Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the services of CRC- Shillong for skill development, rehabilitation and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) on 17 May 2022
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Shillong, Meghalaya on 17 May 2022, tomorrow.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Km.Pratima Bhoumik along with Shri Kyrmen Shylla, Minister of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriVincent H Pala, M.P., Meghalaya, Smt.Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong will be present on the occasion.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra (IAS), Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GOI, Smt.S.B.Marak (MCS) Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Govt.of Meghalaya, Shri Sampath Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, Shri Nachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Dr.Roshan Bijlee, Director & Nodal Officer of CRC(Kozhikode & Shillong) and other senior officerswill also attend the function.
CRC- Shillong is situated around 10 acres of land given by Govt. of Meghalayaat Monfort Building, Dhankheti, Shillong and functioning under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Person with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE), Govt. of India with an aim of creating resources and services required for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Meghalaya.
The Government of India has set up CRCs in different parts of India, especially in the North Eastern States. The CRC at Shillong is the 20th such institution and has become functional since July 19th 2021.
CRC-Shillong provides the clinical services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) like Special Education, Physiotherapy, Vocational Rehabilitation, Clinical Psychology, Orientation and Mobility training, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Hearing Services, Prosthetic & Orthotic services, Sensory Integration therapy, Guidance & Counseling and community-based rehabilitation services in Meghalaya.
CRC Shillong also provides Aids & Appliances to the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under ADIP Scheme by organizing ADIP assessment and distribution camp.
Apart from providing clinical services, this organization is involved in creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 17 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 17 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਮੇਨ ਸ਼ੈਲਾ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨਸੇਂਟ ਐੱਚ. ਪਾਲਾ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਖਾਸੀ ਹਿਲਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਾਜੇਲ ਅੰਪਾਰਿਨ ਲਿੰਗਦੋਹ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਵਰਾ (ਆਈਏਐੱਸ), ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐੱਸ. ਬੀ. ਮਾਰਕ (ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਪਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਚਿਕੇਤਾ ਰਾਉਤ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਚੇਨੱਈ, ਡਾ. ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸੀਆਰਸੀ (ਕੇਝੀਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੀਆਰਸੀ-ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੋਨਫੋਰਟ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ, ਧਨਖੇਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਐਂਪਾਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪਰਸਨ ਆਵ੍ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਡਿਸਐਬੀਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਮਡੀ), ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵਿੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 19 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਆਰਸੀ-ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਹੈਬੀਲੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸਾਈਕੋਲੇਜੀ, ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਓਕੁਪੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਸਪੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼, ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਓਰਥੋਟਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼, ਸੈਂਸਰੀ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਗਾਇਡੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਬੇਸਡ ਰਿਹੈਬੀਲੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਨੀਨਿਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।