صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے کے لئے نیشنل ایمرجنسی لائف سپورٹس ( این ای ایل ایس ) کورسز کا آغاز کیا
میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی وزیراعظم کی پالیسی کے مدنظر ڈاکٹروں ،نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے کی تربیت کے لئے یہ معیاری نصاب ہندوستانی تناظر کی مناسبت سے ہنگامی حالات میں زندگی بچانے کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
​​​​​​​وقت کی ضرور ت ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ، ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں حادثے کا شکار ہونے والے متاثرین کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ٹکنالوجی سے آراستہ ایک عالمی نوعیت کا فعال ، پیشہ ورانہ اور مربوط نظام شروع کیا ہے : ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
18 MAY 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے کے لئے نیشنل ایمرجنسی لائف سپورٹ ( این ای ایل ایس ) کا آغاز کیا ۔ تربیت کے طریق کار کے علاوہ اس پروگرام میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں تربیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہےتاکہ قومی ایمرجنسی لائف سپورٹس کورس کو نافذ کیا جاسکے اور اسپتالوں اور ایمبولینس سروسز کے ایمرجنسی ڈپارٹمنٹس میں کام کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے کی تربیت کے لئے تربیت دینے والوں کے ایک کاڈر کوتیار کیا جاسکے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ابھی تک ملک میں حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو غیر ملکی ماڈیولز اور پیڈ کورسز پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا تھا ، جو نہ صرف کافی مہنگے ہوتے تھے بلکہ ہماری آبادی کی ضرورتو ں اورترجیحات کا خیال کئے گئے بغیر کچھ ہنگامی معاملات تک ہی محدود تھے لہٰذا میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پالیسی کو دھیا ن میں رکھتے ہوئے این ای ایل ایس نے معیاری نصاب فراہم کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستانی تناظر پر مبنی ہے اور ہندوستان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوارنے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت طبی ہنگامی حالات کو سنبھالنے کے لئے تیاریو ں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے اوسط سے طویل مدتی مقصد کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 اور غیرکووڈ لازمی صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو مسلسل مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور اس طرح کم سے کم قیمتی جانیں ضائع ہوں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی جی نے ہمیشہ شہریوں کو سستی اور بہترین معیاری صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے پر زوردیا ہے۔لہٰذا یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں کسی حادثے ، ایمرجنسی اور ٹراما کے کسی بھی متاثر کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ٹکنالوجی سے آراستہ ایک عالمی نوعیت کا ، فعال ، پیشہ ورانہ اور مربوط نظام تیار کرنے پر کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ 2017 کی صحت سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں ایک یونی فائڈ ایمرجنسی ریسپانس سسٹم کی تشکیل شامل ہے جو ایمرجنسی دیکھ بھال کے ایک نیٹ ورک ، لائف سپورٹس ایمبولینسز کی پروویژن اور ٹراما مینجمنٹ سینٹرس کے ساتھ ایک ڈیڈی کیٹیڈ یونیورسل ایکسز نمبر سے منسلک ہوگا۔تکنیکی پیش رفت کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھے ہوئے اسپتالوں کے ایمرجنسی شعبوں میں کام کرنے والوں ڈاکٹروں ،نرسوں اور طبی عملے کو لیس کرکے انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے لئے متوازی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں کو بھی تربیت فراہم کی جانی چاہئے ، جو معیاری لائف سیونگ اسکلس کے ساتھ اسپتال سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کررہے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں طبی ہنگامی حالات کی وجہ سے اموات کو کم سے کم کیاجاسکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے تمام ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے میڈیکل کالجز میں این ای ایل ایس اسکل سینٹرز کے قیام کے لئے تجاویز بھیجیں اور انہوں نے تمام اسکل سینٹروں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اپیل کی کہ تربیت نہ صرف شروع ہوجانی چاہئے بلکہ ریاست میں ہنگامی حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک اس کا استعمال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سیل سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ لگاتار شرکت کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے اور ان کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرے تاکہ اسے ایک کامیاب پہل بنایاجاسکے ۔
2021سے 2026 تک ایس ایف سی کے تحت 120 اسکل سینٹر قائم کئے جائیں گے ۔ان میں سے 90 اسکل سینٹر تیاری کے مختلف مرحلوںمیں ہیں۔اس پہل سے تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے کا ایک پول تیار کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔این ای ایل ایس کورس ایک جامع کورس ہے اور اس کا تعلق طبی ایمرجنسی ،سرجیکل ایمرجنسی ، کارڈک ایمرجنسی ، ریسپائریٹری ایمرجنسی نیز کووڈ-19 اوردیگر بیماری کے لئے وینٹی لیٹر مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول ، ٹراما سے متعلق ہنگامی واقعات ،سانپ کے کاٹنے اور زہر وغیرہ کے علاج سے متعلق ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کے سکریٹری راجیش بھوشن ، آرتھو پیڈکس کے سربراہ اور جے پی اینڈ ٹراما سینٹر ( ایمس ) کے سربراہ پروفیسر راجیش ملہوترہ ،ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئیر افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar launches National Emergency Life Support (NELS) courses for Doctors, Nurses and Paramedics
Realizing Hon’ble PM’s policy of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, this standardized curriculum for training of doctors, nurses and paramedics will provide emergency lifesaving services suited to the Indian context: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Need of the hour that India embarks on creating a world-class, efficient, professional and integrated system, enabled by technology, for care of any trauma victim in any part of the country: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
18 MAY 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today launched National Emergency Life Support (NELS) courses for doctors, nurses and paramedics. Apart from the training modules, the program also includes developing training infrastructure in all States/UTs to implement the NELS course and creating a cadre of trainers to train doctors, nurses and paramedics working in emergency departments of the hospitals and ambulance services.
The Union Minister of State said that till now, health care professionals in the country had to rely on foreign modules and paid courses which were not only expensive but were also limited in scope to a handful of emergencies without considering needs and priorities of our population landscape. “Therefore, realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s policy of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the NELS provides standardized curriculum which is based on Indian context and developed in India”, she stated.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted that the Government is committed to continuous strengthening of delivery of Covid-19 and non-Covid essential health services, with the medium to a long-term goal of enhancing preparedness capacities to manage medical emergencies and thus minimise loss of precious lives. She stated that “Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji has always emphasized on providing affordable and best quality health services to the citizens. It is the need of the hour that India embarks on creating a world-class, efficient, professional and integrated system, enabled by technology, for the care of any victim of an accident, emergency or trauma in any part of the country.” Talking about the National Health Policy of 2017, she said that it envisaged the creation of a unified emergency response system, linked to a dedicated universal access number, with a network of emergency care, provision of life support ambulances and trauma management centres.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar further added, “To keep pace with technological advancement advancements, parallel efforts are needed for human resource development by equipping doctors, nurses and paramedics working in emergency departments of hospitals. The training should also be imparted to those providing pre-hospital care with standardized life-saving skills, to minimize mortality due to all types of medical emergencies in the country.”
MoS (HFW) requested the States to send f proposals for establishing NELS Skill Centres at their medical colleges and urged all Skill Centers to ensure that trainings are not only operationalized but also utilized to the maximum extent to improve the quality of emergency care services in the State. She also requested Disaster Management Cell to regularly interact with participating institutions and monitor their activities to make this a successful initiative.
The activities under the NELS entail developing emergency life support training modules for doctors, nurses and paramedics after experts’ consultations and based on the Indian context, setting up and equipping skill centres in medical colleges under Center/States to impart skill-based training on emergency life support for all categories of health functionaries, 120 skills centres to be established under SFC (FY: 2021-26) (out of which 90 skill centres are in various stage of development). This initiative will lead to creation of a pool of trained doctors, nurses and paramedics in the country with skills to provide standardized emergency life support and reduce mortality due to medical emergencies. This will contribute to overall disaster preparedness and response capacities in providing emergency clinical care. NELS course is comprehensive and deals with the management of medical emergencies, surgical emergencies, cardiac emergencies, respiratory emergencies including ventilator management protocol for COVID-19 and other disease, trauma-related emergencies, obstetric emergencies, paediatric emergencies, Snake bites, poisoning etc.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Prof. Rajesh Malhotra, Head of Orthopedics & Chief, JPN Trauma Centre (AIIMS), Dr Atul Goel, DGHS and other senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present in the meeting.