रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने कश्मीर में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
21 MAY 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे दो दिवसीय कश्मीर दौरे पर हैं। सेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभालने के बाद कश्मीर के अपने पहले दौरे पर जनरल मनोज पांडे 21 मई 2022 को श्रीनगर पहुंचे।
आने के बाद सेना प्रमुख ने सेना की उत्तरी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी एवं चिनार कोर कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एडीएस औजला के साथ उत्तरी कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा की स्थितियों का प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकन किया। सेना प्रमुख को सुरक्षा की स्थिति और अभियानगत तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। फॉर्मेशन कमांडरों ने सेना प्रमुख को नियंत्रण रेखा पर मौजूदा युद्धविराम समझौते, क्षेत्र में सैन्य किलेबंदी के बारे में प्रगति, घुसपैठ रोधी ग्रिड, अभियानगत तैयारियों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सेना-नागरिक संपर्क पर भी जानकारी दी। सेना प्रमुख ने फॉर्मेशन कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत में सतर्क रहने और नियंत्रण रेखा पर सुरक्षा की पुख़्ता स्थिति बनाए रखने पर विशेष जोर दिया। सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख ने उनके उच्च मनोबल और पेशेवर क्षमता के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
चिनार कोर मुख्यालय में सेना प्रमुख के आगमन पर जीओसी चिनार कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एडीएस औजला द्वारा नियंत्रण रेखा और भीतरी इलाकों में मौजूद समग्र सुरक्षा स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई । सेना प्रमुख ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कश्मीर में विकास, शांति और समृद्धि के एक नए युग की शुरुआत है और उन्होंने चिनार कोर्स की उनके उच्च स्तरीय मनोबल एवं जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति निर्माण में योगदान के लिए सराहना की।
सेना प्रमुख ने नागरिक प्रशासन के सभी वर्गों, जम्मू और कश्मीर पुलिस, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण की प्रस्तुति में बनाए गए उत्कृष्ट तालमेल की सराहना की जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में विकास के एक नये युग के लिए सुरक्षा स्थिति में ज़रूरी सुधार हुआ है।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY SITUATION IN KASHMIR
21 MAY 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS)General Manoj Pande is on a two-day visit to Kashmir. The COAS is on his maiden visit to Kashmir after taking over as the Chief of the Indian Army. He arrived at Srinagar on 21 May 2022.
On arrival, the Army Chief, accompanied by Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Northern Army Commander and Lt Gen ADS Aujla, Chinar Corps Commander proceeded to undertake a first-hand assessment of formations along the Line of Control (LC) in North Kashmir. The COAS was briefed on the security situation and operational preparedness. The Formation Commanders also briefed the COAS on the existing Ceasefire Agreement on the LC, development works on field fortifications, counter infiltration grid, operational preparedness and Army-citizen connect in border areas. The Army Chief, while interacting with Formation Commanders, laid special emphasis on being vigilant and maintaining the sanctity of the Line of Control. During his interaction with the troops, the COAS complimented them for their high morale and professional competence.
On his arrival at Chinar Corps HQ, the COAS was briefed by Lt Gen ADS Aujla, GOC Chinar Corps, on the overall security situation prevalent along the Line of Control and hinterland. The COAS highlighted that it was the dawn of a new era of development, peace and prosperity in Kashmir and applauded Chinar Corps for their high level of morale and contribution to peace building in J&K.
The Army Chief complimented the excellent synergy exhibited by all sections of the Civil administration, Jammu and Kashmir Police, Central Armed Police Forces and other Security agencies in projecting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach that has resulted in improvement in the security situation conducive for fostering a new era of development in the UT.