 number of beneficiaries in which 1155 Divyangjan and 586 Senior Citizens have been identified for providing different kind of Aids and Assistive Devices worth of Rs.304 Lakhs under ADIP Scheme and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) of Government of India during the assessment camp organized by ALIMCO at different location from 10th November to 16th November 2021 in the district of Bharatpur.
While addressing the gathering Chief guest of the function Ku. Pratima Bhaumik said today this function takes us a step ahead towards the vision of Prime Minister to empowerment the marginalised section of the society, Divayangjan and elderly population of the country. Our Ministry is continuously working for welfare of Divyangjan and Senior citizens and is committed to connect them with mainstream of the Society. Union Minister of State said if the State government and District Authorities of Bharatpur submit a proposal for opening a DDRC in the Bharatpur District full support will provided by her Ministry to open such facility as soon as possible in the interest of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens of this region.
Shri Ranjeeta Koli, Member of Parliament (Lok sabha), Bharatpur who was presiding over the function also addressed the gathering and expressed her gratitude toward Union Minister of State and Government of India for organizing distribution camp in his constituency which will definitely help to empowerment of Divagjans and Senior Citizens.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan and senior citizens beneficiaries registered during assessment camp at Block Level in a series of follow up distribution camp.
Apart from 110 Motorised tricycle different other type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan and senior citizens beneficiaries registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes conventional Tricycle, Wheelchairs, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Rollators, Smart Phone, Smart Cane, Braille Kit, Braille Cane, C. P Chair, MSIED Kit, ADL Kit (for leprosy), Hearing Aid, Artificial Limbs, Wheelchairs with commode, Stool with commode, knee brace, Spinal Support, foot care unit, LS Belts, silicon cusion, Tetrapod, Walker, Spectacles and Dentures.
Senior officials from District Administration Shri Sanwar Mal Verma, Divisional Commissioner, Shri Alok Ranjan, District Collector, Bharatpur and ALIMCO were also present during the function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے 1155 دیویانگجن اور 586 بزرگ شہریوں کو 8454 ایڈز اور معاون آلات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھرت پور (راجستھان) میں تقسیم کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
27 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نےسماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت،حکومت ہند کی راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کے تحت آج اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دویانگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کو ایڈز اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کےلئے بھرت پور ضلع میں سماجک ادھیکاریتا شیویر کا افتتاح کیا۔اس کیمپ کا انعقاد معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے آرٹیفیشیل لمبس (مصنوعی اعضاء) مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او ) کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا، جو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو منیرتنا دوم ہے جوضلعی انتظامیہ، بھرت پور (راجستھان) آڈیٹوریم، کرشنا نگر، بھرت پور ضلع، راجستھان میں واقع ہے۔
اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کی طرف سے ضلع بھرت پور میں 10 نومبر سے 16 نومبر 2021 تک مختلف مقامات پر منعقد امدادی کیمپ میں کُل 1741 استفادہ کنندگان ،جن میں 1155 دیویانگجن اور 586 بزرگ شہریوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ،جن میں اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم اور حکومت ہند کی راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی ) کے تحت 304 لاکھ روپے کی مختلف قسم کی ایڈز اور امدادی آلات فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی محترمہ پرتما بھومک نے جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج یہ تقریب ہمیں سماج کے پسماندہ طبقے، دیویانگجن اور ملک کی بزرگ آبادی کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی طرف ایک قدم آگے لے جارہی ہے۔ ہماری وزارت دیویانگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے اور انہیں سوسائٹی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ اگر ریاستی حکومت اور بھرت پور کے ضلعی حکام بھرت پور ضلع میں ڈی ڈی آر سی کھولنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں تو ان کی وزارت دیویانگجن اور اس علاقےکے بزرگ شہریوں کے مفاد میں جلد از جلد اس سہولت کو کھولنے کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
بھرت پور کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) محترمہ رنجیتا کولی نے بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور حکومت ہند کا اپنے حلقہ انتخاب میں تقسیم کیمپ منعقد کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا جو یقینی طور پر دیوگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
بلاک لیول پر تشخیصی کیمپ کے دوران رجسٹرڈ فالو اپ ڈسٹری بیوشن کیمپ میں مختلف قسم کے معاون آلات جو کہ شناخت شدہ دیویانگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کو تقسیم کیے جائیں گے ۔
110 موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکلوں کے علاوہ دیگر مختلف قسم کے معاون آلات جو کہ بلاک سطح پر تشخیصی کیمپوں کے دوران رجسٹرڈ دیویانگجن اور بزرگ شہری استفادہ کنندگان میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے جن میں روایتی ٹرائی سائیکل، وہیل چیئر، بیساکھی، واکنگ اسٹکس، رولیٹرز، اسمارٹ فون، اسمارٹ کین، بریل کٹ، بریل کین، سی پی چیئر، ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ، اے ڈی ایل کٹ (جذام کے لیے)، سماعت کے آلات ، مصنوعی اعضاء، کموڈ کے ساتھ وہیل چیئر، کموڈ کے ساتھ بیت الخلا، نی بریس ، اسپائنل سپورٹ، فٹ کیئر یونٹ، ایل ایس بیلٹس، سلیکون کشن، ٹیٹراپوڈ، واکر، چشمے اور دانت شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران جناب سنور مل ورما، ڈویژنل کمشنر جناب آلوک رنجن، ضلع کلکٹر، بھرت پور اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او بھی موجود تھے۔