Ministry of Civil Aviation
Port Blair Airport to get New Terminal Building by October, 2022
Estimated cost of the project is around Rs.707.73 Crore
Up to 1200 passengers per hour and 40 lakhs passengers annually can be handled after completion of the project
19 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Gateway to the pristine islands of Andaman &Nicobar, Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair is soon going to have a new terminal building. Considering the surge in the passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India has undertaken thework for Construction of New Integrated Terminal Building at an estimated cost of around Rs.707.73 Crore.
With total built up area of 40,837 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable to handle 1200 passengers during peak hoursand about 40 lakhs passengers annually.The new passenger terminal building will have three floors comprising of lower ground, upper ground and first floor.Thelower ground floor will be used as remote arrival, bus lounge and service area, the upper ground floor as access to the terminal building for departure andarrival of the passengers and the first floor as Security Hold Area (SHA) for international passengers.
Inspired from nature, the design of the terminal is a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. New Terminal Building is a Large Span (120 Mtr) structural steel framed building provided with aluminum sheet roofing and cable net glazingall around.The entire terminal will also have 100 per cent natural lighting for 12 hours a day which will be achieved by skylights along the roof.The world-class building will be equipped with 28 check-in counters, three passenger boarding bridges and four conveyor belts. City side area of the airport will also be developed with adequate parking facilities for car, taxi and buses along with the landscaping.
The work for construction of additional Apron area is also in progress which will add four additional baysfor the parking of the aircraft. More than 80% of project work is completed and the development project is targeted to be completed by October, 2022.
The operationalization of new terminal building will give boost to the expansion of tourism industry andthereby improving economy of the region. The increased connectivity will not only create new employment opportunities for the local community but also provide accessto better educational and medical facilities.
Work in Progress –City Side View
Air Side View
Work in progress –Upper Ground Floor
Perspective of City Side Elevation

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे में अक्टूबर, 2022 तक नया टर्मिनल भवन तैयार हो जाएगा
परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 707.73 करोड़ रुपये है
परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद प्रतिघंटा 1200 तक यात्री और सालाना 40 लाख यात्री आ जा सकेंगे
19 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार के प्राचीन द्वीपों का प्रवेश द्वार वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में जल्द ही एक नया टर्मिनल भवन बनने जा रहा है। हवाई यातायात में बढ़ोतरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने लगभग 707.73 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया है।
40,837 वर्गमीटर के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के साथ नये टर्मिनल भवन से व्यस्त समय के दौरान 1200 यात्रियों और सालाना लगभग 40 लाख यात्रियों का आवागमन संभव हो सकेगा। नए यात्री टर्मिनल भवन में तीन मंजिलें होंगी जिनमें निचली भूतल मंजिल, ऊपरी भूतल मंजिल और पहली मंजिल शामिल हैं। निचले भूतल का उपयोग दूरस्थ आगमन, बस लाउंज और सेवा क्षेत्र के रूप में किया जाएगा, ऊपरी भूतल का उपयोग यात्रियों के प्रस्थान और आगमन के लिए टर्मिनल भवन तक आने-जाने के रूप में और पहली मंजिल का उपयोग अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षा होल्ड एरिया (एसएचए) के रूप में किया जाएगा।
प्रकृति से प्रेरित, टर्मिनल का डिजाइन समुद्र और द्वीपों को दर्शाने वाली एक नाव के आकार की संरचना है। न्यू टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग एक बड़े फैलाव (120 मीटर) में स्टील से बनी बिल्डिंग है जिसमें एल्यूमीनियम शीट की छत और चारों ओर केबल नेट ग्लेज़िंग है। पूरे टर्मिनल में दिन में 12 घंटे के लिए 100 प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक प्रकाश की व्यवस्था भी होगी और इसके लिए छत पर स्काइलाईट लगाया जाएगा। यह विश्व स्तरीय इमारत 28 चेक-इन काउंटर, तीन यात्री बोर्डिंग ब्रिज और चार कन्वेयर बेल्ट से लैस होगी। एयरपोर्ट के सिटी साइड एरिया को भी विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसमें लैंडस्केपिंग के साथ-साथ कार, टैक्सी और बसों के लिए पर्याप्त पार्किंग की सुविधा होगी।
अतिरिक्त एप्रन क्षेत्र (विमानों का पार्किंग क्षेत्र) के निर्माण का कार्य भी प्रगति पर है जिससे विमान की पार्किंग के लिए चार अतिरिक्त खंड जुड़ जाएंगे। परियोजना का 80% से अधिक काम पूरा हो चुका है और इस विकास परियोजना को अक्टूबर, 2022 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
नए टर्मिनल भवन का संचालन शुरू होने से पर्यटन उद्योग के विस्तार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इससे क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार होगा। बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी न केवल स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगी बल्कि बेहतर शैक्षिक और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच भी प्रदान करेगी।
कार्य प्रगति पर है - सिटी साइड व्यू
एयर साइड व्यू
कार्य प्रगति पर - ऊपरी भूतल
सिटी साइड एलिवेशन का परिप्रेक्ष्य