उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और किफायती खाद्यान्न सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
भारत एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता है, पड़ोसी देशों और कमजोर देशों की जरूरतों सहित सभी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करेगा
गेहूं का स्टॉक संतुलित, निर्यात पर रोक से बाजार की अटकलों पर लगाम लगेगी
14 MAY 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कहा है कि गेहूं के निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित करने के निर्णय से खाद्यान्न की कीमतों पर नियंत्रण होगा, भारत और खाद्य पदार्थों की कमी वाले देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी और भारत एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता बना रहेगा क्योंकि यह सभी अनुबंधों का सम्मान कर रहा है।
खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडेय और कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा के साथ एक पत्रकार सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि सभी निर्यात आदेश जहां ऋण पत्र जारी किया गया है, उन्हें पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी चैनलों के माध्यम से गेहूं के निर्यात को निर्देशित करने से केवल हमारे पड़ोसी देशों और खाद्य की कमी का सामना करने वाले देशों की वास्तविक जरूरतों को पूरा करना सुनिश्चित होगा, बल्कि महंगाई की अटकलों पर भी नियंत्रण होगा।
गेहूं की उपलब्धता के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा, "भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा के अलावा, सरकार पड़ोसी देशों और कमजोर देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि नियंत्रण आदेश तीन मुख्य उद्देश्यों को पूरा करता है: "यह देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा को बनाए रखता है, यह संकट में अन्य लोगों की मदद करता है, और एक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखता है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात पर सरकार के आदेश में गेहूं मंडी को स्पष्ट दिशा दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम नहीं चाहते हैं कि गेहूं उन जगहों पर अनियंत्रित तरीके से जाए जहां इसकी जमाखोरी हो जाए या यह कमजोर देशों की खाद्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करे। इसलिए सरकार से सरकार के बीच विंडो खुली रखी गई है।”
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने कहा कि देश में खाद्यान्न का पर्याप्त भंडार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों से सलाह मशविरा करने के बाद केंद्र ने गेहूं और चावल के अनुपात में बदलाव कर कुछ मात्रा का पुन: आवंटन किया है। उदाहरण के लिए, गेहूं और चावल 60:40 के अनुपात में प्राप्त करने वाले राज्यों को यह 40:60 के अनुपात में मिलेगा। इसी तरह 75:25 के अनुपात का बदलाव 60:40 के अनुपात के रूप में किया गया है। जहां चावल का आवंटन शून्य था, उन्हें गेहूं मिलता रहेगा। सभी छोटे राज्यों-पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए आवंटन में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।
पुन: आवंटन के परिणामस्वरूप, उन्होंने कहा, “इसके साथ, हमने गेहूं की उपलब्धता को लगभग 110-111 एलएमटी तक बढ़ा दिया है। इसे 185 एलएमटी में जोड़ने पर यह 296 एलएमटी हो जाता है जो लगभग पिछले साल के स्तर पर ही है।
कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि इस वर्ष विशेष रूप से उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत में गर्मी की लहरों ने गेहूं की फसलों को प्रभावित किया है, किंतु पिछले साल की तुलना में उपलब्धता में अंतर मामूली है।
उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले साल देश के लिए गेहूं के उत्पादन के आंकड़े 109 एलएमटी थे। इस साल फरवरी में, हम इस साल के उत्पादन के लिए उन्नत अनुमान लेकर आए हैं और हमने 111 एलएमटी का अनुमान लगाया है। हमारा अनुमान इस साल 105-106 एलएमटी गेहूं की उपलब्धता दर्शाता है और हम मात्रा और उपलब्धता के मामले में पिछले साल की तरह ही हैं।”

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India focused on food security and ensuring affordable foodgrains
India is a reliable supplier, will fulfil all commitments including needs of neighbours and vulnerable countries
Wheat stocks are comfortable, export curbs will combat market speculation
14 MAY 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The government has said that the decision to restrict wheat exports will control food prices, strengthen the food security of India and countries facing a deficit, and that India remains a reliable supplier as it is honouring all contracts.
Speaking at a press conference with Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary Department of Food and Consumer Affairs, and Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary Agriculture, the Commerce Secretary said that all exports orders where the letter of credit has been issued would be fulfilled. He added that directing the wheat exports through government channels would not only ensure fulfilling the genuine needs of our neighbours and food-deficit countries but also control inflationary expectations.
Talking about the availability of wheat, Shri Subrahmanyam said, “Apart from the food security of India, the Government is committed to ensuring food security of neighbours and vulnerable countries,” he said.
He said that the control order serves three main purposes: “It maintains the food security for the country, it helps others who are in distress, and maintains India’s reliability as a supplier,” he said.
He said that in the government’s order on exports was giving a clear direction to the wheat market. “We do not want wheat to go in an unregulated manner in places where it might just get either hoarded or it may not serve the purpose of serving the food requirements of vulnerable nations. That’s why government to government window has been kept opened,” he said.
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution said that the country has adequate food stocks.
He added that after consulting with the states, the Centre has reallocated some quantities by changing ratios of wheat and rice. For example, states getting wheat and rice in the ratio of 60:40 will get it in the ratio of 40:60. Similarly, the ratio of 75:25 is made 60:40. Where rice allocation was zero, they will continue to get wheat. For all small states-NE states and special category states, allocation has not been changed.
As a result of the reallocation, “With this, we have boosted the availability of wheat to about 110-111 LMT more. Adding it to 185 LMT, it become 296 LMT which is almost as last year’s,” he added.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Agriculture Secretary said heat waves had affected wheat crops especially in North-Western India this year, but the difference is in availability compared to last year is marginal.
“Last year the production figures of wheat were 109 LMT for the country. This year in February, we have come out with advanced estimates for this year’s production and we have estimated 111 LMT. Our estimates shows 105-106 LMT of wheat availability this year and we are quite same in terms of quantity and availability as last year,” he added.