Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government lifts “Export Prohibition” on Bamboo Charcoal for Higher Profitability of Bamboo Industry
20 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted the “export prohibition” on bamboo charcoal, a move that would facilitate optimum utilization of raw bamboo and higher profitability in the Indian bamboo industry. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), which is supporting thousands of bamboo-based industries in the country, was persistently requesting the Government to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal. Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena had written to the Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal, seeking to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal for the larger benefit of the bamboo industry.
“All the bamboo charcoal made from bamboo obtained from legal sources are permitted for export subject to proper documentation/certificate of origin proving that the bamboo used for making charcoal has been obtained from legal sources,'' read the notification issued by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
Chairman KVIC, Shri Saxena thanked Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal for the policy amendment saying the decision would reduce the high input cost of raw bamboo and make the bamboo-based industries, mostly in the remote rural areas, financially profitable. “Bamboo charcoal has a huge demand in the international market and lifting of export prohibition by the government will enable the Indian bamboo industry to tap this opportunity and exploit the huge global demand. This will also ensure optimum utilisation of bamboo waste and thus contribute to the Prime Minister’s vision of Waste to Wealth,” he said.
Notably, the Indian bamboo industry, at present, is grappling with extremely high input cost owing to inadequate utilization of bamboo. In India, bamboo is mostly used in manufacturing of Agarbatti wherein, a maximum of 16% is used for manufacturing of bamboo sticks while the remaining 84% of bamboo is a complete waste. As a result, the Bamboo input cost for Round Bamboo Sticks is in the range of Rs 25,000 to Rs 40,000 per MT as against the average Bamboo cost of Rs 4,000 to Rs 5,000 per MT.
However, export of bamboo charcoal would ensure complete utilization of the bamboo waste and thus make the bamboo business more profitable. Bamboo charcoal for barbeque, soil nutrition and as a raw material for manufacturing activated charcoal, has great potential in international markets like the USA, Japan, Korea, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France and the UK.
Earlier, in order to create more employment in bamboo-based industries, particularly in Agarbatti industry, KVIC, in 2019, had requested the Central Government for policy changes in import on raw Agarbatti and import duty on round bamboo sticks that were heavily imported from Vietnam and China. Subsequently, in September 2019, the Ministry of Commerce “restricted” the import of raw Agarbatti and in June 2020, the Ministry of Finance increased the import duty on round bamboo sticks.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने बांस उद्योग के उच्च लाभ के लिए बांस के चारकोल पर से “निर्यात प्रतिबंध” हटाया
20 MAY 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने बांस के चारकोल पर से “निर्यात प्रतिबंध” हटा लिया है। यह एक ऐसा कदम है जो कच्चे बांस के अधिकतम उपयोग और भारतीय बांस उद्योग को उच्च लाभ की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), जो देश में हजारों बांस आधारित उद्योगों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, लगातार सरकार से बांस के चारकोल पर से निर्यात प्रतिबंध हटाने का अनुरोध कर रहा था। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल को पत्र लिखकर बांस उद्योग के व्यापक लाभ के लिए बांस के चारकोल पर से निर्यात प्रतिबंध हटाने की मांग की थी।
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना में कहा गया है, “वैध स्रोतों से प्राप्त बांस से बने सभी बांस के चारकोल के निर्यात को अनुमति इस आशय के स्त्रोत संबंधी उपयुक्त उचित दस्तावेज / मूल प्रमाण पत्र, जो यह प्रमाणित करे कि चारकोल बनाने के लिए उपयोग में लाया गया बांस वैध स्रोतों से प्राप्त किया गया है, के आधार पर दी जाती है।"
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री सक्सेना ने इस नीतिगत संशोधन के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि इस निर्णय से कच्चे बांस की उच्च लागत में कमी आएगी और बांस आधारित उद्योग, जोकि ज्यादातर दूरदराज के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, को आर्थिक रूप से लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में बांस के चारकोल की भारी मांग है और सरकार द्वारा निर्यात पर से प्रतिबंध हटाने से भारतीय बांस उद्योग इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारी मांग का फायदा उठाने में सक्षम होगा। यह बांस के कचरे का अधिकतम उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित करेगा और इस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री के कचरे से धन की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में योगदान देगा।”
ध्यान देने योग्य तथ्य यह है कि भारतीय बांस उद्योग वर्तमान में बांस के अपर्याप्त उपयोग के कारण अत्यधिक उच्च लागत की समस्या से जूझ रहा है। भारत में, बांस का उपयोग ज्यादातर अगरबत्ती के निर्माण में किया जाता है। अगरबत्ती के निर्माण के क्रम में अधिकतम 16 प्रतिशत बांस का उपयोग बांस की छड़ें बनाने के लिए किया जाता है, जबकि शेष 84 प्रतिशत बांस पूरी तरह से बेकार हो जाता है। नतीजतन, गोल बांस की छड़ियों के लिए बांस की लागत 25,000 रुपये से लेकर 40,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन के दायरे में है, जबकि बांस की औसत लागत 4,000 रुपये से लेकर 5,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन है।
हालांकि, बांस के चारकोल का निर्यात बांस के कचरे का संपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा और इस तरह बांस के कारोबार को और अधिक लाभदायक बनाएगा। मांस भूनने की सींक (बारबेक्यू), मिट्टी के पोषण और सक्रियकृत चारकोल के निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में बांस के चारकोल की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, जापान, कोरिया, बेल्जियम, जर्मनी, इटली, फ्रांस और यूनाइटेड किंगडम जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
इससे पहले बांस आधारित उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से अगरबत्ती उद्योग, में अधिक रोजगार पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने 2019 में केन्द्र सरकार से कच्चे अगरबत्ती के आयात के संबंध में नीतिगत बदलाव लाने और वियतनाम तथा चीन से भारी मात्रा में आयात किए जाने वाले गोल बांस की छड़ियों पर आयात शुल्क लगाने का अनुरोध किया था। इसके बाद सितंबर 2019 में वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने कच्ची अगरबत्ती के आयात पर "प्रतिबंध" लगा दिया था और जून 2020 में वित्त मंत्रालय ने गोल बांस की छड़ियों पर आयात शुल्क बढ़ा दिया था।