Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases AB-HWC assessment report in 18 states
“Third party evaluation is important for proper assessment of the functioning and implementation of the scheme”: Dr Mandaviya
“We are committed to ensure affordable and accessible healthcare for all as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister”
17 MAY 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, released the findings of a third party assessment of Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) in 18 states of India, in the presence of Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, here today.
Appreciating the findings of the report, Dr Mandaviya stated that, “AB-HWC was envisioned by the hon’ble Prime Minister to provide affordable and accessible healthcare to the last mile. In this regard, third party evaluation is important for proper assessment of the functioning and implementation of the scheme”. He stated that the report will act as a “guiding principle” to plan better in the future.
Underscoring the importance of feedback and monitoring, the Union Health Minister noted that necessary steps will be taken to further strengthen the scheme. He highlighted that the Union government is coordinating with states to ensure last mile delivery through teleconsultation. He stated that “the govt is committed to provide best healthcare to all”.
Dr VK Paul congratulated the research teams for the assessment report and suggested that a governance structure should be established for daily monitoring and review of AB-HWCs. He also highlighted the need to further train the human resources at AB-HWCs.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan noted that this report will work like a foundation for future independent assessments of AB-HWCs and help in planning and redirecting efforts for ensuring the implementation of the objectives of the scheme.
The assessment of AB-HWCs in 18 states has been done in two phases by non-governmental entities, GRAAM and JHPIEGO as well as AIIMS, New Delhi from Govt. Sector for the year 2020-21.
The primary aim of this exercise was to assess the pace of rollout of AB-HWCs in different states and to identify specific challenges in their rollout. Given the early stage of implementation, the assessment focussed primarily on the inputs and processes that contribute to the functionality of HWC and reviewed any gains in short-term outputs including community use of the expanded range of services with a focus on chronic non-communicable diseases care.
In keeping with the priorities for AB-HWC, the assessment specifically focussed on free essential medicines, diagnostic services, teleconsultation services and health promotion activities. Given that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic occurred during the process of the implementation, this assessment also allowed an evaluation of the bidirectional impact of HWC roll-out and the COVID pandemic.
The assessment was undertaken using a cross-sectional study design with a mixed-methods approach. The 18 states were selected to cover the spectrum of epidemiological transition levels as defined by the Global Burden of Disease India study with a higher focus on North-Eastern states. The study covered a sample of 317 facilities across eighteen states with 117 PHCs/UPHCs and 220 SHCs. 1,002 users from upgraded and 1,015 users from non-upgraded facilities were interviewed. The assessment covered both types of comparisons – a) pre and post conversion of the HWCs; and b) HWCs and non-HWCs within the same district.
The following are the key findings of the report:
• The launch of AB-HWC has enabled translation of the vision of moving from selective to comprehensive primary health care package enunciated in the National Health Policy 2017.
• The implementation of AB-HWC scheme is on track in most states with a clear roadmap for achieving targets set for December 2022.
• Overall, there has been an improvement in equity in access, despite existing constraints such as infrastructure availability and status of peripheral health facilities.
• Effective communication was noted from district to PHC-HWC and SHC-HWC resulting in translation of policy decisions into action, faster and better.
• Client satisfaction with the services provided was much higher among those who received services from HWCs as compared to those who received services from non-HWCs across all the four parameters measured – treatment, medicines, diagnostics and cleanliness.
• The Evaluation also brought out requirement of a definite timeline for rolling out all the services packages. The timelines have now been fixed.
Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD (NHM), Health Ministry, Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS, Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting along with NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 18 राज्यों के एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट को जारी किया
"योजना के कामकाज और कार्यान्वयन के सही आंकलन के लिए थर्ड पार्टी मूल्यांकन महत्वपूर्ण है": डॉ. मंडाविया
"माननीय प्रधान मंत्री की कल्पना के अनुसार हम सभी के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं"
17 MAY 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारत के 18 राज्यों में आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) के आकलन निष्कर्षों को (स्वास्थ्य), डॉ. विनोद पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग और श्री राजेश भूषण, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव के उपस्थिति में आज जारी किया।
रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि, "एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी की कल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा देश के आखिरी छोर तक सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी। इस संबंध में, योजना के कामकाज और कार्यान्वयन के उचित आंकलन के लिए थर्ड पार्टी का मूल्यांकन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट भविष्य में बेहतर योजना बनाने के लिए "मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत" के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने फीडबैक और निगरानी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि योजना को और मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केंद्र सरकार टेलीकंसल्टेशन के माध्यम से देश के आखिरी छोर तक इलाज की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि "सरकार सभी को सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"।
डॉ. वीके पॉल ने मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट के लिए अनुसंधान टीमों को बधाई देते हुए सुझाव दिया कि एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी की दैनिक निगरानी और समीक्षा के लिए एक गवर्नेंस स्ट्रक्चर स्थापित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में मानव संसाधन को और प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के भविष्य के स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन के लिए एक बुनियाद की तरह काम करेगी और योजना के उद्देश्यों के कार्यान्वयन और पुन: प्रेषित करने में मदद करेगी।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 18 राज्यों में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी का मूल्यांकन गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं, जीआरएएएम और जेएसपीआईईजीओ के साथ-साथ एम्स, नई दिल्ली द्वारा दो चरणों में किया गया है।
इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न राज्यों में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के क्रियान्वयन की गति का आकलन करना और उनके रोलआउट में आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान करना था।
इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के प्रारंभिक चरण को देखते हुए, मूल्यांकन मुख्य रूप से उन इनपुट और प्रक्रियाओं पर केंद्रित था जो एचडब्ल्यूसी की कार्यक्षमता में योगदान करते हैं। इसके साथ ही पुरानी गैर-संचारी रोगों की देखभाल पर ध्यान देने के साथ सेवाओं की विस्तारित श्रृंखला के सामुदायिक उपयोग सहित अल्पकालिक आउटपुट में किसी भी लाभ की समीक्षा की।
एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी की प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मूल्यांकन विशेष रूप से मुफ्त आवश्यक दवाओं, नैदानिक सेवाओं, टेलीकंसल्टेशन सेवाओं और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन गतिविधियों पर केंद्रित था। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए, इस मूल्यांकन में एचडब्ल्यूसी के क्रियान्वयन और कोविड महामारी के व्यापक प्रभाव के मूल्यांकन की भी अनुमति दी गई।
मूल्यांकन में मिश्रित-विधियों के दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक क्रॉस-अनुभागीय अध्ययन डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया। 18 राज्यों को महामारी संक्रमण स्तरों के स्तर को जांचने के लिए चुना गया था, जैसा कि ग्लोबल बर्डन ऑफ डिजीज इंडिया अध्ययन द्वारा परिभाषित किया गया था, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों पर अधिक ध्यान दिया गया था। अध्ययन में अठारह राज्यों में 117 पीएचसी/यूपीएचसी के साथ 317 सुविधाओं के नमूने को शामिल किया गया और 220 एसएचसी में अपग्रेड किए गए 1,002 उपयोगकर्ता और गैर-उन्नत सुविधाओं के 1,015 उपयोगकर्ताओं का साक्षात्कार लिया गया। मूल्यांकन में दोनों प्रकार की तुलनाओं को शामिल किया गया – (क) एचडब्ल्यूसी के पूर्व और बाद के सुधार; और (ख) एक ही जिले के भीतर एचडब्ल्यूसी और गैर-एचडब्ल्यूसी के असर।
रिपोर्ट के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
• एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी की शुरुआत ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के चयनात्मक से बड़े वर्ग के लिए प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पैकेज की ओर कदम बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
• दिसंबर 2022 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप के साथ अधिकांश राज्यों में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी योजना का कार्यान्वयन सही रास्ते पर है।
• कुल मिलाकर, कमजोर बुनियादी सुविधाएं और परिफरल हेल्थ फैसिलिटी की स्थिति जैसी मौजूदा बाधाओं के बावजूद, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंचाने की दर में तेजी से सुधार हुआ है।
• जिले से पीएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी और एसएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा असरदार संवाद किया गया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नीतिगत निर्णयों को तेजी से और बेहतर तरीके से लेने में मदद मिल रही है।
• एचडब्ल्यूसी से सेवाएं प्राप्त करने वालों लोगों की संतुष्टि, गैर-एचडब्ल्यूसी के मुकाबले काफी अधिक थी। लोगों के संतुष्टि के लेवल की माप चार मापदंडों पर की गई थी जिसमें- उपचार के तरीके, दवाएं, निदान और स्वच्छता को शामिल किया गया था।
• मूल्यांकन ने सभी सेवा पैकेजों को शुरू करने के लिए एक निश्चित समय-सीमा की आवश्यकता को भी सामने लाया। अब समयसीमा तय कर दी गई है।
श्री विकास शील, एएस और एमडी (एनएचएम), स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, श्री विशाल चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एनएचएम मिशन निदेशकों और राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में उपस्थित थे।