امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چینی سیزن 22-2021ءمیں چینی کی برآمد18-2017ء کے مقابلے 15گنا زیادہ ہے
پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ایتھینول پیداواری صلاحیت 421کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 867کروڑ لیٹر ہوگئی ہے
2014ء سے او ایم سی کو ایتھینول کی فروخت سے چینی ملوں اور ڈِسٹیلیری نے 64000کروڑ سے زیادہ کا ریوینو پیدا کیا
گنا کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے سرکار نے پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں گنے کی ایف آر پی میں 31 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے
19 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍مئی2022:
چینی سیزن 18-2017ءمیں برآمد کے مقابلے رواں چینی سیزن 22-2021ء میں چینی کی برآمد میں 15گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔اہم برآمد کار ممالک اِنڈونیشیا-افغانستان، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، ملیشیا اور افریقی ممالک ہیں۔
چینی سیزن 18-2017ء، 19-2018 اور 20-2019 میں تقریبا ً 6.2ایل ایم ٹی ، 38ایل ایم ٹی اور 59.60ایل ایم ٹی چینی کی درآمد کی گئی تھی۔21-2020ء میں 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے تقریباً 70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی برآمد کی گئی۔چینی کی برآمد کی سہولت کے لئے پچھلے 5سالوں میں چینی ملوں کو تقریباً 14456 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے اور بفر اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے آمدو رفت کی قیمت کے طورپر 2000کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے، چونکہ چینی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں اُوپر کی طرف اور مستحکم ہے، اس لئے رواں چینی سیزن 22-2021ء میں چینی برآمد کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 90 ایل ایم ٹی برآمد کے معاہدے کے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں اور وہ بھی بغیر کسی برآمداتی رعایت کے اعلان کے بغیر، جس میں سے 75 ایل ایم ٹی کی برآمد 18مئی 2022ء تک کی جاچکی ہے۔
اضافی چینی کے مسئلے کا مستقل حل نکالنے کے لئے سرکار چینی ملوں کی اضافی گنے کو ایتھینول میں بدلنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔زرعی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے، درآمداتی فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، کچے تیل کے برآمداتی بل کے سبب غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ بچانے اور ہوائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے سرکار نے 2022ء تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ ایندھن گریڈ ایتھینول کی 10 فیصد اور 2025ء تک 20 فیصد شمولیت کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
سال 2014ء تک شیرہ پر مبنی بھٹیوں کی ایتھینول پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت صرف 215کروڑ لیٹر تھی، حالانکہ پچھلے 8سالوں میں سرکار کے ذریعے کی گئی پالیسی پر مبنی تبدیلیوں کے سبب شیرہ پر مبنی ڈِسٹیلیری کی صلاحیت 569کروڑ لیٹر تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اناج پر مبنی بھٹیوں کی صلاحیت ، جو 2014 میں 206کروڑ لیٹر تھی، وہ بڑھ کر 298کروڑ لیٹر ہوگئی ہے۔اس طرح کل ایتھینول پیداواری صلاحیت محض 8برسوں میں 421 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 867کروڑ لیٹر ہوگئی ہے۔
او ایم سی کو ایتھینول کی سپلائی صرف 38کروڑ لیٹرتھی، جس میں ایتھینول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی)14-2013ء میں ملاوٹ کی شرح 1.53 فیصد تھی۔ایندھن گریڈ ایتھینول کی پیداوار اور تیل کا کاروبار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو اس کی سپلائی 14-2013ء سے 21-2020ء تک 8گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔
موجودہ ای ایس وائی 22-2021ء میں 8 مئی 2022ء تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ تقریباً 186کروڑ لیٹر ایتھینول شامل کیاگیا، جس سے 9.90فیصد شمولیت کا ہدف حاصل کیا گیا۔ اُمید ہے کہ موجودہ ایتھینول سپلائی سال 22-2021ء میں ہم 10 فیصد شمولیت کا ہدف حاصل کرلیں گے۔
چینی سیکٹر کو حمایت دینے اور گنا کسانوں کے مفاد میں سرکار نے بی-ہیوی شیرہ، گنے کا رس، شوگر سیرپ اور چینی سے ایتھینول تیار کرنے کی بھی اجازت دے دی ہے۔سرکار اضافی گنے کو ایتھینول کی طرف موڑنے کے لئے ملوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے ایتھینول سیزن کے لئے سی-ہیوی اور بی –ہیوی شیرہ اور گنے کے رس ؍چینی؍شوگر سیرپ سے حاصل کرتا ایتھینول کا فائدہ مند ایکس-مل قیمت طے کررہی ہے۔
چینی سیزن 19-2019، 20-2019 اور 21-2020ءمیں تقریباً 3.37، 9.26 اور 22لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کو ایتھینول میں دل گیا تھا۔چینی سیزن 22-2021ء میں تقریباً 35ایل ایم ٹی اضافی چینی کو ایتھینول میں بدلنے کا امکان ہے۔2025ء تک 60 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ اضافی چینی کو ایتھینول میں بدلنے کا ہدف ہے، جو چینی کی اعلیٰ پیداوار کے مسئلے کو حل کرے گا، ملوں کی حدت میں بہتری لائے گا، جس سے کسانوں کے گنا بقایا کا وقت پر ادائیگی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
2014ء سے اب تک چینی ملوں اور ڈِسٹیلیری کے ذریعے او ایم سی کو ایتھینول کی فروخت سے 64ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ریوینیو حاصل ہوا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کے بقایا جات کو وقت پر ادا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
گنا کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے نقطہ نظر سے سرکار نے پچھلے 8سالوں میں وقت وقت پر گنے کے ایف آر پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور اسے ترمیم کرکے 22-2021ء کے لئے 290 روپے فی کوئنٹل 10 فیصد ریکووری پر (جوکہ 9.5فیصد ریکوری پر275.50روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے)، جو چینی سیزن 14-2013ء کے ایف آر پی سے 31فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ چینی سیزن 21-2020ء میں گنا ملوں کے ذریعے 93000کروڑ روپے کی خرید کی گئی تھیں۔ چینی سیزن 22-2021ء میں گنا چینی ملوں کے ذریعے 110000کروڑ روپے کی خرید کئے جانے کا امکان ہے، جو اب تک کی سب سے اونچی شرح ہے اور کم از کم قیمت پر دھان کی خرید کے بعد دوسرے مقام پر ہے۔
2014ء سے پہلے کسانوں کے گنا بقایا کی ادائیگی میں ہمیشہ تاخیر ہوتی تھی اور گنا بقایا کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فیصد بعد کے سیزن میں آگے بڑھادیا جاتا تھا،لیکن موجودہ سرکار کی بہتر پالیسیوں کے سبب چینی ملوں کی بنیادی حدت میں بہتری آئی ہے، جس کے سبب اب چینی ملوں کے ذریعے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی وقت پر کی جارہی ہے۔چینی سیزن 20-2019ء تک گنے کا تقریباً 99فیصد بقایا چکا دیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ چینی سیزن 21-2020ء کے لئے بھی گنے کے کل بقایا میں سے 92938کروڑ کی ادائیگی کردی گئی ہے اور17مئی 2022ء تک محض 389کروڑ روپے التوا میں ہے۔ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں امکان ہے کہ ملک میں 2025ء تک ایتھینول پیداواری صلاحیت دوگنا ہوجائے گی، جس سے 20 فیصد شمولیت کے ہدف کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
چینی کی کم قیمتوں کے سبب چینی ملوں کو ہونے والے نقد نقصان کو روکنے کے لئے سرکار نے جون 2018ء میں چینی کی کم از کم فروخت قیمت (ایم ایس پی)اور چینی کی یقینی ایم ایس پی کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے، جو پہلے 29روپے کلو تھی اور اسے اب 14فروری 2019ء سے ترمیم کرکے 31 روپے کلو کردیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اضافی اسٹاک کو ختم کرنے اور چینی ملوں کی لیکوڈٹی کی صورتحال میں بہتری لانے کے لئے، انہیں کسانوں کے گنا بقایاکی ادائیگی میں اہل بنانے کے لئے سرکار نے پچھلے 8سالوں میں وقت وقت پر متعدد غیر معمولی مداخلتیں کی ہیں۔چینی ملوں کو گنے کی لاگت کی بھرپائی کے لئے امداد مہیا کی، بفر اسٹاک کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے چینی ملوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی ، چینی کی برآمد کو آرام دہ بنانے کے لئے چینی ملوں کو مالی مدد دی اور چینی ملوں کو نرم شرائط پر قرضہ جات فراہم کئے گئے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Export of sugar in sugar season 2021-22 is 15 times that of 2017-18
Ethanol production capacities increased from 421 cr ltrs to 867 cr ltrs in last 8 years
From 2014, more than Rs. 64,000 Crore revenue generated by sugar mills & distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs
With a view to increase the income of sugarcane farmers, Government has increased FRP of sugarcane by 31% in past 8 years
19 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Export of sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 is 15 times of export as compared to export in sugar season 2017-18. The major importing countries are Indonesia, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, UAE, Malaysia and African Countries.
In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT about 70 LMT have been exported. About Rs 14,456 Cr released to sugar mills in past 5 years to facilitate export of sugar & Rs. 2000 cr as carrying cost for maintaining buffer stock. Since, the international prices of sugar are in uptrend & stable, so, contracts for export of about 90 LMT have been signed to export sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 & that too without announcement of any export subsidy; out of which 75 LMT have been exported till 18.05.2022.
In order to find a permanent solution to address the problem of excess sugar, Government is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol. With the vision to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill & to reduce the air pollution, Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025.
Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses-based distilleries was only about 215 cr litres. However, in past 8 years due to the policy changes made by the Government, the capacity of molasses-based distilleries has been increased to 569 cr litres. Capacity of grain-based distilleries which was 206 cr ltrs in 2014 has increased to 298 cr ltrs. Thus, the total ethanol production capacities have increased from 421 cr ltrs to 867 cr ltrs in just 8 years.
Supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21. In ethanol supply year 2020-21 (December - November), about 302.30 cr ltrs of ethanol has been supplied to OMCs thereby, achieving 8.1% blending levels, which is historically highest.
In the current ESY 2021-22, about 186 cr ltrs ethanol have been blended with petrol till 08.05.2022 thereby achieving 9.90% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2021-22, we will be achieving 10% blending target.
With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar. Government has been fixing remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy & B-heavy molasses & ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season to encourage mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol.
In sugar seasons 2018-19 , 2019-20 & 2020-21 about 3.37, 9.26 & 22 LMT of sugar was diverted to ethanol. In sugar season 2021-22, it is likely that about 35 LMT of excess sugar would be diverted to ethanol. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
Since, 2014 more than Rs. 64,000 cr revenue has been generated by sugar mills & distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs which has helped in making timely payment of dues of farmers.
In sugar season 2013-14, Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane was at Rs. 210/ qtl at 9.5 % recovery. With a view to increase the income of sugarcane farmers, Government has increased FRP of sugarcane from time to time in past 8 years & has revised it to Rs. 290/ qtl for sugar season 2021-22 at 10% recovery (which translates to Rs. 275.50 / qtl at 9.5 % recovery), which is 31% higher than the FRP of sugar season 2013-14. In sugar season 2020-21, sugarcane of worth Rs. 93,000 cr was purchased by mills. In the sugar season 2021-22, sugarcane of worth Rs. 1,10,000 crore is likely to be purchased by sugar mills which is at all time high level & is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price.
Prior to 2014, there was always delay in payment of cane dues of farmers & maximum percentage of cane arrears were carried forward to subsequent seasons; but due to constructive policies of the present Govt., the fundamentals & liquidity of sugar mills have improved due to which now timely payment of cane dues are being made by sugar mills to sugar cane farmers. About 99% of cane dues upto sugar seasons 2019-20 have been cleared. Even for the sugar season 2020-21, out of total cane dues payable of Rs. 92938 cr, about Rs. 92549 cr have been paid & only Rs. 389 cr are pending as on 17.05.2022; thus 99.50% cane dues have been cleared. For the current sugar season 2021-22, out of total cane dues payable of Rs. 1,06,849 cr, about Rs. 89,553 cr have been paid & only Rs. 17,296 cr are pending as on 17.05.2022; thus 84% of cane dues have been paid. The domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are also now stable & are in the range of Rs. 32 -35/ kg which would enable sugar mills to make timely payment of cane dues to farmers in current sugar season 2021-22. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about Rs. 41.50/ kg & is likely to remain in the range of Rs. 40-43/ kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry.
To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & FCI rice.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about Rs. 41,000 crores. DFPD has also opened a window for 6 months w.e.f 22.04.2022 for inviting applications from Project Proponents for enhancement of their existing ethanol distillation capacity or to set up new distillery for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane (including sugar, sugar syrup, sugarcane juice, B-heavy molasses, C-heavy molasses), sugar beet etc.
As a result of these measures, it is likely that ethanol distillation capacities in the country would be doubled by 2025, which would ensure achievement of 20 % blending target. It will address the problem of surplus sugar & ensure timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
Due to various steps taken by the Government in past few years, fundamentals of sugar mills have improved & sugar industry has become self-sustainable which has resulted in top line & bottom line growth of the sugar companies, which is reflected from the share prices of the listed companies which have increased 4 to 5 times in past couple of years.
Impact on country’s economy due to 20% blending by 2025.
• It would benefit maize & paddy farmers, would addresses surplus grain problem; about 165 lakh tons of grains will be utilized.
• Diversion of 60 lakh tons of surplus sugar would address the problem of surplus sugar, checks depressed sale of sugar, improves liquidity of sugar mills and will ensure timely payment of cane dues of farmers
• It will bring new investment opportunities as about Rs. 41,000 crore would be invested to set up new distilleries in rural areas & would result in job creation in villages.
• Would improve air quality, reduces Carbon Monoxide emission by 30-50% & Hydrocarbon by 20%.
• Would save foreign exchange of more than Rs. 40,000 cr on account of crude oil import bill and would reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby would help in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector.
In normal Sugar Season (October- September), production of sugar is around 340-350 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) as against the domestic consumption of 270-280 LMT which results in huge carry over stock of sugar with mills. Due to excess availability of sugar in the country, the ex-mill prices of sugar remain subdued & even fell around Rs. 24-26 / kg which was even below the cost of production of sugar resulting in cash loss to sugar mills resulting in cash loss to sugar mills. This excess stock of 70 LMT also leads to blockage of funds & affects the liquidity of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears.
With a view to prevent cash loss to sugar mills caused due to subdued sugar prices, Government in June, 2018 has introduced the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar & fixed MSP of sugar at Rs. 29/ kg which was revised to Rs. 31/ kg w.e.f 14.02.2019.
Further, to liquidate excess stocks and to improve the liquidity position of sugar mills enabling them to make timely payment of cane dues of farmers, the Government has taken various short term interventions from time to time in past 8 years viz. provided assistance to sugar mills to offset the cost of cane, extended financial assistance to sugar mills for maintenance of buffer stocks, extended financial assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar, extended soft loans to sugar mills, etc.