Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government lifts “Export Prohibition” on Bamboo Charcoal for Higher Profitability of Bamboo Industry
20 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted the “export prohibition” on bamboo charcoal, a move that would facilitate optimum utilization of raw bamboo and higher profitability in the Indian bamboo industry. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), which is supporting thousands of bamboo-based industries in the country, was persistently requesting the Government to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal. Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena had written to the Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal, seeking to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal for the larger benefit of the bamboo industry.
“All the bamboo charcoal made from bamboo obtained from legal sources are permitted for export subject to proper documentation/certificate of origin proving that the bamboo used for making charcoal has been obtained from legal sources,'' read the notification issued by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
Chairman KVIC, Shri Saxena thanked Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal for the policy amendment saying the decision would reduce the high input cost of raw bamboo and make the bamboo-based industries, mostly in the remote rural areas, financially profitable. “Bamboo charcoal has a huge demand in the international market and lifting of export prohibition by the government will enable the Indian bamboo industry to tap this opportunity and exploit the huge global demand. This will also ensure optimum utilisation of bamboo waste and thus contribute to the Prime Minister’s vision of Waste to Wealth,” he said.
Notably, the Indian bamboo industry, at present, is grappling with extremely high input cost owing to inadequate utilization of bamboo. In India, bamboo is mostly used in manufacturing of Agarbatti wherein, a maximum of 16% is used for manufacturing of bamboo sticks while the remaining 84% of bamboo is a complete waste. As a result, the Bamboo input cost for Round Bamboo Sticks is in the range of Rs 25,000 to Rs 40,000 per MT as against the average Bamboo cost of Rs 4,000 to Rs 5,000 per MT.
However, export of bamboo charcoal would ensure complete utilization of the bamboo waste and thus make the bamboo business more profitable. Bamboo charcoal for barbeque, soil nutrition and as a raw material for manufacturing activated charcoal, has great potential in international markets like the USA, Japan, Korea, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France and the UK.
Earlier, in order to create more employment in bamboo-based industries, particularly in Agarbatti industry, KVIC, in 2019, had requested the Central Government for policy changes in import on raw Agarbatti and import duty on round bamboo sticks that were heavily imported from Vietnam and China. Subsequently, in September 2019, the Ministry of Commerce “restricted” the import of raw Agarbatti and in June 2020, the Ministry of Finance increased the import duty on round bamboo sticks.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے بانس کی صنعت کے زیادہ منافع کے لیے بانس کے چارکول کی ‘‘برآمد پر پابندی’’ اٹھالی
20 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے بانس کے چارکول پر ‘‘برآمد کی پابندی’’ کو ہٹا دیا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس سے کچے بانس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور ہندوستانی بانس کی صنعت میں زیادہ منافع میں مدد ملے گی۔ کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، جو ملک میں بانس پر مبنی ہزاروں صنعتوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے، حکومت سے بانس کے چارکول پر سے برآمدی پابندی ہٹانے کی مسلسل درخواست کررہا تھا۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کو خط لکھا تھا، جس میں بانس کی صنعت کے وسیع تر فائدے کے لیے بانس کے چارکول پر سے برآمدی پابندی ہٹانے کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔
غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘قانونی ذرائع سے حاصل کردہ بانس سے بنائے گئے تمام بانس کے چارکول کو برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، البتہ اس میں اس بات کا ثبوت ہو کہ چارکول بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے بانس کو قانونی ذرائع سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔’’
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین، جناب سکسینہ نے پالیسی میں ترمیم کے لیے وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے کچے بانس کی زیادہ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور بانس پر مبنی صنعتیں، زیادہ تر دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں، مالی طور پر منافع بخش ہو جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں بانس کے چارکول کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے برآمد پر پابندی ہٹانے سے ہندوستانی بانس کی صنعت اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے گی اور عالمی مانگ کا فائدہ اٹھا سکے گی۔ یہ بانس کے فضلات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا اور اس طرح وزیر اعظم کے فضلات سے دولت کے حصول کے وژن میں تعاون کرے گا۔’’
ہندوستانی بانس کی صنعت اس وقت خاص طور پر بانس کے ناکافی استعمال کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ لاگت سے دوچار ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بانس زیادہ تر اگربتی کی تیاری میں استعمال ہوتا ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 16 فیصد بانس کی چھڑیوں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہوتا ہے جبکہ باقی 84 فیصد بانس مکمل فضلہ ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر گول بانس کی چھڑیوں کے لیے بانس کی ان پٹ لاگت 25,000 روپے سے 40,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کے درمیان ہے جبکہ بانس کی اوسط قیمت 4,000 سے 5,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
تاہم بانس کے چارکول کی برآمد بانس کے فضلے کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنائے گی اور اس طرح بانس کے کاروبار کو مزید منافع بخش بنائے گا۔ باربی کیو کے لیے بانس کا چارکول، مٹی کی غذائیت اور ایکٹیویٹڈ چارکول کی تیاری کے لیے خام مال کے طور پر، بانس کا چارکول بین الاقوامی منڈیوں جیسے امریکہ، جاپان، کوریا، بیلجیئم، جرمنی، اٹلی، فرانس اور برطانیہ میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے بانس پر مبنی صنعتوں، خاص طور پر اگربتی کی صنعت میں، زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے کے وی آئی سی نے 2019 میں مرکزی حکومت سے خام اگربتی کی درآمد پالیسی میں تبدیلی اور گول بانس کی چھڑیوں پر درآمدی محصول کی درخواست کی تھی جو ویتنام اور چین سے بہت زیادہ درآمد کی گئی تھیں۔ اس کے بعد ستمبر 2019 میں وزارت تجارت نے کچی اگربتی کی درآمد کو "محدود" کر دیا اور جون 2020 میں وزارت خزانہ نے گول بانس کی چھڑیوں پر درآمدی محصول میں اضافہ کردیا۔