Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the services of CRC- Shillong for skill development, rehabilitation and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) on 17 May 2022
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Shillong, Meghalaya on 17 May 2022, tomorrow.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Km.Pratima Bhoumik along with Shri Kyrmen Shylla, Minister of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriVincent H Pala, M.P., Meghalaya, Smt.Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong will be present on the occasion.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra (IAS), Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GOI, Smt.S.B.Marak (MCS) Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Govt.of Meghalaya, Shri Sampath Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, Shri Nachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Dr.Roshan Bijlee, Director & Nodal Officer of CRC(Kozhikode & Shillong) and other senior officerswill also attend the function.
CRC- Shillong is situated around 10 acres of land given by Govt. of Meghalayaat Monfort Building, Dhankheti, Shillong and functioning under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Person with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE), Govt. of India with an aim of creating resources and services required for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Meghalaya.
The Government of India has set up CRCs in different parts of India, especially in the North Eastern States. The CRC at Shillong is the 20th such institution and has become functional since July 19th 2021.
CRC-Shillong provides the clinical services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) like Special Education, Physiotherapy, Vocational Rehabilitation, Clinical Psychology, Orientation and Mobility training, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Hearing Services, Prosthetic & Orthotic services, Sensory Integration therapy, Guidance & Counseling and community-based rehabilitation services in Meghalaya.
CRC Shillong also provides Aids & Appliances to the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under ADIP Scheme by organizing ADIP assessment and distribution camp.
Apart from providing clinical services, this organization is involved in creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு சிஆர்சி- ஷில்லாங் சேவைகளை 2022, மே 17 அன்று டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு மேகாலயாவில் சிஆர்சி- ஷில்லாங் சேவைகளை நாளை 2022, மே 17 அன்று மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திரகுமார் தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார்.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி பிரதிமா பௌமிக், மேகாலயா அரசின் சமூக நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிர்மென் ஷில்லா, மேகாலயா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு வின்சென்ட் எச் பாலா, கிழக்கு காசி குன்றுகள் மாவட்ட சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர் திருமதி மாசெல் அம்பரீன் லிங்டோ ஆகியோர் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஷில்லாங்கின் தன்கேட்டியில் உள்ள மான்ஃபோர்ட் கட்டடத்தில் மேகாலயா அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 10 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் சிஆர்சி - ஷில்லாங் அமைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் சிஆர்சி மையங்களை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது. ஷில்லாங்கில் அமையவிருக்கும் சிஆர்சி இத்தகைய மையங்களில் இருபதாவது மையமாகும்.
ஷில்லாங்கில் உள்ள சிஆர்சி மையம் சிகிச்சை சேவைகளை வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி சிறப்புக் கல்வி, இயன்முறை சிகிச்சை, மறுவாழ்வுக்கான தொழிற்பயிற்சி, உளவியல், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் இயங்குவதற்கான பயிற்சி, தொழில் சார்ந்த சிகிச்சை, பேச்சு மற்றும் கேட்டல் சேவைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் ஆற்றுப்படுத்துதல், சமூகம் சார்ந்த மறுவாழ்வு சேவைகளையும் வழங்கும். சிஆர்சி மையம் நிதி உதவி மற்றும் உபகரணங்களையும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825701