विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आयुष क्षेत्र में प्रमाण आधारित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी साझेदारी की तैयारी
आयुष मंत्रालय और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
25 MAY 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव और डीबीटी के सचिव द्वारा आयुष मंत्रालय और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के संयोजन से नवीन और पथ-प्रदर्शक अनुसंधान करने की अपार संभावनाएं पैदा होंगी जिनका उपयोग आयुष प्रणालियों के विभिन्न मौलिक सिद्धांतों की खोज के लिए किया जा सकता है। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की इस प्राचीन वैज्ञानिक प्रणाली की खोज और अनुप्रयोग के लिए बहु-आयामी और तकनीकी तरीकों की आवश्यकता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के बारे में
आयुष मंत्रालय और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन आयुष क्षेत्र में प्रमाण आधारित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग की दिशा में विशेषज्ञता को एक मंच के तहत लाने के लिए मिलाना और तालमेल की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए किया गया है। जीवन की गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ जीवन काल में सुधार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास और आयुष हस्तक्षेप (व्याहस्थापन रसायन) और मधुमेह, मोटापा, हृदय रोग, पुराने ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस, कैशेक्सिया, दर्द प्रबंधन और पुराने रोगों से संबंधित असर को कम करना जैसे की संक्रामक रोग तपेदिक।
मौलिक विज्ञान से लेकर सत्यापन और उसके बाद उत्पाद विकास तक के संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों से न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भारतीय योगदान के विकास में काफी मदद मिलेगी। डेटा विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों के साथ एनिमल मॉडल और अन्य उन्नत विश्लेषणात्मक तरीकों का उपयोग करके आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा विज्ञान के यंत्रवत अध्ययन पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय और डीबीटी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन से आयुष क्षेत्र में समन्वित अनुसंधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है। इससे आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली की विशाल अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का उपयोग सामुदायिक लाभ के लिए किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय और डीबीटी के बीच इस अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग से बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए नई विधि और सहयोग मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology, Government of India
25 MAY 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A MoU was signed today between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology by Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Secretary, DBT. The combination of Traditional healthcare and Biotechnology would enable tremendous possibilities to undertake innovative and path-breaking research which can be used for the exploration of various Fundamental principles of Ayush systems. There is a need of multi-pronged and technological ways for the exploration and application of this ancient scientific system of health care into the public health care domain.
About the MoU
The MoU between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology is for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. Biotechnological R&D and Ayush Interventions to improve quality of life as well as life span (Vayahsthaapana Rasayana) and bring down the associated morbidity pertaining to chronic diseases such as diabetes, obesity, cardiovascular disease, osteoarthritis, cachexia, pain management and infectious diseases for example Tuberculosis.
Joint R&D efforts ranging from fundamental science to validation and thereafter product development, will significantly help in the growth of the Indian contributions to this important sector, not only nationally but internationally as well. Emphasis would be given to mechanistic studies of Ayurveda Therapeutics using animal models of disease and other advanced analytical methods along with data analytical tools.
Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said that the MoU between Ministry of Ayush and DBT is expected to pave way for coordinated researches in Ayush sector and the huge untapped potential of Ayush health care system may be utilized for the community benefit.
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale said that this Inter Ministerial cooperation between Ministry of Ayush and DBT is expected to generate knowledge and new means of intervention strategies for difficult to treat diseases.