Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States– reg.
25 MAY 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Parliamentary/Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Punjab
12-Sangrur PC
1.
Uttar Pradesh
7-Rampur PC
1.
Uttar Pradesh
69-Azamgarh PC
1.
Tripura
06-Agartala AC
1.
Tripura
08-Town Bordowali AC
1.
Tripura
46-Surma (SC) AC
1.
Tripura
57-Jubarajnagar AC
1.
Andhra Pradesh
115-Atmakur AC
1.
NCT of Delhi
39-Rajinder Nagar AC
1.
Jharkhand
66-Mandar(ST) AC
The schedule for these bye election is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-elections for Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
30th May, 2022
(Monday)
Last Date of Nominations
6th June, 2022
(Monday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
7th June, 2022
(Tuesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
9th June, 2022
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
23rd June, 2022
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
26th June, 2022
(Sunday)
Date before which election shall be completed
28th June, 2022
(Tuesday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The published Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary / Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. REVISED BROAD GUIDELINES, 2022 TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTION DURING THE PERIOD OF COVID-19
1. The Commission has issued revised broad guidelines on 8th January, 2022 available on Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/. Also, the Commission time to time has reviewed the situation of COVID-19 with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India and State Governments and has issued directions in the matter, which is available at Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/.
2. All stake holders shall abide by these instructions. State Government concerned shall take all appropriate actions/measures in compliance to these instructions as follows.
3. All such activities will be strictly complied as per the COVID-19 guidelines issued by competent authorities. Social distancing and use of mask, sanitizers, thermal scanning, face shield, hand gloves, etc., as per COVID-19 protocol, have to be complied with. SDMA is responsible for all preventive and mitigation measures to ensure adherence to COVID protocol. Chief Secretary and DG and district level authorities will be responsible for monitoring, supervision and compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
4. If a candidate or political party violates any of the above guidelines, no more permission shall be given to the concerned candidate/party for rallies, meetings etc. If any star campaigner violates the COVID protocols, he shall not be allowed to campaign further in that constituency/district.
5. In the light of advisory issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India, Commission will keep a close watch on the evolving situation and may further tighten the guidelines for the upcoming elections.
1. All extant instructions/guidelines of the Commission relating to conduct of recently held General Elections in Five States and bye elections thereafter shall also be applicable for these bye-election also.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مختلف ریاستوں کے پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول
25 MAY 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے مختلف ریاستوں کے درج ذیل پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقوں میں خالی جگہوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
پارلیمانی/ اسمبلی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
1
پنجاب
12- سنگرور پی سی
2
اتر پردیش
7-رامپور پی سی
3
اتر پردیش
69-اعظم گڑھ پی سی
4
تریپورہ
06-اگرتلہ اے سی
5
تریپورہ
08-ٹاؤن بوردوالی اے سی
6
تریپورہ
46-سرما اے سی
7
تریپورہ
57-جبراج نگر اے سی
8
آندھرا پردیش
115-اٹماکر اے سی
9
دہلی
39-راجندر نگر اے سی
10
جھارکھنڈ
66-مندار (ایس ٹی) اے سی
ان ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے شیڈول درج ذیل ہے:
پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
پول ایونٹس
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا کی تاریخ
30 مئی، 2022، (پیر)
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
6 جون 2022 (پیر)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
7 جون 2022 (منگل)
امیدواروں کی نام واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
9 جون 2022 (جمعرات)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
23 جون 2022 (جمعرات)
گنتی کی تاریخ
26 جون 2022 (اتوار)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
28ا جون 2022 (منگل)
1۔ انتخابی فہرستیں
ان انتخابات کے لیے مذکورہ اسمبلی حلقے بحوالہ 01.01.2022 کے لیے شائع شدہ انتخابی فہرستوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
2۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پی اے ٹی
کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
3۔ ووٹرز کی شناخت
انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (EPIC) ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ تاہم، درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھایا جا سکتا ہے:
1. آدھار کارڈ،
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ،
• iii. بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پاس بک تصویر کے ساتھ،
• iv. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
1. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
• vi. پین کارڈ،
1. NPR کے تحت RGI کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
2. ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
• ix. تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
1. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/PSUs/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
2. ایم پیز/ایم ایل اے/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
3. منفرد معذوری آئی ڈی (UDID) کارڈ، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار، حکومت ہند
4۔ ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق
ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر اس ضلع (اضلاع) میں نافذ ہو گا جس میں الیکشن کیے جانے والے اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے، جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ہدایت نمبر 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے) کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
5۔ سابقہ مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ واقعات کے حامل امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے ذریعے اس حوالے سے معلومات شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اس کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرے۔
یہ معلومات ’اپنے امیدواروں کو جانیں‘ کے نام سے ایک ایپ پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔
6۔ نظرثانی شدہ وسیع گائیڈلائنز، 2022 جن کی پیروی کووڈ-19 کے دوران ضمنی الیکشن کے انعقاد کے لیے کی جائے گی
1. کمیشن نے 8 جنوری 2022 کو کووڈ-19 کے دوران نظر ثانی شدہ وسیع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections - پر دستیاب ہیں۔
2. تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ان ہدایات کی پابندی کریں گے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت ان ہدایات کی تعمیل میں تمام مناسب اقدامات کرے گی۔
• iii. مجاز حکام کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کووڈ-19 رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایسی سرگرمیوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کی جائے گی۔ کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول کے مطابق سماجی دوری اور ماسک، سینیٹائزر، تھرمل اسکیننگ، فیس شیلڈ، ہینڈ گلوز وغیرہ کے استعمال پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
• iv. اگر کوئی امیدوار یا سیاسی جماعت مندرجہ بالا رہنما اصولوں میں سے کسی کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہے، تو متعلقہ امیدوار/پارٹی کو ریلیوں، جلسوں وغیرہ کے لیے مزید اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
1. صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کی روشنی میں، کمیشن ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے گا اور آئندہ انتخابات کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو مزید سخت کر سکتا ہے۔
پانچ ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے عام انتخابات اور اس کے بعد ہونے والے ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق کمیشن کی تمام توسیعی ہدایات/رہنمائیاں ان ضمنی انتخابات پر بھی لاگو ہوں گی۔