Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY SITUATION IN KASHMIR
21 MAY 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS)General Manoj Pande is on a two-day visit to Kashmir. The COAS is on his maiden visit to Kashmir after taking over as the Chief of the Indian Army. He arrived at Srinagar on 21 May 2022.
On arrival, the Army Chief, accompanied by Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Northern Army Commander and Lt Gen ADS Aujla, Chinar Corps Commander proceeded to undertake a first-hand assessment of formations along the Line of Control (LC) in North Kashmir. The COAS was briefed on the security situation and operational preparedness. The Formation Commanders also briefed the COAS on the existing Ceasefire Agreement on the LC, development works on field fortifications, counter infiltration grid, operational preparedness and Army-citizen connect in border areas. The Army Chief, while interacting with Formation Commanders, laid special emphasis on being vigilant and maintaining the sanctity of the Line of Control. During his interaction with the troops, the COAS complimented them for their high morale and professional competence.
On his arrival at Chinar Corps HQ, the COAS was briefed by Lt Gen ADS Aujla, GOC Chinar Corps, on the overall security situation prevalent along the Line of Control and hinterland. The COAS highlighted that it was the dawn of a new era of development, peace and prosperity in Kashmir and applauded Chinar Corps for their high level of morale and contribution to peace building in J&K.
The Army Chief complimented the excellent synergy exhibited by all sections of the Civil administration, Jammu and Kashmir Police, Central Armed Police Forces and other Security agencies in projecting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach that has resulted in improvement in the security situation conducive for fostering a new era of development in the UT.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف نے کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
21 MAY 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔21مئی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل منوج پانڈے کشمیر کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے سربراہ (سی او اے ایس ) کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد کشمیر کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر ہیں۔ وہ 21 مئی 2022 کو سرینگر پہنچے۔
سرینگر پہنچنے پر، آرمی چیف، شمالی کمان کے سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی اور چنار کور کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے ڈی ایس اوجلا کےہمراہ شمالی کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل سی) پر فارمیشن کابراہ راست جائزہ لینے کے لیےروانہ ہوئے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے سربراہ کو سیکیورٹی کی صورتحال اور آپریشنل تیاریوں پر بریفنگ دی گئی۔ فارمیشن کمانڈروں نے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کو لائن ٓف کنٹرول پر جنگ بندی کے موجودہ معاہدے، فیلڈ فورٹی فیکیشن پر ترقیاتی کاموں،انسداد دراندازی گرڈ ، آپریشنل تیاریوں اور سرحدی علاقوں میں آرمی سٹیزن کنیکٹ کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ آرمی چیف نے فارمیشن کمانڈروں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے چوکس رہنے اور لائن آف کنٹرول کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، سی او اے ایس نے ان کے بلند حوصلے اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کی ستائش کی۔
چنار کور ہیڈکوارٹر پہنچنے پر، سی او اے ایس کوجی او سی چنار کورکے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے ڈی ایس اوجلا نے لائن آف کنٹرول اور اندرونی علاقوں میں موجودہ سیکیورٹی کی مجموعی صورتحال پر بریفنگ دی۔ سی او اے ایس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ کشمیر میں ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے اور چنار کور کے اعلیٰ حوصلے اور جموں و کشمیر میں قیام امن میں تعاون کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
آرمی چیف نے سول انتظامیہ کے سبھی سیکشن، جموں و کشمیر پولیس، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس اور دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرنے میں بہترین ہم آہنگی کی ستائش کی جس کے نتیجے میں سیکورٹی کی سازگار صورتحال میں بہتری آئی ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔