Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov Karnataka launched to promote participatory governance in state
18 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov is the world's largest and most successful citizen engagement program, launched by the Hon PM on 26 July, 2014. MyGov Karnataka was launched by Chief Minister Shri Basavraj Bommai on 17th May 2022. Karnataka becomes the 17th state to have its own MyGov state instance.
MyGov Karnataka will work as an idea crowdsourcing platform and aims to promote active citizen participation and engagement in governance and policymaking.
Dissemination of timely and authentic information about welfare schemes of the Government is also the prime focus of MyGov Karnataka.
Citizens can register on karnataka.mygov.in to share opinions, ideas and suggestions with the Government.
Karnataka being a tech-savvy state, the government of Karnataka expects its citizens to participate and engage with Government in huge numbers. To this end, MyGov Karnataka has various ways to engage citizens with activities such as discussions, tasks, innovation challenges, polls, surveys, blogs, talks, quizzes and on-ground activities.
During the launch of MyGov India, Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address mentioned that citizen participation in governance should not be limited just to voting; this initiative of MyGov is a step towards making an inclusive and holistic growth along with nation-building.
The government of Karnataka has urged its citizens to participate in this revolutionary platform, and participate in good governance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक राज्य में सहभागी प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माई गव कर्नाटक का शुभारंभ किया गया
18 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
माई गव नागरिकों से जुड़ने का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे सफल कार्यक्रम है। इसका शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 26 जुलाई, 2014 को किया था। माई गव कर्नाटक का शुभारंभ कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई द्वारा 17 मई 2022 को किया गया था। कर्नाटक अपना माई गव राज्य का उदाहरण रखने वाला देश का 17वां राज्य बन गया है।
माई गव कर्नाटक नागरिकों से विचार आमंत्रित करने के एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा और इसका उद्देश्य प्रशासन और नीति निर्माण में सक्रिय नागरिक भागीदारी और जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है।
सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में समय पर और प्रामाणिक जानकारी का प्रसार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर भी माई गव कर्नाटक का उद्देश्य है।
सरकार के साथ राय, विचार और सुझाव साझा करने के लिए नागरिक karnataka.mygov.in पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
कर्नाटक एक टेक-सेवी राज्य होने के कारण, कर्नाटक सरकार को अपने नागरिकों से बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने और सरकार के साथ जुड़ने की आशा है। इसके लिए, माई गव कर्नाटक के पास नागरिकों को चर्चा, कार्य, नवाचार चुनौतियों, चुनाव, सर्वेक्षण, ब्लॉग, वार्ता, प्रश्नोत्तरी और जमीनी गतिविधियों जैसे क्रिया-कलापों से जोड़ने के विभिन्न माध्यम हैं।
माई गव इंडिया के शुभारंभ के दौरान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया था कि प्रशासन में नागरिकों की भागीदारी केवल मतदान तक सीमित नहीं होनी चाहिए; माई गव की यह पहल राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ समावेशी और समग्र विकास करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कर्नाटक सरकार ने अपने नागरिकों से इस क्रांतिकारी मंच में शामिल होने और सुशासन में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया है।