Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Export of sugar in sugar season 2021-22 is 15 times that of 2017-18
Ethanol production capacities increased from 421 cr ltrs to 867 cr ltrs in last 8 years
From 2014, more than Rs. 64,000 Crore revenue generated by sugar mills & distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs
With a view to increase the income of sugarcane farmers, Government has increased FRP of sugarcane by 31% in past 8 years
19 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Export of sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 is 15 times of export as compared to export in sugar season 2017-18. The major importing countries are Indonesia, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, UAE, Malaysia and African Countries.
In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT about 70 LMT have been exported. About Rs 14,456 Cr released to sugar mills in past 5 years to facilitate export of sugar & Rs. 2000 cr as carrying cost for maintaining buffer stock. Since, the international prices of sugar are in uptrend & stable, so, contracts for export of about 90 LMT have been signed to export sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 & that too without announcement of any export subsidy; out of which 75 LMT have been exported till 18.05.2022.
In order to find a permanent solution to address the problem of excess sugar, Government is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol. With the vision to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill & to reduce the air pollution, Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025.
Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses-based distilleries was only about 215 cr litres. However, in past 8 years due to the policy changes made by the Government, the capacity of molasses-based distilleries has been increased to 569 cr litres. Capacity of grain-based distilleries which was 206 cr ltrs in 2014 has increased to 298 cr ltrs. Thus, the total ethanol production capacities have increased from 421 cr ltrs to 867 cr ltrs in just 8 years.
Supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21. In ethanol supply year 2020-21 (December - November), about 302.30 cr ltrs of ethanol has been supplied to OMCs thereby, achieving 8.1% blending levels, which is historically highest.
In the current ESY 2021-22, about 186 cr ltrs ethanol have been blended with petrol till 08.05.2022 thereby achieving 9.90% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2021-22, we will be achieving 10% blending target.
With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar. Government has been fixing remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy & B-heavy molasses & ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season to encourage mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol.
In sugar seasons 2018-19 , 2019-20 & 2020-21 about 3.37, 9.26 & 22 LMT of sugar was diverted to ethanol. In sugar season 2021-22, it is likely that about 35 LMT of excess sugar would be diverted to ethanol. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
Since, 2014 more than Rs. 64,000 cr revenue has been generated by sugar mills & distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs which has helped in making timely payment of dues of farmers.
In sugar season 2013-14, Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane was at Rs. 210/ qtl at 9.5 % recovery. With a view to increase the income of sugarcane farmers, Government has increased FRP of sugarcane from time to time in past 8 years & has revised it to Rs. 290/ qtl for sugar season 2021-22 at 10% recovery (which translates to Rs. 275.50 / qtl at 9.5 % recovery), which is 31% higher than the FRP of sugar season 2013-14. In sugar season 2020-21, sugarcane of worth Rs. 93,000 cr was purchased by mills. In the sugar season 2021-22, sugarcane of worth Rs. 1,10,000 crore is likely to be purchased by sugar mills which is at all time high level & is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price.
Prior to 2014, there was always delay in payment of cane dues of farmers & maximum percentage of cane arrears were carried forward to subsequent seasons; but due to constructive policies of the present Govt., the fundamentals & liquidity of sugar mills have improved due to which now timely payment of cane dues are being made by sugar mills to sugar cane farmers. About 99% of cane dues upto sugar seasons 2019-20 have been cleared. Even for the sugar season 2020-21, out of total cane dues payable of Rs. 92938 cr, about Rs. 92549 cr have been paid & only Rs. 389 cr are pending as on 17.05.2022; thus 99.50% cane dues have been cleared. For the current sugar season 2021-22, out of total cane dues payable of Rs. 1,06,849 cr, about Rs. 89,553 cr have been paid & only Rs. 17,296 cr are pending as on 17.05.2022; thus 84% of cane dues have been paid. The domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are also now stable & are in the range of Rs. 32 -35/ kg which would enable sugar mills to make timely payment of cane dues to farmers in current sugar season 2021-22. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about Rs. 41.50/ kg & is likely to remain in the range of Rs. 40-43/ kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry.
To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & FCI rice.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about Rs. 41,000 crores. DFPD has also opened a window for 6 months w.e.f 22.04.2022 for inviting applications from Project Proponents for enhancement of their existing ethanol distillation capacity or to set up new distillery for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane (including sugar, sugar syrup, sugarcane juice, B-heavy molasses, C-heavy molasses), sugar beet etc.
As a result of these measures, it is likely that ethanol distillation capacities in the country would be doubled by 2025, which would ensure achievement of 20 % blending target. It will address the problem of surplus sugar & ensure timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
Due to various steps taken by the Government in past few years, fundamentals of sugar mills have improved & sugar industry has become self-sustainable which has resulted in top line & bottom line growth of the sugar companies, which is reflected from the share prices of the listed companies which have increased 4 to 5 times in past couple of years.
Impact on country’s economy due to 20% blending by 2025.
• It would benefit maize & paddy farmers, would addresses surplus grain problem; about 165 lakh tons of grains will be utilized.
• Diversion of 60 lakh tons of surplus sugar would address the problem of surplus sugar, checks depressed sale of sugar, improves liquidity of sugar mills and will ensure timely payment of cane dues of farmers
• It will bring new investment opportunities as about Rs. 41,000 crore would be invested to set up new distilleries in rural areas & would result in job creation in villages.
• Would improve air quality, reduces Carbon Monoxide emission by 30-50% & Hydrocarbon by 20%.
• Would save foreign exchange of more than Rs. 40,000 cr on account of crude oil import bill and would reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby would help in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector.
In normal Sugar Season (October- September), production of sugar is around 340-350 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) as against the domestic consumption of 270-280 LMT which results in huge carry over stock of sugar with mills. Due to excess availability of sugar in the country, the ex-mill prices of sugar remain subdued & even fell around Rs. 24-26 / kg which was even below the cost of production of sugar resulting in cash loss to sugar mills resulting in cash loss to sugar mills. This excess stock of 70 LMT also leads to blockage of funds & affects the liquidity of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears.
With a view to prevent cash loss to sugar mills caused due to subdued sugar prices, Government in June, 2018 has introduced the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar & fixed MSP of sugar at Rs. 29/ kg which was revised to Rs. 31/ kg w.e.f 14.02.2019.
Further, to liquidate excess stocks and to improve the liquidity position of sugar mills enabling them to make timely payment of cane dues of farmers, the Government has taken various short term interventions from time to time in past 8 years viz. provided assistance to sugar mills to offset the cost of cane, extended financial assistance to sugar mills for maintenance of buffer stocks, extended financial assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar, extended soft loans to sugar mills, etc.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चीनी सत्र 2017-18 की तुलना में 2021-22 में चीनी का निर्यात 15 गुना हुआ
बीते 8 साल के दौरान एथेनॉल की उत्पादन क्षमता 421 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर 867 करोड़ लीटर हो गई
2014 से अब तक चीनी मिलों और डिस्टलरीज ने ओएमसी कंपनियों को एथेनॉल की बिक्री से 64,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का राजस्व अर्जित किया
गन्ना किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार पिछले 8 साल के दौरान गन्ने का एफआरपी लगभग 31 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा चुकी है
19 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
चीनी सत्र 2017-18 की तुलना में वर्तमान चीनी सत्र 2021-22 में चीनी का 15 गुना निर्यात हो चुका है। आयात करने वाले प्रमुख देशों में इंडोनेशिया, अफगानिस्तान, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, यूएई, मलेशिया और अफ्रीकी देश शामिल हैं।
चीनी सत्र 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 में क्रमशः 6.2 एलएमटी, 38 एलएमटी और 59.60 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात किया गया था। चीनी सत्र 2020-21 में 60 एलएमटी के लक्ष्य की तुलना में लगभग 70 एलएमटी का निर्यात किया गया था। बीते 5 साल के दौरान चीनी के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए चीनी मिलों को लगभग 14,456 करोड़ रुपये और बफर स्टॉक बनाए रखने के लिए रखरखाव लागत के रूप में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चीनी की कीमतों में तेजी और स्थायित्व का रुख है, इसलिए वर्तमान चीनी सत्र 2021-22 में चीनी के निर्यात के लिए लगभग 90 एलएमटी के निर्यात के अनुबंध किए गए हैं और यह भी बिना किसी निर्यात सब्सिडी के ऐलान के किया गया है। इसमें से 75 एलएमटी का निर्यात 18.05.2022 तक कर दिया गया है।
अतिरिक्त चीनी की समस्या का स्थायी समाधान खोजने के क्रम में, सरकार अतिरिक्त गन्ने को एथेनॉल के उत्पादन में लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता घटाने, कच्चे तेल का आयात बिल में कमी लाकर विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने और वायु प्रदूषण घटाने के विजन के साथ, सरकार ने पेट्रोल के साथ 2022 तक 10 फीसदी और 2025 तक 20 फीसदी ईंधन ग्रेड का एथेनॉल मिलाने का लक्ष्य तय किया है।
2014 तक, शीरा आधारित डिस्टिलरीज की एथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता सिर्फ 215 करोड़ लीटर थी। हालांकि पिछले 8 साल के दौरान सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत बदलावों के चलते यह क्षमता बढ़कर 569 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है। अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरीज की क्षमता बढ़कर 298 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है, जो 2014 में 206 करोड़ लीटर थी। इस प्रकार महज 8 साल में कुल एथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता 421 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर 867 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है।
एथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2013-14 में सिर्फ 1.53 फीसदी के मिश्रण स्तर के साथ ओएमसी कंपनियों को महज 38 करोड़ लीटर एथेनॉल की आपूर्ति हुई थी। 2013-14 से 2020-21 (दिसंबर-नवंबर) के दौरान ईंधन ग्रेड एथेनॉल का उत्पादन और ओएमसी को इसकी आपूर्ति 8 गुनी बढ़ चुकी है, अभी तक ओएमसी को लगभग 302.30 करोड़ लीटर एथेनॉल की आपूर्ति हो चुकी है। इस प्रकार 8.1 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का स्तर हासिल कर लिया गया है, जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से सबसे ज्यादा है।
वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021-22 में, 08.05.2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ लगभग 186 करोड़ लीटर एथेनॉल के मिश्रण के साथ 9.90 प्रतिशत मिश्रण हासिल कर लिया गया है। ऐसा अनुमान है कि वर्तमान एथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2021-22 में, हम 10 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेंगे।
चीनी क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से और गन्ना किसानों के हित में, सरकार ने बी-हेवी मोलासिस, गन्ने के रस, चाशनी और चीनी से एथेल के उत्पादन को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। सरकार अतिरिक्त गन्ने से एथेनॉल के उत्पादन के उद्देश्य से चीनी मिलों को प्रोत्साहित करने को एथेनॉल सत्र के लिए गन्ने के रस/ चीनी/ चाशनी से निकलने वाले सी-हेवी और बी-हेवी शीरे से प्राप्त एथेनॉल का लाभकारी मिल मूल्य निर्धारित करने जा रही है।
चीनी सत्र 2018-19, 2019-20 और 2020-21 में लगभग 3.37, 9.26 और 22 एलएमटी चीनी से एथेनॉल का उत्पादन किया गया। चीनी सत्र 2021-22 में, ऐसा अनुमान है कि लगभग 35 एलएमटी अतिरिक्त चीनी से एथेनॉल का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। 2025 तक 60 एलएमटी से ज्यादा चीनी को एथेनॉल की ओर मोड़ने का लक्ष्य है, जिससे चीनी के भारी भंडार की समस्या का समाधान होगा, मिलों की तरलता में सुधार होगा। इससे किसानों के गन्ने का समयबद्ध भुगतान करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
2014 के बाद, चीनी मिलों और डिस्टिलरीज ने ओएमसी को एथेनॉल की बिक्री से 64,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का राजस्व अर्जित किया है, जिससे उन्हें किसानों के बकाये का समय से भुगतान करने में सहायता मिल रही है।
चीनी सत्र 2013-14 में 9.5 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी पर गन्ने का उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) 210 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल था। गन्ना किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने पिछले 8 साल के दौरान समय-समय पर गन्ने के एफआरपी में बढ़ोतरी की है और चीनी सत्र 2021-22 के लिए 10 प्रतिशत रिकवरी पर बढ़ाकर 290 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल (जो 9.5 प्रतिशत रिकवरी पर 275.50 रुपये क्विंटल होता है) कर दिया गया है, जो चीनी सत्र 2013-14 के एफआरपी से 31 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। चीनी सत्र 2020-21 में, मिलों ने 93,000 करोड़ रुपये गन्ने की खरीद की। चीनी सत्र 2021-22 में, चीनी मिलों द्वारा 1,10,000 करोड़ रुपये का गन्ना खरीदे जाने की संभावना है, जो अभी तक सबसे ज्यादा है और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर धान की खरीद के बाद दूसरा सबसे ज्यादा आंकड़ा है।
2014 से पहले, किसानों के गन्ना भुगतान में हमेशा देरी होती थी और गन्ना बकाया का अधिकतम प्रतिशत का भुगतान बाद के सत्रों में किया जाता था, लेकिन वर्तमान सरकार की सकारात्मक नीतियों के कारण चीनी मिलों की स्थिति और तरलता में सुधार हुआ जिससे अब चीनी मिलों द्वारा गन्ना किसानों का समय से भुगतान हो रहा है। चीनी सत्र 2019-21 के लगभग 99 फीसदी गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान कर दिया गया है। यहां तक कि चीनी सत्र 2020-21 के 92,938 करोड़ रुपये के गन्ना बकाये में से लगभग 92,549 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और 17.05.2022 तक सिर्फ 389 करोड़ रुपये का बकाया लंबित है; इस प्रकार 99.50 फीसदी गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान चीनी सत्र 2021-22 के लिए, 17.05.2022 तक कुल 1,06,849 करोड़ रुपये गन्ना बकाये में से 89,553 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और सिर्फ 17,269 करोड़ रुपये का बकाया लंबित है; इस प्रकार 84 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। अब घरेलू स्तर पर चीनी का मिल मूल्य स्थिर है और 32-35 रुपये प्रति किग्रा के दायरे में है जिससे चीनी मिलें वर्तमान चीनी सत्र 2021-22 के किसानों के गन्ना बकाये का समय से भुगतान में सक्षम हो जाएंगी। देश में चीनी का औसत खुदरा मूल्य 41.50 रुपये है और आने वाले महीनों में इसके 40-43 रुपये प्रति किग्रा के दारये में रहने का अनुमान है जो चिंता की बात नहीं है।
ईंधन ग्रेड के एथेनॉल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार डिस्टिलरीज को मक्का और एफसीआई के पास उपलब्ध धान से एथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सराकर ने मक्का और एफसीआई धान के लिए एथेनॉल का लाभकारी मूल्य तय कर दिया है।
मिश्रण के लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए सरकार चीनी मिलों और डिस्टिलरीज को अपनी आसवन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, जिसके लिए सरकार उन्हें 6 प्रतिशत की दर से ब्याज छूट के साथ बैंकों से कर्ज दिलाने या बैंकों द्वारा वसूले गए ब्याज पर 50 प्रतिशत छूट, जो भी कम हो, की सुविधा दे रही है, जिसका बोझ सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है। इससे लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आएगा। डीएफपीडी ने अनाज (चावल, गेहूं, जौ, मक्का और चारा) जैसे आहार, गन्ना (चीनी, गन्ने के रस, चाशनी, बी-हेवी शीरा, सी-हेवी शीरा), चुकंदर आदि से पहली पीढ़ी (1जी) के एथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए डिस्टिलरीज की आसवन क्षमता में सुधार या नई डिस्टिलरीज की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से परियोजना प्रस्तावों से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए 22.04.2022 से 6 महीनों की एक विंडो भी शुरू की है।
इन उपायों के परिणाम स्वरूप, ऐसी संभावना है कि वर्ष 2025 तक देश की एथेनॉल आसवन क्षमताएं बढ़कर दोगुनी हो जाएंगी, जिससे 20 प्रतिशत के मिश्रण लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित होगी। इससे अतिरिक्त चीनी की समस्या का समाधान होगा और किसानों के गन्ना बकाये का समयबद्ध भुगतान सुनिश्चित होगा।
बीते कुछ साल के दौरान सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों से चीनी मिलों की स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है और चीनी उद्योग आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है जिससे चीनी कंपनियों राजस्व और लाभ में सुधार हुआ है। यह सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के शेयरों की कीमतों से भी जाहिर होता है जो पिछले दो साल में 4 से 5 गुने हो गए हैं।
2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण से देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर असर:
· इससे मक्का और धान किसानों को लाभ होगा, अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न की समस्या का हल निकलेगा; लगभग 165 लाख टन खाद्यान्न का उपयोग होगा।
· 60 लाख टन अतिरिक्त चीनी के डायवर्जन से अतिरिक्त चीनी की समस्या का समाधान निकलेगा, चीनी की जल्दबाजी में बिक्री पर रोक लगेगी, चीनी मिलों की तरलता की स्थिति में सुधार होगा और किसानों को समय से गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान सुनिश्चित होगा।
· ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नई डिस्टिलरीज की स्थापना के लिए लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये के नए निवेश के अवसर खुलेंगे और गांवों में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगारों का सृजन होगा।
· वायु की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो, कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में 30-50 प्रतिशत और हाइड्रोकार्बन के उत्सर्जन में 20 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आएगी।
· कच्चे तेल के आयात बिल में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी और आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी। इससे पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
सामान्य चीनी सत्र (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) में 270-280 एलएमटी घरेलू खपत की तुलना में लगभग 340-350 एलएमटी का उत्पादन हुआ है जिसके चलते मिलों के पास भारी भरकम स्टॉक हो गया है। देश में चीनी की अतिरिक्त उपलब्धता के चलते, चीनी का मिल मूल्य घट जाता था और यह 24-26 रुपये प्रति किग्रा रह जाता था जो चीनी की उत्पादन लागत से भी कम है और इससे चीनी मिलों को नकद नुकसान हो रहा था। 70 एलएमटी के अतिरिक्त भंडार से मिलों का पैसा भी अटक गया और इससे उनकी तरलता की स्थिति प्रभावित हुई और गन्ना बकाया बढ़ता जा रहा था।
चीनी की कीमतों में गिरावट के चलते चीनी मिलों को होने वाले नकद नुकसान से बचाने के लिए, सरकार ने जून, 2018 में चीनी की न्यूनतम बिक्री मूल्य (एमएसपी) की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की और चीनी का एमएसपी 29 रुपये प्रति किग्रा तय कर दिया गया। इसे बाद में 31 रुपये प्रति किग्रा कर दिया गया, जो 14.02.2019 से प्रभावी है।
इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त भंडार को बेचने और चीनी मिलों की तरलता की स्थिति में सुधार के माध्यम से उन्हें किसानों के गन्ना बकाये का समयबद्ध भुगतान में सक्षम बनाने के लिए सरकार ने पिछले 8 साल के दौरान समय-समय पर कई अल्पकालिक उपाय किए हैं। इनमें गन्ने की लागत की भरपाई के लिए चीनी मिलों को सहायता उपलब्ध कराना, बफर स्टॉक्स के रखरखाव के लिए चीनी मिलों को वित्तीय सहायता देना, चीनी के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए चीनी मिलों को वित्तीय सहायता, चीनी मिलों को सस्ता कर्ज उपलब्ध कराना आदि शामिल हैं।