Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplements Start-Up ecosystem with promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India
The Minister addresses the 50th Convocation of DAV College, Hoshiarpur, Punjab
North India and particularly Punjab must come forward fast to promote start-ups as alternate source of livelihood: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Referring to the launch of Madhya Pradesh government's `Start-up Policy 2022' on 13th May, wherein Prime Minister Narendra Modi stressed that the number of Start-Ups in India has grown to 70,000 from about 300 to 400 in the last decade, Dr Jitendra Singh said, North India and particularly Punjab must come forward fast to promote Start-Ups as alternate source of livelihood.
Addressing the 50th Convocation of DAV College, Hoshiarpur, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Punjab must reclaim its past glory as a premier education hub of India and recalled that even in the pre-Independence India, Govt College Lahore and Punjab University were among the leading education institutions in the entire subcontinent. He pointed out that NEP-2020 coupled with the current StartUp surge offers Punjab a rare opportunity.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the academia and students of the historical context and said that until independence in 1947, the University of the Punjab fulfilled the educational needs of a vast region of the Subcontinent, but the partition has somewhat reduced the geographical limits of the jurisdiction of the University. He said, after Bombay, Madras and Calcutta, Punjab University was established in 1882 and contrary to the three previously established universities, which were only examining institutions, the University of the Punjab was both teaching as well as examining bodies right from the beginning. Similarly, Lahore College for Women University was established in May 1922 as an Intermediate residential college and was affiliated with the University of the Punjab.
Coming back to the merits of NEP-2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries and the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the contribution of DAV institutions in spreading the light of education has indeed been invaluable and one must be proud to receive the graduation or post- graduation degree from one of the premier institutions of North India. He said, it’s also heartening to note that DAV has routinely been ranked among the topmost institutions of India and congratulated all for this achievement.
Dwelling on the pressing issues facing Punjab, Dr Jitendra Singh said the State is in the grip of two major problems- Drug Abuse and Migration of students to other countries. Expressing concern over the whopping figures of students migrating abroad, he urged the students to look up for numerous opportunities provided by the Government of India on its website for Start- ups, Research & Development and Innovation. Asking them to do their humble bit for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”, the Minister expressed confidence that this generation will play a significant role to reverse the Brain Drain phenomenon.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Convocation day or Graduation ceremony does not mean the end of your learning, but it is a continuous process as new opportunities are emerging every day. Referring to Skill India Mission, he urged the students to imbibe multiple skills to be successful in life as there are ample number of examples to show that those equipped with the latest skills are doing wonders in the world today.
In conclusion, the Minister said that Convocation day is one of the most important days in a student’s life and it is not just an acknowledgment of your hard work but a token of your responsibility towards society. He said, you are fortunate to have studied in an institution like DAV College and on this solemn day, you must not fail to acknowledge your parents and teachers who have guided you.
Dr Anoop Kumar, President DAV, Avinash Rai Khanna Ex-MP and Prof Vinay Kumar, Principal were among prominent dignitaries present on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020) اسٹارٹ اپ نظام کی اس وعدے کے ساتھ مدد کرتی ہے کہ اس سے بھارت میں طلبا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کریئر اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے
وزیر موصوف نے پنجاب کے شہر ہوشیار پور میں ڈی اے وی کالج کے 50ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے سے خطاب کیا
24 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 مئی ، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی 2020 سےاسٹارٹ اپ نظام کی اس وعدے کے ساتھ مدد کرتی ہے کہ اس سے بھارت میں طلبا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کریئر اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے۔
مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کی اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی 2022 کے 13 مئی کو آغاز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اجاگر کیا تھا کہ بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 70 ہزار ہو گئی ہے جبکہ یہ تعداد پچھلی دہائی میں محض 400 تھی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمالی بھارت اور خاص طور پر پنجاب کو گزر بسر کے ایک متبادل وسیلے کے طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جلد آگے آنا چاہیے۔
ہوشیار پور میں ڈے اے وی کالج کے 50ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنجاب کو بھارت کے ایک اعلیٰ تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر اپنی شان بان کو واپس لانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے پہلے کے بھارت میں گورنمنٹ کالج لاہور اور پنجاب یونیورسٹی کو یاد کیا کہ یہ ادارے پورے برصغیر میں سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں میں شمار ہوتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ این ای پی 2020 اور حالیہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے اضافے سے پنجاب کو ایک نایاب موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تاریخی ضمن میں ماہرین تعلیم اور طلبا کو یاددہانی کرائی اور کہا کہ 1947 میں آزادی تک پنجاب یونیورسٹی نے برصغیر کے وسیع خطے کی تعلیمی ضروریات پوری کیں، لیکن تقسیم کی وجہ سے یونیورسٹی کے دائرۂ کار جغرافیائی طور پر کسی حد تک محدود ہو گیا۔
این ای پی 2020 کی مزید خاصیتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ کئی داخلوں اور یونیورسٹی چھوڑنے کی سہولت ایک ایسی سہولت ہے جس کا خیرمقدم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جیساکہ اس تعلیمی لچکداری کا مختلف اوقات میں مختلف کریئر موقعے حاصل کرنے والے طلبا پر ایک مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ اس کا انحصار اس بات پر ہے کہ ان میں سیکھنے کی کتنی چاہت ہے اور ان کے اندر بذات خود سیکھنے کا کتنا رجحان ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ داخلے اور یونیورسٹی چھوڑنے کا متبادل مستقبل میں اساتذہ کے لیے بھی ہوگا جس سے ان کے کریئر میں لچکداری پیدا ہوگی اور ان کو اپنے کریئر کو بہتر بنانے کے موقعے فراہم ہوں گے جیساکہ کچھ مغربی ملکوں اور امریکہ میں ہوتا ہے۔
این ای پی 2020کے مقاصد میں سے ایک مقصد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈگری کو تعلیم سے جوڑنا ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں ایک بھاری خراج ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی روشنی پھیلانے میں ڈی اے وی اداروں کا تعاون یقیناً گراں قدر رہا ہے اور لوگوں کو شمالی بھارت کے اعلیٰ اداروں میں سے اس ایک ادارے سے پوسٹ گریجویشن ڈگری حاصل کرنے پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے یا گریجویشن تقریب کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ آپ کے سیکھنے کا عمل ختم ہو گیا بلکہ یہ ایک لگاتار عمل ہے کیونکہ ہر روز نئے موقعے ابھر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر انوپ کمار صدر ڈی اے وی ، اویناش رائے کھنا سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ اور پروفیسر ونئے کمار ، پرنسپل ان ممتاز شخصیتوں میں شامل ہیں جو اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔