Ministry of Communications
Aarohan 4.0: Two days meet of senior functionaries of Postal Department and India Post payments Bank (IPPB) begins today
Postal Department discuss ways to deepen Financial Inclusion drive and to provide banking solutions to every citizen of India
26 MAY 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Two days meet of senior functionaries of Postal Department and India Post payments Bank (IPPB), AAROHAN 4.0 started today in Shimla. The agenda of the meeting is to discuss and deliberate ways to further deepen Financial Inclusion drive in the country and to provide banking solutions to every citizen of India. Postal Department along with IPPB is working on the vision of Prime Minister’ Digital India initiative to promote the digital payments and bring digital banking services to every nook and corner of the country in a customer friendly manner. IPPB leverages upon the world's largest postal network of Department of Posts to offer inter operable banking services at door step benefiting senior citizens, farmers, migrant labourers and women amongst others. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri. Alok Sharma, Director General Postal Services in presence of Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO of IPPB, Chief PMG of 23 Postal Circles and other senior functionaries of the Department and IPPB. Discussions were held today to further strengthen the synergy between the post office and IPPB operations.
About India Post Payments Bank India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of IPPB is to remove barriers for the unbanked and under-banked and reach the last mile leveraging a network comprising 160,000 post offices (145,000 in rural areas) and 400,000 postal employees. IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages. IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important; every transaction is significant, and every deposit is valuable.
For further information on IPPB, visit www.ippbonline.com

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آروہن 4.0: محکمہ ڈاک اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی)کے سینئر حکام کی دو روزہ میٹنگ آج سے شروع
محکمہ ڈاک نے مالیاتی شمولیت کی مہم کو گہرا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کو بینکنگ حل فراہم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
26 MAY 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کے سینئر عہدیداروں کا دو روزہ اجلاس آروہن 4.0 آج شملہ میں شروع ہوا۔ میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا ملک میں مالیاتی شمولیت کی مہم کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کو بینکنگ حل فراہم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور غوروخوض کرنا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کے ساتھ ڈاک محکمہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے اور کسٹمر دوستانہ انداز میں ملک کے کونے کونے میں ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات پہنچانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے وژن پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی محکمہ ڈاک کے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے تاکہ گھر کے دروازے پر انٹر آپریبل بینکنگ خدمات پیش کی جا سکیں جس سے بزرگ شہریوں، کسانوں، تارکین وطن مزدوروں اور خواتین کو فائدہ ہو گا۔ میٹنگ کا افتتاح ڈائرکٹر جنرل پوسٹل سروسز جناب آلوک شرمانے جے وینکٹرامو، آئی پی پی بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، 23 پوسٹل سرکلز کے چیف پی ایم جی اور محکمہ اور آئی پی پی بی کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ آج پوسٹ آفس اور آئی پی پی بی کے آپریشنز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے بارے میں انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کی 100% ایکویٹی حکومت ہند کی ملکیت ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یکم ستمبر 2018 کو کیا تھا۔ بینک کو ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ بینک سے محروم اور کم بینک والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور 160,000 ڈاک خانوں (145,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 400,000 ڈاک ملازمین پر مشتمل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری شخص تک پہنچنا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے ۔اس کا مقصد سی بی ایس مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے صارفین کی دہلیز پر سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور پریزنس لیس بینکنگ کو قابل بنانا ہے ۔ سستی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کی آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ،آئی پی پی بی ، 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب دیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان تب ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا۔ ہمارا نصب العین ہے - ہر گاہک اہم ہے؛ ہر لین دین اہم ہے، اور ہر جمع قیمتی ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی پر مزید معلومات کےلئے ویب سائٹ پر جائیں
www.ippbonline.com