कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई आधारिक शासन सुधारों पर जोर दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गाम्बिया सरकार के स्थायी सचिवों के साथ बातचीत की, जो सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर एक सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए भारत आए हुए हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गाम्बिया के साथ विशेष रूप से पेंशन सुधार, ई-भर्ती और शिकायत निवारण जैसे क्षेत्रों में शासन सुधारों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है
17 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर एक सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए भारत आए गाम्बिया सरकार के स्थायी सचिवों के साथ बातचीत में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस यानी कृत्रिम बुद्धि (एआई) संचालित शासन पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यह हमारे भविष्य के कामकाज का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा बनने जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटकर अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को अपनाने का स्पष्ट आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस सोच को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए सचिवालय सुधार, स्वच्छता अभियान, शासन और सेवाओं के न्यूनतम मानदंड बनाने, लोक शिकायतों का निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार, योग्यता को मान्यता देना और सुशासन प्रथाओं की प्रतिकृति जैसी कई पहल पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
गाम्बिया के स्थायी सचिवों के लिए आईटीईसी के तहत विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, एनसीजीजी द्वारा यह तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 16 मई से 21 मई तक नई दिल्ली में चल रहे इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 25 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। यह कार्यक्रम 8 जुलाई, 2021 को कार्मिक प्रशासन और शासन सुधारों के नवीनीकरण पर डीएआरपीजी और गाम्बिया के लोक सेवा आयोग के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
गाम्बिया के कई सचिवों की बातों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुनने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत आए प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि दुनिया के कई देशों में भारत के बेहतरीन शासन और चुनावी सुधारों का अनुकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने गाम्बिया के सचिवों से कहा कि वे प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सुधारों को अपनाएं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है और यह इस बात को रेखांकित करने का सबसे उपयुक्त अवसर है कि भारत और गाम्बिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध बहुत सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले लगभग 8 वर्षों में भारत ने मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिना शुरू से अंत तक सेवा वितरण को बहाल करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर शासन सुधारों में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने गाम्बिया को इस तरह की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उसके साथ साझा करने की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने बताया कि दिन-प्रतिदिन के प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से लागू किए गए सुधारों में ई-ऑफिस, ई-अवकाश प्रबंधन प्रणाली, कर्मचारी सूचना प्रणाली, स्मार्ट प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट रिकॉर्डिंग ऑनलाइन विंडो (स्पैरो), आधार आधारित बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली (एईबीएएस), पेंशन स्वीकृति और भुगतान ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली (भविष्य), सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस), पेंशनभोगियों के लिए वेब उत्तरदायी पेंशनभोगी सेवा, बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए चेहरा पहचान तकनीकि की शुरुआत, मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चे के लिए फैमिली पेंशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन वेतन आदेश आदि का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि ई-ऑफिस को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से केंद्रीय सचिवालय में कागज रहित कार्यालय बन गए हैं जहां कागज का इस्मेमाल ही नहीं किया जाता है। ई-ऑफिस ने न केवल महामारी के दौरान बल्कि दिन-प्रतिदिन के कामकाज में भी सुचारू संचालन को सक्षम बनाया है। कार्मिक प्रशासन में सरकार के किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के साथ संगठनात्मक सुधारों में मिशन कर्मयोगी और लैटरल भर्ती शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय सचिवालय ने सरकारी कामकाज में निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल को अपनाया है जिसमें किसी मामले को प्रस्तुत करने का चैनल 4 स्तरों से अधिक नहीं रह गया है जो पहले 7-8 स्तर तक का था। सरकार में डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली को अपनाया गया है जिससे एक ही जगह फ़ाइल को निपटाने का काम सुनिश्चित हो सका है। इससे मामलों के निपटाने की दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से प्रत्येक अधिकारी का निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण हो ताकि वह प्रत्येक नए कार्य को बेहतरीन तरीके से संपन्न करने के लिए खुद तैयार हो सके और साथ ही प्राधिकारियों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से सही कार्य के लिए सही अधिकारी चुनने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। हमारा मुख्य मंत्र 'नियम आधारित से भूमिका आधारित' शासन की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि इसी तरह, भर्ती के क्षेत्र में सुधारों के रूप में भारत सरकार ने देश भर में नौकरी के इच्छुक सभी उम्मीदवारों को, चाहे वे किसी भी सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के हों, एक स्तर का प्रतियोगिता माहौल प्रदान करने के लिए सामान्य पात्रता परीक्षा (सीईटी) आयोजित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) का गठन किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) ऑनलाइन प्रणाली है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस नागरिकों को कहीं से भी और कभी भी (24x7) निवारण के लिए अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कराने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। वर्ष 2021 में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर 21 लाख लोक शिकायत मामले प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 19.95 लाख मामलों का निवारण किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गाम्बिया के सभी वरिष्ठ स्थायी सचिवों को प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और नई दिल्ली में आराम से रहने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
गाम्बिया के उच्चायुक्त मुस्तफा जवारा ने क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की उपयोगिता का उल्लेख करते हुए गाम्बिया सरकार में वरिष्ठ सचिवों के अलावा मध्य स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए भी इस तरह के और अधिक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने पेंशन प्रणाली, शिकायत निवारण और ई-भर्ती जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत सरकार से विशेष मदद मांगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंह ने सभी तरह की मदद देने पर सहमति जताई और कहा कि अन्य शासन क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी अफ्रीकी साझेदार गाम्बिया के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh emphasises technology and AI driven governance reforms
The Minister interacts with the Permanent Secretaries of the Govt of Gambia, who are currently in India for one week Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Governance
Dr Jitendra Singh proposes to share best practices in Governance Reforms with Gambia, particularly in areas like pension reforms, e-recruitment and grievance redressal
17 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In an interaction with the Permanent Secretaries of the Govt of Gambia, who are currently in India to attend a one week Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Governance, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised technology and Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven governance, which, he said, is going to become an essential part of our future working.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for adopting Next Generation Reforms by bridging the gap between government and citizens. He said, in order to translate this vision into reality, several initiatives such as Secretariat Reforms, Swachhta Campaigns, Benchmarking of Governance and Services, Redressal of Public Grievances & Improving Service Delivery, recognizing meritocracy and replication of good governance practices have already been undertaken.
This is the 3rd Capacity Building Programme being organised for Permanent Secretaries of the Gambia by National Centre for Good Governance, NCGG in collaboration with MEA under ITEC. 25 participants are attending the training programme being held in New Delhi from 16th May to 21st of May. This programme is being organised under the aegis of the MoU signed between DARPG and Public Service Commission of the Gambia on 8th July, 2021 on Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms.
After giving a patient hearing to many of the Gambian Secretaries, Dr Jitendra Singh informed the delegates that India’s shining governance and electoral reforms are being emulated by several countries in the world. He told the secretaries to adopt technology-based reforms in administration. The Minister said, India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence as Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav and it is the fittest occasion to underline that bilateral relations between India and Gambia have been very cordial and friendly.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last nearly 8 years, India has resorted to use of technology in Governance Reforms in a massive way for achieving end-to-end service delivery without human intervention and offered to share such best practices with Gambia. He pointed out that the reforms that have been implemented through technology intervention to bring transparency in the day to day administration include implementation of e-Office, e-Leave management system, Employee Information System, Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW), Aadhar enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS), Pension Sanction and Payment tracking System (Bhavishya), Public Financial Management System (PFMS), Web Responsive Pensioner’s Service for pensioners, introduction of Face Recognition Technology for elderly pensioners, Family Pension to differently abled child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner, Electronic Pension Pay Order etc.
The Minister said, the widespread adoption of e-office has created paperless offices in the Central Secretariat and enabled smooth governance functioning not only in the pandemic but also in day-to-day functioning. The organisational reforms coupled with significant reforms in Personnel Administration undertaken by the Government include Mission Karamyogi and Lateral recruitment. The Central Secretariat has adopted the initiative of increasing efficiency in Decision Making in Government wherein the channel of submission has been reduced to not more than 4 levels from 7-8 levels. The Desk officer system adopted by the Government has ensured single point of file disposal. This has shown increased efficiency in processing of cases.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Mission Karmayogi envisages continuous capacity building of every officer through digital mode in order to prepare him for every new assignment taken up by him and at the same time also enable the authorities to scientifically choose the right officer for the right assignment. The main mantra is moving from ‘rule based to role based’ governance. Similarly, as part of reforms in the field of recruitment, the GoI has constituted the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test (CET) in order to provide a level playing field to every job aspirant across the country, regardless of his socio-economic background, the Minister added.
The Minister said, in order to redress public grievances, there is a dedicated Centralised Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) online system for grievance redress. CPGRAMS facilitates citizens to lodge their grievances for redress from anywhere and anytime (24x7). The year 2021 witnessed 21 lakh Public Grievances cases being received on the CPGRAMS with 19.95 lakh cases being redressed.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed his best wishes to all the Senior Permanent Secretaries of The Gambia for the training programme and also for a comfortable stay in New Delhi.
Referring to the usefulness of Capacity Building training programmes, Mustapha Jawara, High Commissioner of Gambia requested Dr Jitendra Singh for more such training modules for mid-level officers besides the senior secretaries in the Gambian government. He sought specific help from the Indian government in areas like pension system, grievance redressal and e-recruitment. The Indian Minister agreed to extend all help and added that the best practices in other governance areas will also be shared with the African partner.