Ministry of Finance
DEA organises a 2-day workshop on Awareness Building and Guidance on using the PPP Toolkits
25 MAY 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
A two day -workshop on Awareness Building and Guidance on using the PPP Toolkits was organized by the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, in collaboration with Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, UK with an objective to sensitize and train government officials in using PPP toolkits for decision making in PPP projects. The Training programme was inaugurated by Joint Secretary, DEA, Shri. Baldeo Purushartha. Special addressees included Mr. Shantanu Mitra, Head- Infrastructure and Urban Development, FCDO, Ms. Sangeeta Mehta, Senior Programme officer (FCDO), Mr. Shoubhik Ganguly, Senior Infrastructure Advisor (FCDO). A vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Molishree, Deputy Secretary, DEA.
For reaching out to maximum stakeholders involved in decision making process, the workshop was organized on hybrid mode. The workshop witnessed active participation of 155 participants (35 participants from 16 Central Infrastructure Line Ministries and Departments including NITI Aayog (M/o Housing Affairs, Civil Aviation, Steel, Road Transport and Highways, New and Renewable energy, Power, Railways, Shipping, Food Processing Industries and D/o Telecom, Rural Development, Expenditure, Food and Public Distribution, Water Resources, Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade; and 120 participants from 15 states and 2 UTs (Gujarat, Kerala, Rajasthan, Nagaland, Manipur, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir and Pondicherry).
The workshop broadly covered introduction and walkthrough of PPP structuring Toolkit, Value-for Money Toolkit, Framework for recognition, valuation and reporting of contingent liabilities Toolkit, Post Award Contract Management (PACM) toolkit. The sessions were delivered by Industry experts including Ms. Mehali Patel, Director CRISIL, Mr. RNK Prasad, Consultant Price Waterhouse Coopers and Mr. Kushal Kumar Singh, Partner, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP.
PPP structuring Toolkits developed by DEA are a web-based resource that has been designed to help improve decision-making for infrastructure PPPs in India and to improve the quality of the infrastructure PPPs that are implemented in India. The Toolkits available on www.pppinindia.gov.in are for use by PPP practitioners across India in both the public and private sectors. The toolkit covers five infrastructure sectors- State highways, Water and sanitation, Ports, Solid waste management, Urban Transport. Other toolkits such as PPP Post-Award Contract Management Toolkit, Value for Money (VfM) toolkit, and Framework for recognition, valuation and reporting of contingent liabilities have also been developed to assist in the PPP decision-making process.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ای اے نے پی پی پی ٹول کٹس استعمال کرنےسے متعلق بیداری پھیلانے اور رہنمائی سے متعلق دو روزہ ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا
25 MAY 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ (ڈی ای اے)، وزارت مالیات نے خارجہ ، دولت مشترکہ اور ڈیو لپمینٹ دفتر ،یوکے کے ساتھ مل کر پی پی پی ٹول کٹ استعمال کرنے سے متعلق بیداری پھیلانے اور رہنمائی کے سلسلے میں ایک دو روزہ ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد پی پی پی پروجیکٹ میں فیصلہ سازی کے لئے پی پی پی ٹول کٹس استعمال کرنے میں سرکاری افسران کو تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح ڈی ای اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بلدیو پروشرتھا نے کیا ۔بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور شہری ترقی کے سربراہ جناب شانتنو مترا ،ایف سی ڈی او ، محترمہ سنگیتا مہتا ،سینئر پروگرام افسر (ایف سی ڈی او)،جناب شوبھک گانگولی ، انفراسٹرکچر کے سینئر ایڈوائزر (ایف سی ڈی او) نے پروگرام سے خصوصی طور پر خطاب کیا ۔ ڈی ای اے کے نائب سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مولی شی نے پروگرام میں شامل سبھی افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داروں تک پہنچنے کے لئے اس ورک شاپ کا انعقاد ہائی بریڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا۔اس ورک شاپ میں 155 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا (16 سینٹرل انفراسٹرکچر لائن منسٹریز اور محکمہ ، نیتی آیوگ ،ہاؤسنگ کی وزارت ،شہری ہوا بازی،اسٹیل ،سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی،بجلی ، ریلویز ، شپنگ ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتیں اور ٹیلی کام کی وزارت ، دیہی ترقی ، اخراجات ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم ، آبی وسائل ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ سے 35 شرکاء اور 15 ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (گجرات ،کیرالہ ،راجستھان ، ناگالینڈ،منی پور، چنڈی گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ ،تمل ناڈ و ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش،چھتیس گڑھ،کرناٹک، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ،جموں وکشمیر اور پڈوچیری)سے 120 شرکاء شامل ہوئے )۔
اس ورک شاپ میں بڑے پیمانے پر پی پی پی ڈھانچہ جاتی ٹول کٹ ،ویلیو فارمنی ٹول کٹ ، شناخت کا فریم ورک ، کنٹین جینٹ لائبلیٹیز ٹول کٹ کی تشخیص اور رپورٹنگ پوسٹ ایوارڈ کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ (پی اے سی ایم) ٹول کٹ کا تعارف اور اس کی پیش رفت کو شامل کیا گیا ۔اس سیشنز سے محترمہ میہالی پٹیل ، ڈائریکٹر سی اے آر آئی ایس آئی ایل ،جناب آر ایم کے پرساد ، پرائس ، واٹر ہاؤس کوپرس کے کنسلٹینٹ اور ڈیلوٹی تاؤچے تومتسو انڈیا ایل ایل پی کے شراکت دار جناب کشل کمار سنگھ سمیت صنعت کے ماہرین نے خطاب کیا۔
پی پی پی ڈھانچہ جاتی ٹول کٹس کو ڈی ای اے نے تیار کیا ہے جو ویب پر مبنی ایک وسیلہ ہے جسے ہندوستان میں پی پی پیز بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے فیصلہ سازی کی بہتری میں مدد اور ہندوستان میں نافذ پی پی پیز بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار میں بہتری کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ ٹول کٹ پورے ہندوستان میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں شعبوں میں پی پی پیز پریکشنرس کی جانب سے استعمال کے لئے www.pppinindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔اس ٹول کٹ میں معیاری ڈھانچے کے پانچ شعبے – ریاستی شاہراہوں ،پانی اور صاف صفائی ،بندرگاہوں ،فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا ٹھوس بندوبست ،شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر ٹول کٹس جیسے پی پی پی پوسٹ ایوارڈ کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ ٹول کٹ ، ویلیو فارمنی ٹول کٹ(وی ایف ایم)ٹول کٹ،اور شناخت کا فریم ورک ، کنٹین جینٹ لائبلیٹیز ٹول کٹ کی تشخیص اور رپورٹنگ کو بھی پی پی پی فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں مدد کے لئے تیار کیا گیاہے۔