Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda lays the foundation stone for Eklavya Model Residential School at Nashik today
Eklavya Model Residential School in Shinde has been planned to give impetus to quality education in nearby tribal areas :Shri Arjun Munda
13 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pawar today laid the foundation stone for construction of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) at Shinde, Nashik, Maharashtra. The proposed EMR School aims to make quality education accessible to tribal students in remotest tribal hinterlands of Nashik.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Arjun Munda said the Eklavya Model Residential School in Shinde has been planned by the Ministry Tribal Affairs to give impetus to quality education in nearby tribal areas. He said ‘The EMR School will follow CBSE curriculum’.
Union Tribal Affairs Minister also said EMRS is a scheme for making model residential schools for Indian tribals (ST, Scheduled Tribes) across India. He said ‘Similar schools have been planned in various states including the North-East, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Odisha’.
Shri Arjun Munda also spoke about the vision of Prime Minister for upliftment of ST community and the role of education envisaged by him for their upliftment. The Tribal Affairs Ministry, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, is making efforts on a war footing to ensure that good quality education is accessible to students in tribal areas, he added.
Union Minister was happy to note that the tribal farmers in nearby areas are engaged in farming of grapes, strawberry, onions, etc. and exhorted them to send their children to school.
The foundation laying was followed by a cultural programme of tribal dance and music.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 announced that every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons will have Eklavya Model Residential Schools. The government has decided to set up 452 new schools across the country.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being developed to impart quality education to tribal students, with an emphasis on not only academic education but all-round development of tribal students. The schools cater to students from class VI to class XII, having a capacity of 480 students in each school.
At present, there are 384 functional schools spanned across the country established at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya with focus on special state-of-the-art facilities for preserving local art and culture besides providing training in sports and skill development. Also, EMRSs are equipped with facilities catering to the students’ on-campus needs for holistic development and provide free education including boarding and lodging free of cost.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने नासिक में एकलव्य मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल की नींव रखी
शिंदे में एकलव्य मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल की योजना आसपास के जनजातीय इलाके में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
13 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और स्वास्थ्य एवम् परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार ने महाराष्ट्र में नासिक के शिंदे में आज एकलव्य मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) के निर्माण की नींव रखी। प्रस्तावित ईएमआर स्कूल का लक्ष्य नासिक के दूरदराज के आदिवासी गांवों में छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराना है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि शिंदे में एकलव्य मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल की योजना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आसपास के आदिवासी इलाकों में उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा, "ईएमआर स्कूल, सीबीएसई पाठ्यक्रम का पालन करेंगे।"
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ईएमआरएस ऐसी योजना है, जिसके तहत पूरे भारत में आदिवासियों (एसटी) के लिए मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल बनाने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तरपूर्व, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात और ओडिशा समेत देश के दूसरे राज्यों में भी ऐसे ही स्कूल खोले जाने की योजना है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आदिवासी समुदाय के उत्थान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और इसमें शिक्षा की भूमिका पर उनके विचारों पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय आदिवासी इलाकों में छात्रों को उन्नत गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर काम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी खुशी जताई कि आसपास के इलाके में आदिवासी किसान अंगूर, स्ट्रॉबेरी, प्याज आदि की खेती कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने आदिवासियों से उनके बच्चों को स्कूल भेजने की अपील भी की।
नींव रखे जाने के बाद आदिवासी नृत्य और संगीत का सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी किया गया।
2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषणा की गई थी कि 50 प्रतिशत और कम से कम 20,000 से अधिक की आदिवासी आबादी वाले प्रखंडों में एकलव्य मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल बनाए जाएंगे। सरकार ने देशभर में 452 नए स्कूल बनाने की योजना बनाई है।
IMG_256
एकलव्य मॉडल रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खोला जा रहा है, जिसमें न केवल अकादमिक शिक्षा पर जोर होगा, बल्कि इसमें आदिवासी छात्रों के संपूर्ण विकास पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इसमें कक्षा 6 से लेकर 12 तक के छात्रों को प्रवेश दिया जाएगा और एक स्कूल की क्षमता 480 छात्रों की होगी।
फिलहाल पूरे देश में नवोदय विद्यालय की तर्ज पर 384 एकलव्य स्कूल चलाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने के लिए बेहद उन्नत सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा खेल और कौशल विकास में भी प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। ईएमआरएस स्कूलों में छात्रों के समग्र विकास की जरूरतों को परिसर में ही पूरा करने की सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं और इनमें मुफ़्त रहने-खाने की व्यवस्था के साथ शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।