Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the services of CRC- Shillong for skill development, rehabilitation and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) on 17 May 2022
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Shillong, Meghalaya on 17 May 2022, tomorrow.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Km.Pratima Bhoumik along with Shri Kyrmen Shylla, Minister of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriVincent H Pala, M.P., Meghalaya, Smt.Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong will be present on the occasion.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra (IAS), Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GOI, Smt.S.B.Marak (MCS) Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Govt.of Meghalaya, Shri Sampath Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, Shri Nachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Dr.Roshan Bijlee, Director & Nodal Officer of CRC(Kozhikode & Shillong) and other senior officerswill also attend the function.
CRC- Shillong is situated around 10 acres of land given by Govt. of Meghalayaat Monfort Building, Dhankheti, Shillong and functioning under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Person with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE), Govt. of India with an aim of creating resources and services required for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Meghalaya.
The Government of India has set up CRCs in different parts of India, especially in the North Eastern States. The CRC at Shillong is the 20th such institution and has become functional since July 19th 2021.
CRC-Shillong provides the clinical services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) like Special Education, Physiotherapy, Vocational Rehabilitation, Clinical Psychology, Orientation and Mobility training, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Hearing Services, Prosthetic & Orthotic services, Sensory Integration therapy, Guidance & Counseling and community-based rehabilitation services in Meghalaya.
CRC Shillong also provides Aids & Appliances to the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under ADIP Scheme by organizing ADIP assessment and distribution camp.
Apart from providing clinical services, this organization is involved in creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 17 मई 2022 को दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) शिलांग की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
16 MAY 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 17 मई 2022 को शिलांग, मेघालय में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक, मेघालय सरकार के समाज कल्याण मंत्री श्री किरमेन शैला, मेघालय के सांसद श्री विंसेंट एच. पाला, पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले की विधायक श्रीमती माजेल अम्पारिन लिंगदोह भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
श्रीमती अंजलि भवरा (आईएएस), सचिव, दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्तियों का सशक्तिकरण विभाग, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती एस.बी.मारक (एमसीएस) दिव्‍यांगजन आयुक्‍त, मेघालय सरकार, श्री संपत कुमार, आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव, समाज कल्याण विभाग, मेघालय सरकार, श्री नचिकेता राउत, निदेशक, एनआईईपीएमडी, चेन्नई, डॉ. रोशन बिजली, निदेशक और नोडल अधिकारी, सीआरसी (कोझीकोड और शिलांग) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
सीआरसी-शिलांग सरकार मेघालय सरकार द्वारा मोनफोर्ट बिल्डिंग, धनखेती शिलांग में दी गई लगभग 10 एकड़ भूमि पर स्थित है। यह सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तहत नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन ऑफ मल्टीपल डिसएबिलिटीज (एनआईईपीएमडी), चेन्नई के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत काम कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य मेघालय राज्य में विकलांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन और सेवाओं का सृजन करना है।
भारत सरकार ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोततर राज्यों में सीआरसी स्थापित किए हैं। शिलांग में स्‍थापित सीआरसी ऐसी ही 20वीं संस्था है जो 19 जुलाई 2021 से कार्य कर रही है।
सीआरसी-शिलांग, मेघालय में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों को विशेष शिक्षा, फिजियोथेरेपी, व्यावसायिक पुनर्वास, नैदानिक ​​​​मनोविज्ञान, ओरिएंटेशन एवं गतिशीलता प्रशिक्षण, व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा, भाष्‍य और श्रवण सेवाएं, प्रोस्थेटिक और ऑर्थोटिक सेवाएं, संवेदी एकीकरण चिकित्सा, मार्गदर्शन एवं परामर्श आधारित पुनर्वास सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
सीआरसी शिलांग एडीआईपी मूल्‍यांकन और वितरण शिविरों का आयोजन करके एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) को सहायता और उपकरण भी उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के अलावा, यह संगठन जागरूकता पैदा करने, संसाधन सामग्री विकसित करने, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने में भी योगदान देता है।