Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Workshop on "Greening India Through Renewables" held in Pune
IREDA sanctioned loan of Rs. 14,445 crores and disbursed Rs. 10,018 crores for Renewable Energy projects in Maharashtra
CMD, IREDA urges industry leaders to invest in Green Energy projects
23 MAY 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) in association with the Mahratta Chamber of Commerce Industries and Agriculture (MCCAI), conducted a workshop on "Greening India Through Renewables" on May 20th 2022 in Pune, Maharashtra.
In his keynote address, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, urged Maharashtra’s industry leaders and investors to pay attention to Renewable Energy (RE) sector and invest in the RE projects, which are not only generating clean energy but also reducing CO2 emissions and improving quality of life. He added that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has set an ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030, and Maharashtra can contribute significantly to this goal by utilising its green energy potential.
Shri Das emphasised on IREDA's commitment towards the development of RE projects in all states, including Maharashtra, noting that out of a total loan of Rs. 1,20,946 crores sanctioned by IREDA, Rs. 14,445 crores were sanctioned for 422 RE project accounts in Maharashtra. The company has disbursed Rs. 10,018 crores in Maharashtra out of a total loan disbursement of Rs. 79,446 crores. In Maharashtra, IREDA sanctioned loan of Rs. 2,564 crores for 12 RE project accounts and disbursed Rs. 1362 crores during FY 2021-22.
CMD, IREDA appreciated the company's exceptional financial achievements during the last two years despite the COVID-19 epidemic, stating that the company's historic financial results would not have been possible without the collective efforts of all departments. He underlined that IREDA might be the only CPSE to publish its audited financial results on April 30th, 2022, only just 30 days after March ended. He added that the driving elements behind such outstanding accomplishments are teamwork, honesty, transparency, and commitment to the stakeholders.
The theme presentation was delivered by Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA. He said that India can transform the landscape of RE sector by creating an ecosystem for RE manufacturing and storage manufacturing. Apart from other RE sectors, IREDA is also financing RE manufacturing at competitive interest rates. This will boost the domestic manufacturing sector.
Shri Prashant Girbane, Director General, MCCAI, in his welcome address, said that greening India through Renewables is very important for energy cost reduction as well as the creation of job opportunities. On behalf of industry, Shri Deepak Karandikar, Vice-President, MCCAI, and Shri Rajesh Mutha, President, Maharashtra Solar Manufactures Association (MASM), talked about challenges in the development of the RE sector.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पुणे में "नवीकरणीय के माध्यम से हरित भारत" पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
आईआरईडीए ने महाराष्ट्र में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए 14,445 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण को स्वीकृति दी और 10,018 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए
आईआरईडीए के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक ने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से हरित ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया
23 MAY 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) ने महरत्ता चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स इंडस्ट्रीज एंड एग्रीकल्चर (एमसीसीएआई) के साथ मिलकर 20 मई 2022 को पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में "नवीकरणीय के माध्यम से हरित भारत" पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
अपने संबोधन में, आईआरईडीए के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उत्पादन के साथ-साथ सीओ2 के उत्सर्जन को कम करते हुए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के कार्य में शामिल महाराष्ट्र के उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों और निवेशकों से अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षेत्र पर ध्यान देने और आरई परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और महाराष्ट्र अपनी हरित ऊर्जा क्षमता का उपयोग करके इस लक्ष्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है।
श्री दास ने महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी राज्यों में आरई परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए आईआरईडीए की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। आईआरईडीए द्वारा स्वीकृत 1,20,946 करोड़ रुपयों के कुल ऋण में से महाराष्ट्र में 422 आरई परियोजना खातों के लिए 14,445 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। कंपनी ने 79,446 करोड़ रुपयों के कुल ऋण वितरण में से महाराष्ट्र में 10,018 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में, आईआरईडीए ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 12 आरई परियोजना खातों के लिए 2,564 करोड़ रुपयों के ऋण को मंजूरी दी और 1362 करोड़ रुपयों का वितरण किया।
आईआरईडीए के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान इस उद्योग क्षेत्र की असाधारण वित्तीय उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उद्योग के ऐतिहासिक वित्तीय परिणाम सभी विभागों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के बिना संभव नहीं होते। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आईआरईडीए एकमात्र सीपीएसई हो सकता है जो मार्च समाप्त होने के केवल 30 दिनों के बाद 30 अप्रैल, 2022 को अपने लेखा परीक्षित वित्तीय परिणामों को प्रकाशित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के पीछे सहभागिता, ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और हितधारकों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता हैं।
आईआरईडीए के तकनीकी निदेशक, श्री चिंतन शाह द्वारा थीम की प्रस्तुति की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आरई विनिर्माण और भंडारण उत्पादन के लिए एक परितंत्र बनाकर आरई क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य को बदल सकता है। अन्य आरई क्षेत्रों के अलावा, आईआरईडीए प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्याज दरों पर आरई विनिर्माण का वित्तपोषण भी कर रहा है। इससे घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
एमसीसीएआई के महानिदेशक श्री प्रशांत गिरबाने ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत को हरित बनाना ऊर्जा लागत में कमी के साथ-साथ रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उद्योग की ओर से, एमसीसीएआई के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री दीपक करंदीकर और महाराष्ट्र सोलर मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एमएएसएम) के अध्यक्ष, श्री राजेश मुथा ने भी आरई क्षेत्र के विकास में चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में चर्चा की।