Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Workshop on "Greening India Through Renewables" held in Pune
IREDA sanctioned loan of Rs. 14,445 crores and disbursed Rs. 10,018 crores for Renewable Energy projects in Maharashtra
CMD, IREDA urges industry leaders to invest in Green Energy projects
23 MAY 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) in association with the Mahratta Chamber of Commerce Industries and Agriculture (MCCAI), conducted a workshop on "Greening India Through Renewables" on May 20th 2022 in Pune, Maharashtra.
In his keynote address, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, urged Maharashtra’s industry leaders and investors to pay attention to Renewable Energy (RE) sector and invest in the RE projects, which are not only generating clean energy but also reducing CO2 emissions and improving quality of life. He added that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has set an ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030, and Maharashtra can contribute significantly to this goal by utilising its green energy potential.
Shri Das emphasised on IREDA's commitment towards the development of RE projects in all states, including Maharashtra, noting that out of a total loan of Rs. 1,20,946 crores sanctioned by IREDA, Rs. 14,445 crores were sanctioned for 422 RE project accounts in Maharashtra. The company has disbursed Rs. 10,018 crores in Maharashtra out of a total loan disbursement of Rs. 79,446 crores. In Maharashtra, IREDA sanctioned loan of Rs. 2,564 crores for 12 RE project accounts and disbursed Rs. 1362 crores during FY 2021-22.
CMD, IREDA appreciated the company's exceptional financial achievements during the last two years despite the COVID-19 epidemic, stating that the company's historic financial results would not have been possible without the collective efforts of all departments. He underlined that IREDA might be the only CPSE to publish its audited financial results on April 30th, 2022, only just 30 days after March ended. He added that the driving elements behind such outstanding accomplishments are teamwork, honesty, transparency, and commitment to the stakeholders.
The theme presentation was delivered by Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA. He said that India can transform the landscape of RE sector by creating an ecosystem for RE manufacturing and storage manufacturing. Apart from other RE sectors, IREDA is also financing RE manufacturing at competitive interest rates. This will boost the domestic manufacturing sector.
Shri Prashant Girbane, Director General, MCCAI, in his welcome address, said that greening India through Renewables is very important for energy cost reduction as well as the creation of job opportunities. On behalf of industry, Shri Deepak Karandikar, Vice-President, MCCAI, and Shri Rajesh Mutha, President, Maharashtra Solar Manufactures Association (MASM), talked about challenges in the development of the RE sector.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ “ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ” ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 14,445 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ 10,018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
23 MAY 2022 11:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ ਮਹਰੱਤਾ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਰਮਸ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ ਐਂਡ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ (ਐੱਮਸੀਸੀਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ 20 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੁਣੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ” ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਤੋਂ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਓ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ 1,20,946 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੋਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 422 ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ 14,445 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ 79,446 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੋਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10,018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12 ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ 2,564 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ 1362 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ।
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਤੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਥੀਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਕੇ ਆਰਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਆਰਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਰਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਮਸੀਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਗਿਰਬਾਨੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਐੱਮਸੀਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਕਰੰਦੀਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੈਨਿਊਫੈਕਚਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਮਏਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਮੁਥਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਰਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।