PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
26 MAY 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
• 192.82 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 15,414
• Active cases stand at 0.04%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.75%
• 2,167 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,26,04,881
• 2,628 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (0.58%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.51%)
• 84.84 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 4,52,580 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India
*****
Graphic on COVID19 Updates as on 26 May 2022
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.82 Cr
Over 3.33 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 15,414
2,628 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.51%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.82 Cr (1,92,82,03,555) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,43,56,591 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.33 Cr (3,33,02,653) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,720
2nd Dose
1,00,36,970
Precaution Dose
51,64,395
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,613
2nd Dose
1,75,78,684
Precaution Dose
85,35,082
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,33,02,653
2nd Dose
1,51,26,171
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,93,02,696
2nd Dose
4,52,06,782
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,69,84,375
2nd Dose
48,85,12,628
Precaution Dose
6,88,611
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,19,615
2nd Dose
19,05,07,691
Precaution Dose
12,68,958
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,69,599
2nd Dose
11,88,01,774
Precaution Dose
1,80,71,538
Precaution Dose
3,37,28,584
Total
1,92,82,03,555
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 15,414. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,167 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,04,881.
2,628 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,52,580 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.84 Cr (84,84,11,356) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.51% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.58%.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828389
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 193.53 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 16 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 26th May 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,93,53,58,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
16,00,27,805
More than 193.53 crore (1,93,53,58,865) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 16 Cr (16,00,27,805) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828384
TWEET LINK:-

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
26 MAY 2022 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 192.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 15,414 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 0.04% ਹਨ।
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 98.75% ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,167 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 4,26,04,881 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,628 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.58%) ਹੈ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.51%) ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 84.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4,52,580 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India
*****
Graphic on COVID19 Updates as on 26 May 2022
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 192.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 15,414 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,628 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.51% ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 192.82 ਕਰੋੜ (1,92,82,03,555) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,43,56,591 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ,2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.33 ਕਰੋੜ (3,33,02,653) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,06,720
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,00,36,970
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
51,64,395
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,18,613
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,75,78,684
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
85,35,082
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,33,02,653
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,51,26,171
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,93,02,696
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,52,06,782
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,69,84,375
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,85,12,628
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6,88,611
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,32,19,615
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,05,07,691
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
12,68,958
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,70,69,599
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,88,01,774
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,80,71,538
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,37,28,584
ਕੁੱਲ
1,92,82,03,555
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 15,414 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.04% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,167 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,26,04,881 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 2,628 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 4,52,580 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 84.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (84,84,11,356) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.51% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.58% ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828389
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 193.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 16 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ 21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 75% ਟੀਕੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(26th ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ)
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ
1,93,53,58,865
ਬਕਾਇਆ ਟੀਕੇ
16,00,27,805
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 193.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (1,93,53,58,865) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 16 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (16,00,27,805) ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828384
ਟਵੀਟ ਲਿੰਕਸ:-
https://twitter.com/COVIDNewsByMIB/status/1529735886652719106