Ministry of Science & Technology
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology, Government of India
25 MAY 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A MoU was signed today between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology by Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Secretary, DBT. The combination of Traditional healthcare and Biotechnology would enable tremendous possibilities to undertake innovative and path-breaking research which can be used for the exploration of various Fundamental principles of Ayush systems. There is a need of multi-pronged and technological ways for the exploration and application of this ancient scientific system of health care into the public health care domain.
About the MoU
The MoU between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Biotechnology is for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. Biotechnological R&D and Ayush Interventions to improve quality of life as well as life span (Vayahsthaapana Rasayana) and bring down the associated morbidity pertaining to chronic diseases such as diabetes, obesity, cardiovascular disease, osteoarthritis, cachexia, pain management and infectious diseases for example Tuberculosis.
Joint R&D efforts ranging from fundamental science to validation and thereafter product development, will significantly help in the growth of the Indian contributions to this important sector, not only nationally but internationally as well. Emphasis would be given to mechanistic studies of Ayurveda Therapeutics using animal models of disease and other advanced analytical methods along with data analytical tools.
Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said that the MoU between Ministry of Ayush and DBT is expected to pave way for coordinated researches in Ayush sector and the huge untapped potential of Ayush health care system may be utilized for the community benefit.
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale said that this Inter Ministerial cooperation between Ministry of Ayush and DBT is expected to generate knowledge and new means of intervention strategies for difficult to treat diseases.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آیوش کے شعبے میں شہادت پر مبنی حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی والے اقدامات کے لئے بین وزارتی تعاون
وزارت آیوش اور محکمۂ حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے گئے
25 MAY 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
آج آیوش کی وزارت اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان طے پانے وا لے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ دستخط کئے گئے ۔ روایتی حفظان صحت کے طور طریقوں اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے اشتراک سے اختراعی اور غیر معمولی تحقیق کے کام کی شروعات کےلئے بہترین امکانات کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی جس کو آیوش نظام کے مختلف بنیادی اصولوں کی کھوج بین کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ اس بات کی ضرورت محسو س کی جاتی ہے کہ عوامی حفظان صحت کی دنیا میں طبی نگہداشت کے اس قدیم سائنسی نظام کی دریافت اور استعمال کے لئے کثیر مرحلہ جاتی اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی راستے تلاش کئے جائیں ۔
مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں
آیوش کی وزارت اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان طے پانے والے مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد آیوش کے شعبے میں شہادت پر مبنی حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی والے اقدامات کی سمت میں ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرنے کی غرض سے تعاون، ارتکاز اور ہم آہنگی کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے باہمی طور پر تعاون کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی اور آیوش کے اقدامات کا مقصد زندگی کے معیار اور عرصہ ٔ حیات (ویاستھاپنا رساین) میں بہتری لانا اور پرانی بیماریوں جیسے ذیابیطس، موٹاپا، قلبی امراض، ہڈیوں کا ورم، نقاہت، درد اور متعدی امراض مثلا ٹی بی وغیرہ کے ساتھ جڑی ذیلی بیماریوں کو کم سے کم کرناہے ۔
تحقیق و ترقی میں مشترکہ کوششوں ، جن میں بنیادی سائنس سے لے کر تصدیقی عمل تک شامل ہیں اوراس کے بعد مصنوعات کی تیاری ، سے اس اہم ترین شعبے میں ہندوستانی خدمات کی ترقی میں بڑے پیمانے پر مدد ملے گی اور یہ نہ صرف قومی سطح تک محدود رہے گی بلکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی ہوگی ۔ آیور وید کے ورزشی علاج معالجوں کے میکانیکی مطالعات پر خاص طورپر زور دیا جائے گا اور اس کے لئے اعداد وشمار کے تجزیاتی وسائل کےساتھ ساتھ جانوروں کے بیماریوں کے نمونے اوردیگر ترقی یافتہ تجزیاتی طور طریقوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کے طے پا نے سے توقع ہے کہ آیوش کے شعبے میں متحدہ طور پر تحقیقات کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنے میں مددملے گی اور آیوش حفظان صحت کے نظام کی اب تک برو ئے کار نہ لائی گئی صلاحیت سے عوام کے فائدے کے لئے استفادہ کیا جاسکے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان اس بین وزارتی تعاون سے انتہائی سنگین قسم کے امراض کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کی حکمت عملی کی معلومات اور نئے وسائل پیدا کئے جانےکی توقع ہے ۔