Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the services of CRC- Shillong for skill development, rehabilitation and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) on 17 May 2022
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Shillong, Meghalaya on 17 May 2022, tomorrow.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Km.Pratima Bhoumik along with Shri Kyrmen Shylla, Minister of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriVincent H Pala, M.P., Meghalaya, Smt.Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong will be present on the occasion.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra (IAS), Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GOI, Smt.S.B.Marak (MCS) Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Govt.of Meghalaya, Shri Sampath Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, Shri Nachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Dr.Roshan Bijlee, Director & Nodal Officer of CRC(Kozhikode & Shillong) and other senior officerswill also attend the function.
CRC- Shillong is situated around 10 acres of land given by Govt. of Meghalayaat Monfort Building, Dhankheti, Shillong and functioning under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Person with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE), Govt. of India with an aim of creating resources and services required for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Meghalaya.
The Government of India has set up CRCs in different parts of India, especially in the North Eastern States. The CRC at Shillong is the 20th such institution and has become functional since July 19th 2021.
CRC-Shillong provides the clinical services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) like Special Education, Physiotherapy, Vocational Rehabilitation, Clinical Psychology, Orientation and Mobility training, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Hearing Services, Prosthetic & Orthotic services, Sensory Integration therapy, Guidance & Counseling and community-based rehabilitation services in Meghalaya.
CRC Shillong also provides Aids & Appliances to the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under ADIP Scheme by organizing ADIP assessment and distribution camp.
Apart from providing clinical services, this organization is involved in creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار 17 مئی، 2022 کو معذور افراد کی ہنرمندی، باز آبادکاری اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے لیے سی آر سی-شیلانگ کی خدمات کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار 17 مئی، 2022 کو شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں معذور افراد کی ہنرمندی، باز آبادکاری اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے لیے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی) کی خدمات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک، میگھالیہ حکومت کے وزیر برائے سماجی فلاح و بہبود جناب کرمین شیلا، میگھالیہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ونسینٹ ایچ پالا، مشرقی کھاسی ہلز ضلع کی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ ماجیل امپارن لنگدوہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
محترمہ انجلی بھورا (آئی اے ایس)، سکریٹری، معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، محترمہ ایس بی مارک (ایم سی ایس) دویانگ جن کمشنر، میگھالیہ حکومت، جناب سمپت کمار، آئی اے ایس، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ سماجی فلاح و بہبود، میگھالیہ حکومت، جناب نچیکیتا راؤت، ڈائرکٹر، این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی، چنئی، ڈاکٹر روشن بجلی، ڈائرکٹر اور نوڈل آفیسر، سی آر سی (کوژی کوڈ اور شیلانگ) اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
سی آر سی – شیلانگ حکومت میگھالیہ کے ذریعے مون فورٹ بلڈنگ، دھن کھیتی شیلانگ میں دی گئی تقریباً 10 ایکڑ زمین پر بنا ہوا ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسن آف ملٹی پل ڈس ایبی لٹیز (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی)، چنئی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد میگھالیہ میں معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے لیے ضروری وسائل اور خدمات کا انتظام کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں، خاص طور سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سی آر سی قائم کیے ہیں۔ شیلانگ میں واقع سی آر سی ایسا ہی 20واں ادارہ ہے، جو 19 جولائی، 2021 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
سی آر سی – شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں معذور افراد کو خصوصی تعلیم، فزیو تھیراپی، پیشہ ورانہ باز آبادکاری، معالجاتی نفسیاتی سائنس، اورئنٹیشن اور حرکت کی ٹریننگ، پیشہ ورانہ طریقہ علاج، تقریر و سماعت کی خدمات، پروستھیٹک اور آرتھوٹک خدمات، سینسری انٹیگریشن تھیراپی، رہنمائی اور صلاح و مشورہ پر مبنی باز آبادکاری سے متعلق خدمات مہیا کرتا ہے۔
سی آر سی شیلانگ اے ڈی آئی پی کے تخمینہ اور تقسیم کے کیمپ لگاکر اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو امداد اور آلات بھی مہیا کراتا ہے۔
طبی خدمات مہیا کرانے کے علاوہ، یہ ادارہ بیداری پیدا کرنے، وسائل تیار کرنے، آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کرنے اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں بھی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔