Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Workshop on "Greening India Through Renewables" held in Pune
IREDA sanctioned loan of Rs. 14,445 crores and disbursed Rs. 10,018 crores for Renewable Energy projects in Maharashtra
CMD, IREDA urges industry leaders to invest in Green Energy projects
23 MAY 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) in association with the Mahratta Chamber of Commerce Industries and Agriculture (MCCAI), conducted a workshop on "Greening India Through Renewables" on May 20th 2022 in Pune, Maharashtra.
In his keynote address, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, urged Maharashtra’s industry leaders and investors to pay attention to Renewable Energy (RE) sector and invest in the RE projects, which are not only generating clean energy but also reducing CO2 emissions and improving quality of life. He added that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has set an ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030, and Maharashtra can contribute significantly to this goal by utilising its green energy potential.
Shri Das emphasised on IREDA's commitment towards the development of RE projects in all states, including Maharashtra, noting that out of a total loan of Rs. 1,20,946 crores sanctioned by IREDA, Rs. 14,445 crores were sanctioned for 422 RE project accounts in Maharashtra. The company has disbursed Rs. 10,018 crores in Maharashtra out of a total loan disbursement of Rs. 79,446 crores. In Maharashtra, IREDA sanctioned loan of Rs. 2,564 crores for 12 RE project accounts and disbursed Rs. 1362 crores during FY 2021-22.
CMD, IREDA appreciated the company's exceptional financial achievements during the last two years despite the COVID-19 epidemic, stating that the company's historic financial results would not have been possible without the collective efforts of all departments. He underlined that IREDA might be the only CPSE to publish its audited financial results on April 30th, 2022, only just 30 days after March ended. He added that the driving elements behind such outstanding accomplishments are teamwork, honesty, transparency, and commitment to the stakeholders.
The theme presentation was delivered by Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA. He said that India can transform the landscape of RE sector by creating an ecosystem for RE manufacturing and storage manufacturing. Apart from other RE sectors, IREDA is also financing RE manufacturing at competitive interest rates. This will boost the domestic manufacturing sector.
Shri Prashant Girbane, Director General, MCCAI, in his welcome address, said that greening India through Renewables is very important for energy cost reduction as well as the creation of job opportunities. On behalf of industry, Shri Deepak Karandikar, Vice-President, MCCAI, and Shri Rajesh Mutha, President, Maharashtra Solar Manufactures Association (MASM), talked about challenges in the development of the RE sector.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
'नवीकरणीय उर्जा माध्यमातून हरित भारत’ या विषयावर पुणे येथे कार्यशाळा
महाराष्‍ट्रातल्या नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी ‘इरेडा’कडून 14,445 कोटी रूपयांचे कर्ज मंजूर; आणि 10,018 कोटी रूपये वितरित
उद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या दिग्गजांनी हरित उर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्‍ये गुंतवणूक करण्‍याचे ‘इरेडा’च्या अध्यक्ष व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांचे आवाहन
23 MAY 2022 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2022
इंडियन रिन्‍युएबल एनर्जी डेव्‍हलपमेंट एजन्सी लिमिटेड (आयआरईडीए-इरेडा) आणि महाराष्‍ट्र चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स इंडस्‍ट्रीज अँड ॲग्रिकल्चर (एमसीसीएआय) यांच्या संयुक्‍त विद्यमाने पुणे येथे ‘नवीकरणीय उर्जा माध्‍यमातून हरित भारत’ या विषयावर 20 मे 2022 रोजी कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्‍यात आले होते.
महाराष्ट्रातल्या उदयोजकांनी आणि गुंतवणूकदारांनी नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्राकडे लक्ष देवून त्या प्रकल्पांमध्‍ये गुंतवणूक करण्‍याचे आवाहन इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी कार्यशाळेतल्या मुख्‍य भाषणामध्‍ये केले. नवीनकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्‍प केवळ स्वच्‍छ उर्जा निर्माण करताहेत असे नाही तर, कार्बन उत्सर्जनही कमी होते. यामुळे जीवनाची गुणवत्ता सुधारणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावाट जीवाश्‍म विरहीत उर्जा क्षमतेचे महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्‍य निश्चित केले आहे. आपल्या हरित उर्जेच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करून महाराष्ट्र या ध्‍येयपूर्तीसाठी महत्वपूर्ण योगदोन देऊ शकतो असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
महाराष्ट्रासह सर्व राज्यांमध्‍ये नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या विकासासाठी इरेडा कटिबद्ध आहे यावर भर देवून प्रदीपकुमार दास यांनी इरेडाव्दारे दिलेल्या एकूण 1,20,946 कोटी रूपये कर्जापैकी महाराष्ट्रातल्या 422 नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी 14, 445 कोटी रूपये मंजूर केले आहेत, अशी माहिती दिली. कंपनीने वितरीत केलेल्या 79,446 कोटींपैकी महाराष्ट्रामध्‍ये एकूण 10,018 कोटींचे कर्ज वितरीत केले आहे. कंपनीने2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षामध्‍ये महाराष्ट्रातल्या 12 नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी 2,564 कोटींचे कर्ज मंजूर केले आहे. तसेच यावर्षात 1362 कोटींचे कर्ज वितरीत केले आहे अशी माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली.
नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रांव्यतिरिक्त, इरेडाच्यावतीने नवीकरणीय उर्जा उत्पादनासाठी स्पर्धात्मक व्याजदरांवर वित्तपुरवठा करत आहे. यामुळे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षेत्राला चालना मिळेल.
कार्यशाळेमध्‍ये एमसीसीएआयचे महासंचालक प्रशांत गिरबाने यांनी स्वागतपर भाषणात सांगितले की, ऊर्जा खर्चात कपात करण्यासाठी तसेच रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाद्वारे भारताला हरित करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.