Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplements Start-Up ecosystem with promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India
The Minister addresses the 50th Convocation of DAV College, Hoshiarpur, Punjab
North India and particularly Punjab must come forward fast to promote start-ups as alternate source of livelihood: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Referring to the launch of Madhya Pradesh government's `Start-up Policy 2022' on 13th May, wherein Prime Minister Narendra Modi stressed that the number of Start-Ups in India has grown to 70,000 from about 300 to 400 in the last decade, Dr Jitendra Singh said, North India and particularly Punjab must come forward fast to promote Start-Ups as alternate source of livelihood.
Addressing the 50th Convocation of DAV College, Hoshiarpur, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Punjab must reclaim its past glory as a premier education hub of India and recalled that even in the pre-Independence India, Govt College Lahore and Punjab University were among the leading education institutions in the entire subcontinent. He pointed out that NEP-2020 coupled with the current StartUp surge offers Punjab a rare opportunity.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the academia and students of the historical context and said that until independence in 1947, the University of the Punjab fulfilled the educational needs of a vast region of the Subcontinent, but the partition has somewhat reduced the geographical limits of the jurisdiction of the University. He said, after Bombay, Madras and Calcutta, Punjab University was established in 1882 and contrary to the three previously established universities, which were only examining institutions, the University of the Punjab was both teaching as well as examining bodies right from the beginning. Similarly, Lahore College for Women University was established in May 1922 as an Intermediate residential college and was affiliated with the University of the Punjab.
Coming back to the merits of NEP-2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude. The Minister also said that this entry/exit option can be opted in future for the teachers as well, giving them career flexibility and upgradation opportunities as is done in some western countries and the USA.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the contribution of DAV institutions in spreading the light of education has indeed been invaluable and one must be proud to receive the graduation or post- graduation degree from one of the premier institutions of North India. He said, it’s also heartening to note that DAV has routinely been ranked among the topmost institutions of India and congratulated all for this achievement.
Dwelling on the pressing issues facing Punjab, Dr Jitendra Singh said the State is in the grip of two major problems- Drug Abuse and Migration of students to other countries. Expressing concern over the whopping figures of students migrating abroad, he urged the students to look up for numerous opportunities provided by the Government of India on its website for Start- ups, Research & Development and Innovation. Asking them to do their humble bit for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”, the Minister expressed confidence that this generation will play a significant role to reverse the Brain Drain phenomenon.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Convocation day or Graduation ceremony does not mean the end of your learning, but it is a continuous process as new opportunities are emerging every day. Referring to Skill India Mission, he urged the students to imbibe multiple skills to be successful in life as there are ample number of examples to show that those equipped with the latest skills are doing wonders in the world today.
In conclusion, the Minister said that Convocation day is one of the most important days in a student’s life and it is not just an acknowledgment of your hard work but a token of your responsibility towards society. He said, you are fortunate to have studied in an institution like DAV College and on this solemn day, you must not fail to acknowledge your parents and teachers who have guided you.
Dr Anoop Kumar, President DAV, Avinash Rai Khanna Ex-MP and Prof Vinay Kumar, Principal were among prominent dignitaries present on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) भारत में छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए करियर तथा उद्यमिता के नए अवसर खोलने के वादे के साथ स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पूरक बनाती है : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ.. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंजाब के होशियारपुर में डीएवी कॉलेज के 50वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
आजीविका के वैकल्पिक स्रोत के रूप में स्टार्ट-अप के संवर्धन के लिए उत्तर भारत और विशेष रूप से पंजाब को तेजी से आगे आना चाहिए: डॉ.. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) भारत में छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए करियर तथा उद्यमिता के नए अवसर खोलने के वादे के साथ स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पूरक बनाती है।
उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार की ‘स्टार्ट-अप नीति 2022’ के 13 मई को शुभारंभ होने का जिक्र किया, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत में स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या करीब 300-400 से बढ़कर 70,000 हो गई है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर भारत और विशेष रूप से पंजाब को आजीविका के वैकल्पिक स्रोत के रूप में स्टार्ट-अप के संवर्धन के लिए तेजी से आगे आना चाहिए।
डीएवी कॉलेज, होशियारपुर के 50वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पंजाब को भारत के एक प्रमुख शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में अपने पिछले गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करना चाहिए और याद दिलाया कि स्वतंत्रता से पहले भी भारत में गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज लाहौर और पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय पूरे उपमहाद्वीप में अग्रणी शिक्षा संस्थानों शुमार थे। उन्होंने बताया कि एनईपी-2020 के साथ-साथ वर्तमान में स्टार्टअप का विकास पंजाब को एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करता है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों को ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ की याद दिलाई और कहा कि 1947 में स्वतंत्रता तक पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय ने उपमहाद्वीप के एक विशाल क्षेत्र की शैक्षिक जरूरतों को पूरा किया, लेकिन विभाजन ने विश्वविद्यालय के क्षेत्राधिकार की भौगोलिक सीमाओं को कुछ हद तक कम कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बंबई, मद्रास और कलकत्ता के बाद 1882 में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना हुई थी और पहले से स्थापित तीन विश्वविद्यालयों के विपरीत, जो सिर्फ परीक्षा संस्थान थे, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय शुरू से ही शिक्षण के साथ-साथ परीक्षा निकाय भी था। इसी तरह, लाहौर कॉलेज ऑफ वुमेन यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना मई 1922 में एक इंटरमीडिएट आवासीय कॉलेज के रूप में की हुई थी और यह पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध था।
वापस एनईपी-2020 की विशेषता का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मल्टीपल एंट्री/एग्जिट विकल्प के प्रावधान को पोषित किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इस शैक्षणिक लचीलेपन का करियर के विभिन्न अवसरों का अलग-अलग समय पर लाभ उठाने से संबंधित छात्रों पर उनकी आंतरिक शिक्षा और अंतर्निहित योग्यता के मुताबिक सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य में शिक्षकों के लिए भी यह प्रवेश/निकास (एंट्री/एग्जिट) विकल्प चुना जा सकता है, जिससे उन्हें करियर को लेकर लचीलापन और उन्नयन के अवसर मिलते हैं जैसा कि कुछ पश्चिमी देशों और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 का एक उद्देश्य शिक्षा से डिग्री को अलग करना है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिक्षा के साथ डिग्री को जोड़ने से हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली और समाज पर भी भारी असर पड़ा है। इसका एक नतीजा शिक्षित बेरोजगारों की संख्या में वृद्धि है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिक्षा के प्रकाश को फैलाने में डीएवी संस्थानों का सचमुच अमूल्य योगदान रहा है और उत्तर भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों में से एक से स्नातक या स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री प्राप्त करने पर गर्व होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रसन्‍नता की बात है कि डीएवी को नियमित रूप से भारत के सर्वोच्च संस्थानों में स्थान दिया गया है और इस उपलब्धि के लिए उन्होंने सबको बधाई दी।
पंजाब से जुड़े गंभीर मसलों की तरफ ध्यान दिलाते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य दो प्रमुख समस्याओं की चपेट में है- नशीली दवाओं का दुरुपयोग और छात्रों का दूसरे देशों में प्रवास। विदेश पलायन करने वाले छात्रों के विशाल आंकड़ों पर चिंता जताते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से भारत सरकार द्वारा स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार के लिए वेबसाइट पर प्रदान किए गए कई अवसरों की तलाश करने का आग्रह किया। उनसे ’आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लिए अपना विनम्र योगदान करने का आग्रह करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पीढ़ी ब्रेन ड्रेन अर्थात प्रतिभा पलायन की घटना को उलटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह या स्नातक समारोह का मतलब आपके सीखने का अंत नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है क्योंकि हर दिन नए अवसर सामने आ रहे हैं। स्किल इंडिया मिशन का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से जीवन में सफल होने के लिए अनेक कौशल को आत्मसात करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि यह दर्शाने के लिए काफी उदाहरण हैं कि नवीनतम कौशल वाले लोग आज दुनिया में चमत्कार कर रहे हैं।
अंत में डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह एक छात्र के जीवन में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दिन होता है और यह न सिर्फ आपकी कड़ी मेहनत का प्रतिदान है, बल्कि आपकी जिम्मेदारी का प्रतीक है।
IMG_256
उन्होंने कहा कि आप भाग्यशाली हैं कि आपने डीएवी कॉलेज जैसे संस्थान में पढ़ाई की है और इस पवित्र दिन पर आपको अपने माता-पिता तथा शिक्षकों का आभार जताने से नहीं चूकना चाहिए जिन्होंने आपका मार्गदर्शन किया है।
इस अवसर पर डीएवी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनूप कुमार, पूर्व सांसद अविनाश राय खन्ना और प्राचार्य प्रो. विनय कुमार सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस मौजूद थे।